Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

BCT MANAGEMENT INC

BCT MANAGEMENT INC (Indiana) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $81,209 to it, the largest being BROWN COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($31,116). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 69% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.1M
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$81k
Net assets
$297k
4/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What Bct Management Inc does

Mission

The mission in leading bloomington's most historic community performance venue is to harness the power of human connection, create engaging experiences, and foster a deep appreciation for the arts within the community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. In accordance with a contract with the city of bloomington, the organization is to develop, manage, fund and promote the buskirk-chumley theater in bloomington, indiana. Days of usage 179 including 151 public events, 12 rehearsal/tech usages and 16 private events.total event attendance: 38,260total artists served: 2,103

    $881,450 spent$847,854 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $881,450.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($944k) Expenses 100 ($863k) Net assets 100 ($226k)2018 Revenue 106 ($1.0M) Expenses 117 ($1.0M) Net assets 97 ($220k)2019 Revenue 109 ($1.0M) Expenses 120 ($1.0M) Net assets 93 ($211k)2020 Revenue 59 ($555k) Expenses 76 ($656k) Net assets 49 ($111k)2021 Revenue 133 ($1.3M) Expenses 90 ($775k) Net assets 260 ($589k)2022 Revenue 131 ($1.2M) Expenses 159 ($1.4M) Net assets 202 ($456k)2023 Revenue 105 ($991k) Expenses 129 ($1.1M) Net assets 148 ($335k)2024 Revenue 117 ($1.1M) Expenses 131 ($1.1M) Net assets 139 ($315k)2025 Revenue 115 ($1.1M) Expenses 129 ($1.1M) Net assets 131 ($297k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (115)Expenses (129)Net assets (131)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $298k to $880k (+196%).

$338k
$332k
$376k
$298k
$880k
$939k
$463k
$415k
$414k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 7% · 2018 7% · 2019 9% · 2020 10% · 2021 55% · 2022 23% · 2023 10% · 2024 7% · 2025 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

22% of BCT MANAGEMENT INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,377 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 7 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$82k
’17
−$7k
’18
−$9k
’19
−$100k
’20
$478k
’21
−$132k
’22
−$125k
’23
−$22k
’24
−$25k
’25
4.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Steve Versaw

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2019 and FY2020 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed11111081112151313
Joined·+3+2+2+6+2+6+0+8
No longer listed·33431328
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income fell $16k → $6k.

4 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 69% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BCT MANAGEMENT INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BCT MANAGEMENT INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 77%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

76% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BCT MANAGEMENT INC.

38%
largest funder
77%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 98% · 2020 97% · 2021 100% · 2022 69% · 2023 95% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of BCT MANAGEMENT INC's funders are still giving 1 year after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

69% of BCT MANAGEMENT INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $25k that is directly attributable, 78% of it comes from Indiana funders.

MA
IN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $56k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BCT MANAGEMENT INC is better cushioned than half of the 3,230 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−2% · below the median
Months of reserve4.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,230 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like BCT MANAGEMENT INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 18%Fundraising 3%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BCT MANAGEMENT INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BCT MANAGEMENT INC?
BCT MANAGEMENT INC (Indiana) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $81,209 to it, the largest being BROWN COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($31,116). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 69% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does BCT MANAGEMENT INC have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $81,209 in grants to BCT MANAGEMENT INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BCT MANAGEMENT INC?
BROWN COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $31,116 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BCT MANAGEMENT INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Bct Management →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing