Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

BAAY

BAAY (Washington) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $202,801 to it, the largest being WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION ($70,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$810k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$203k
Net assets
$453k
7/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What Baay does

Mission

Baays mission is to enrich the lives of children through exploration of the arts. We are committed to helping young people grow confidence, creativity, character and a strong sense of community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Baay campus: we provide children with a safe and nurturing environment to study theatre, dance, choir, music, and visual arts. In addition to building artistic skills, Baay is committed to creating community and fostering confidence, character, and creativity in young people. This year, we received 1,254 enrollments in our 64 courses at our downtown campus. 25 of those programs culminated in performances, including original productions as well as full musicals and plays: annie, elf, shrek, beetlejuice, and shakespeares as you like it. We doubled the capacity of our outdoor musical theatre summer program, camp larraBaay, held at larrabee state park. State street theatre company (sstc) is our musical theatre intensive program for students ages 15-18. We offered two sstc productions this summer, our town and chicago: teen edition. Baay supported the participation of 36% of students overall through tuition waivers and discounts.

    $428,478 spent$470,956 earned by the program
    92% of program spending
  2. Baay schools: the Baay in the schools after-school enrichment program carries Baays philosophy and learning environment into local schools. Through this program, we offer performing and visual arts classes after regular school hours, on school campuses, to supplement students educations and provide child care. Through our partnerships with local school admins and ptas, we offered 9 classes in the fall session, 11 classes in the winter, and 14 classes in the spring. A total of 289 students participated in the program and classes included theatre, visual arts, guitar, creative writing, dance, and improv. This year, Baay was able to leverage grant support to increase access at two title-I schools in whatcom county. We offered two k-2 visual art classes and four improv classes for grades 3-5 at a 20-50% tuition reduction.

    $37,387 spent$36,879 earned by the program
    8% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $465,865.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($417k) Expenses 100 ($422k) Net assets 100 ($11k)2020 Revenue 88 ($368k) Expenses 79 ($334k) Net assets 414 ($45k)2021 Revenue 83 ($344k) Expenses 38 ($160k) Net assets 2147 ($235k)2022 Revenue 80 ($333k) Expenses 71 ($300k) Net assets 2445 ($267k)2023 Revenue 108 ($449k) Expenses 90 ($379k) Net assets 3083 ($337k)2024 Revenue 127 ($529k) Expenses 125 ($529k) Net assets 3086 ($337k)2025 Revenue 194 ($810k) Expenses 165 ($694k) Net assets 4144 ($453k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (194)Expenses (165)Net assets (4144)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $80k to $239k (+199%).

$37k
$80k
$239k
$324k
$429k
$447k
$571k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 3% · 2021 60% · 2022 27% · 2023 14% · 2024 7% · 2025 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

23% of BAAY’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$5k
’19
$34k
’20
$184k
’21
$33k
’22
$70k
’23
$352
’24
$116k
’25
9.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Juliette Machado

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed118101111911
Joined·+3+4+5+2+5+5
No longer listed·624273
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income fell $24k → $24k.

4 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 25% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BAAY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BAAY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 35% of grant income and the top three 87%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

94% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BAAY.

35%
largest funder
87%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 62% · 2020 98% · 2021 78% · 2022 86% · 2023 95% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of BAAY's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 88% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

95% of BAAY's grant income comes from Washington funders.

WA
TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Washington out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $51k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BAAY runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin14% · above the median
Months of reserve9.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like BAAY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

67% of spending goes to programs.

Program 67%Management 28%Fundraising 5%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BAAY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BAAY?
BAAY (Washington) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $202,801 to it, the largest being WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION ($70,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BAAY have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $202,801 in grants to BAAY, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BAAY?
WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION is the largest funder on record, with $70,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BAAY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Baay →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing