Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

VIRGINIA BAPTIST HOMES INC

VIRGINIA BAPTIST HOMES INC (Virginia) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,025,405 to it, the largest being TUW C H MAHONEY CHARITABLE ($663,446). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$12M
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$1.0M
Net assets
$-28040628
6/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What Virginia Baptist Homes Inc does

Mission

Own and operate planned services communities for senior adults, some of whom cannot afford to pay the full cost of their care, while providing "dignity in living".

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization supported the charitable purposes of our subsidiaries by providing management, conducting short and long range planning, developing budgets and performing other supportive services as needed.

    $9,502,460 spentof which $2,500,000 as grants$11,227,997 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $9,502,460.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($5.8M) Expenses 100 ($5.6M) Net assets 100 ($4.8M)2018 Revenue 123 ($7.1M) Expenses 114 ($6.5M) Net assets 95 ($4.5M)2019 Revenue 128 ($7.4M) Expenses 125 ($7.1M) Net assets 121 ($5.8M)2020 Revenue 132 ($7.6M) Expenses 128 ($7.2M) Net assets 144 ($6.9M)2021 Revenue 153 ($8.8M) Expenses 169 ($9.5M) Net assets -8 ($-394364)2022 Revenue 133 ($7.7M) Expenses 208 ($12M) Net assets -205 ($-9806025)2023 Revenue 145 ($8.3M) Expenses 212 ($12M) Net assets -640 ($-30559672)2024 Revenue 205 ($12M) Expenses 253 ($14M) Net assets -587 ($-28040628)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (205)Expenses (253)Net assets (-587)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $66M to $107M (+62%).

$47M
$54M
$63M
$67M
$66M
$107M
$91M
$107M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

0% of VIRGINIA BAPTIST HOMES INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (13% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 881 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$118k
’17
$650k
’18
$279k
’19
$375k
’20
−$716k
’21
−$4.1M
’22
−$3.6M
’23
−$2.5M
’24
4.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jonathan Cook

President & CEO

Board chair

Rev Nelson Harris

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed2225222324242728
Joined·+11+4+9+3+3+7+7
No longer listed·8782346
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income rose $8k → $153k.

1 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 5% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $42k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Virginia Baptist Homes Foundation Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money VIRGINIA BAPTIST HOMES INC raised.

From the IRS filings of VIRGINIA BAPTIST HOMES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

VIRGINIA BAPTIST HOMES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 65% of grant income and the top three 84%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

65%
largest funder
84%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 77% · 2019 68% · 2020 72% · 2021 72% · 2022 71% · 2023 42% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

VIRGINIA BAPTIST HOMES INC draws 93% of its grant income from funders outside Virginia, across 4 states in all.

MO
VA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $50k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

VIRGINIA BAPTIST HOMES INC is better cushioned than half of the 817 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−21% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve4.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 817 housing & shelter nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2024

Organizations like VIRGINIA BAPTIST HOMES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

72% of spending goes to programs.

Program 72%Management 24%Fundraising 4%

Governance

17
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

VA

Part of a family of 7 related entities

  • Culpeper Baptist Community Inc · exempt
  • Newport News Baptist Retirement Community Inc · exempt
  • Lakewood Manor Baptist Retirement Community Inc · exempt
  • The Glebe Inc · exempt
  • Virginia Baptist Homes Foundation Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for VIRGINIA BAPTIST HOMES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds VIRGINIA BAPTIST HOMES INC?
VIRGINIA BAPTIST HOMES INC (Virginia) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,025,405 to it, the largest being TUW C H MAHONEY CHARITABLE ($663,446). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does VIRGINIA BAPTIST HOMES INC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $1,025,405 in grants to VIRGINIA BAPTIST HOMES INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of VIRGINIA BAPTIST HOMES INC?
TUW C H MAHONEY CHARITABLE is the largest funder on record, with $663,446 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like VIRGINIA BAPTIST HOMES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing