Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

BAY AREA MEALS ON WHEELS INC

BAY AREA MEALS ON WHEELS INC (Texas) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $205,483 to it, the largest being LESLIE L ALEXANDER FOUNDATION INC ($120,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$210k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$205k
Net assets
$303k
8/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 30%
01What it does

What Bay Area Meals on Wheels Inc does

Mission

Provide meals to homebound sr citizens

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Delivered 39452 (hot meals, drinks and lunches) to senior citizens living in the clear lake area houston and harris & galveston county

    $182,477 spentof which $114,743 as grants$89,037 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $182,477.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($84k) Expenses 100 ($73k) Net assets 100 ($190k)2018 Revenue 85 ($71k) Expenses 99 ($73k) Net assets 99 ($188k)2019 Revenue 94 ($79k) Expenses 102 ($75k) Net assets 102 ($193k)2020 Revenue 141 ($119k) Expenses 114 ($84k) Net assets 120 ($228k)2021 Revenue 122 ($103k) Expenses 127 ($93k) Net assets 125 ($237k)2022 Revenue 173 ($146k) Expenses 187 ($137k) Net assets 130 ($246k)2023 Revenue 199 ($168k) Expenses 207 ($152k) Net assets 138 ($262k)2024 Revenue 215 ($181k) Expenses 230 ($168k) Net assets 145 ($275k)2025 Revenue 249 ($210k) Expenses 249 ($182k) Net assets 159 ($303k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (249)Expenses (249)Net assets (159)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $193k to $228k (+18%).

$190k
$188k
$193k
$228k
$237k
$246k
$262k
$275k
$303k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2025 19%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$11k
’17
−$2k
’18
$5k
’19
$35k
’20
$9k
’21
$9k
’22
$16k
’23
$13k
’24
$27k
’25
20
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $1k → $51k.

2 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 13% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BAY AREA MEALS ON WHEELS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BAY AREA MEALS ON WHEELS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 58% of grant income and the top three 81%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

58%
largest funder
81%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 56% · 2019 40% · 2020 32% · 2021 97% · 2022 91% · 2023 98% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of BAY AREA MEALS ON WHEELS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 89% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

BAY AREA MEALS ON WHEELS INC draws 69% of its grant income from funders outside Texas, across 3 states in all.

NC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $28k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like BAY AREA MEALS ON WHEELS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

93%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BAY AREA MEALS ON WHEELS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BAY AREA MEALS ON WHEELS INC?
BAY AREA MEALS ON WHEELS INC (Texas) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $205,483 to it, the largest being LESLIE L ALEXANDER FOUNDATION INC ($120,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BAY AREA MEALS ON WHEELS INC have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $205,483 in grants to BAY AREA MEALS ON WHEELS INC, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BAY AREA MEALS ON WHEELS INC?
LESLIE L ALEXANDER FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $120,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BAY AREA MEALS ON WHEELS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Bay Area Meals on Wheels →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing