Skip to content

Wyoming · Nonprofit

BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF CARBON CO

BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF CARBON CO (Wyoming) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $220,835 to it, the largest being BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF SOUTHEAST WYOMING INC ($127,185). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$329k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$221k
Net assets
$443k
2/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 16%
01What it does

What Boys and Girls Clubs of Carbon Co does

Mission

Provide a safe place for kids and provide afterschool programs.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provided a safe place for kids and served over 200 children.

    $142,812 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Provide a safe place for kids.

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $142,812.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($383k) Expenses 100 ($302k) Net assets 100 ($328k)2018 Revenue 112 ($430k) Expenses 105 ($317k) Net assets 134 ($440k)2019 Revenue 86 ($331k) Expenses 100 ($303k) Net assets 143 ($468k)2020 Revenue 74 ($284k) Expenses 85 ($259k) Net assets 151 ($494k)2021 Revenue 71 ($274k) Expenses 95 ($287k) Net assets 147 ($481k)2022 Revenue 75 ($289k) Expenses 100 ($303k) Net assets 142 ($466k)2023 Revenue 105 ($403k) Expenses 121 ($366k) Net assets 154 ($503k)2024 Revenue 86 ($329k) Expenses 129 ($389k) Net assets 135 ($443k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (86)Expenses (129)Net assets (135)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $346k to $458k (+32%).

$346k
$458k
$485k
$524k
$504k
$489k
$533k
$467k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 89% · 2018 89% · 2019 85% · 2020 89% · 2021 76% · 2022 73% · 2023 83% · 2024 79%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF CARBON CO’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$81k
’17
$112k
’18
$28k
’19
$25k
’20
−$13k
’21
−$15k
’22
$37k
’23
−$60k
’24
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed55554444
Joined·+3+0+0+1+0+0+0
No longer listed·3002000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $26k → $63k.

2 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 14% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF CARBON CO’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF CARBON CO leans on a few funders — its largest provides 58% of grant income and the top three 90%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF CARBON CO.

58%
largest funder
90%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 68% · 2019 100% · 2020 99% · 2021 79% · 2022 59% · 2023 67% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF CARBON CO's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 25% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

70% of BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF CARBON CO's grant income comes from Wyoming funders.

MT
OR
WY
CO
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Wyoming out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $30k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF CARBON CO holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 5,688 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−18% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve12.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,688 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF CARBON CO

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wyoming

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

37% of spending goes to programs.

Program 37%Management 57%Fundraising 6%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF CARBON CO: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF CARBON CO?
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF CARBON CO (Wyoming) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $220,835 to it, the largest being BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF SOUTHEAST WYOMING INC ($127,185). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF CARBON CO have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $220,835 in grants to BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF CARBON CO, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF CARBON CO?
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF SOUTHEAST WYOMING INC is the largest funder on record, with $127,185 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF CARBON CO find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wyoming. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Boys and Girls Clubs of Carbon →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing