Skip to content

Kentucky · Nonprofit

BOURBON HEIGHTS INC

BOURBON HEIGHTS INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $578,462 to it, the largest being THE FRED (BA) BATTERTON FUND TR ($393,216). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$11M
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$578k
Net assets
$9.7M
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Bourbon Heights Inc does

Mission

Bourbon heights, inc. Strives to enhance the quality of life for elderly individuals residing in bourbon county as well as surrounding counties.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization provides resident and patient services through 67 nursing facility beds, 32 nursing home and rehabilitation beds, 10 personal care beds and 29 independent living apartments. The organization also operates an adult day health center.

    $9,734,694 spent$11,350,049 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $9,734,694.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($7.8M) Expenses 100 ($8.1M) Net assets 100 ($2.1M)2018 Revenue 104 ($8.1M) Expenses 100 ($8.1M) Net assets 98 ($2.0M)2019 Revenue 103 ($8.0M) Expenses 98 ($8.0M) Net assets 98 ($2.0M)2020 Revenue 115 ($8.9M) Expenses 103 ($8.4M) Net assets 124 ($2.6M)2021 Revenue 115 ($8.9M) Expenses 110 ($9.0M) Net assets 128 ($2.7M)2022 Revenue 115 ($8.9M) Expenses 114 ($9.3M) Net assets 105 ($2.2M)2023 Revenue 113 ($8.8M) Expenses 114 ($9.3M) Net assets 84 ($1.7M)2024 Revenue 136 ($11M) Expenses 122 ($10.0M) Net assets 470 ($9.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (136)Expenses (122)Net assets (470)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $3.0M to $10M (+249%).

$2.5M
$2.5M
$2.6M
$3.7M
$3.5M
$3.3M
$3.0M
$10M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 9% · 2022 4% · 2023 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

1% of BOURBON HEIGHTS INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (7% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,743 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$355k
’17
−$41k
’18
$58k
’19
$535k
’20
−$3k
’21
−$332k
’22
−$487k
’23
$625k
’24
0.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Dr Mandy Thornberry

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed88987889
Joined·+1+1+1+1+3+0+1
No longer listed·1022200
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $27k → $60k.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 7% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BOURBON HEIGHTS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BOURBON HEIGHTS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 68% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

68%
largest funder
98%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 62% · 2018 68% · 2019 60% · 2020 65% · 2021 71% · 2022 52% · 2023 75% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of BOURBON HEIGHTS INC's grant income comes from Kentucky funders.

KY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Kentucky out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $40k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BOURBON HEIGHTS INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 4,580 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin6% · above the median
Months of reserve0.9mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,580 health nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2024

Government funding BOURBON HEIGHTS INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $228k on record.

Federal$228k
grants $0contracts $228k
19
20
21
22
23
Top agencies
  • Department of Veterans Affairs$228k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like BOURBON HEIGHTS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kentucky

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 10%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

KY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BOURBON HEIGHTS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BOURBON HEIGHTS INC?
BOURBON HEIGHTS INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $578,462 to it, the largest being THE FRED (BA) BATTERTON FUND TR ($393,216). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BOURBON HEIGHTS INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $578,462 in grants to BOURBON HEIGHTS INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BOURBON HEIGHTS INC?
THE FRED (BA) BATTERTON FUND TR is the largest funder on record, with $393,216 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BOURBON HEIGHTS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kentucky. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Bourbon Heights →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing