Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

BETHANY COMMUNITY MINISTRIES

BETHANY COMMUNITY MINISTRIES (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $766,453 to it, the largest being THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION ($556,947). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 81% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$459k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$766k
Net assets
$126k
5/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 61%
01What it does

What Bethany Community Ministries does

Mission

Bethany Community Ministries exists to strengthen, equip, and encourage the homewood community with hope, providing human services, youth ministry, counseling, and education as a tangible expression of love.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Transform lives through service in the homewood community as an expression of god's love.

    $205,495 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $205,495.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($102k) Expenses 100 ($129k) Net assets 100 ($42k)2019 Revenue 160 ($163k) Expenses 101 ($131k) Net assets 178 ($74k)2020 Revenue 244 ($249k) Expenses 161 ($208k) Net assets 281 ($117k)2021 Revenue 474 ($482k) Expenses 210 ($272k) Net assets 726 ($303k)2022 Revenue 400 ($407k) Expenses 408 ($529k) Net assets 434 ($181k)2023 Revenue 315 ($320k) Expenses 362 ($469k) Net assets 77 ($32k)2024 Revenue 451 ($459k) Expenses 282 ($365k) Net assets 301 ($126k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (451)Expenses (282)Net assets (301)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $119k to $306k (+156%).

$42k
$76k
$119k
$306k
$186k
$32k
$126k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 9% · 2022 33% · 2023 57% · 2024 42%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of BETHANY COMMUNITY MINISTRIES’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$28k
’18
$32k
’19
$41k
’20
$210k
’21
−$122k
’22
−$149k
’23
$93k
’24
4.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Jazmine Grant Jd

Board chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

20202021202220232024
Listed14991010
Joined·+3+1+1+0
No longer listed·8100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $20k → $16k.

5 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 81% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BETHANY COMMUNITY MINISTRIES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BETHANY COMMUNITY MINISTRIES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 73% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

82% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BETHANY COMMUNITY MINISTRIES.

73%
largest funder
95%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 80% · 2020 36% · 2021 66% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of BETHANY COMMUNITY MINISTRIES's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

81% of BETHANY COMMUNITY MINISTRIES's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $149k that is directly attributable, 93% of it comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $618k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BETHANY COMMUNITY MINISTRIES runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 21,616 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin20% · top quartile
Months of reserve4.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)29% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,616 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like BETHANY COMMUNITY MINISTRIES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

56% of spending goes to programs.

Program 56%Management 44%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

65%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BETHANY COMMUNITY MINISTRIES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BETHANY COMMUNITY MINISTRIES?
BETHANY COMMUNITY MINISTRIES (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $766,453 to it, the largest being THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION ($556,947). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 81% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does BETHANY COMMUNITY MINISTRIES have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $766,453 in grants to BETHANY COMMUNITY MINISTRIES, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BETHANY COMMUNITY MINISTRIES?
THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $556,947 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BETHANY COMMUNITY MINISTRIES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Bethany Community Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing