Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

B A R E TRUTH

B A R E TRUTH (California) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $84,103 to it, the largest being THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND ($30,500). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 52% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$4.5M
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$84k
Net assets
$112k
4/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 17%
01What it does

What B a R E Truth does

Mission

B.a.r.e. Truth is an organization that provides mentorship, independent living assistance and wellness services to impoverished individuals and families, helping them attain healthy, purpose-driven lives, ultimately changing the economic and living conditions of communities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The organization's first mission is to provide housing for homeless people in the state of california. The organization partners with state of ca, mental health facilities, volunteers of america, st joseph's center and scharp.

    $2,895,636 spent
    76% of program spending
  2. Provide food, clothing and hygene supplies for homeless. Volunteers provide food on the streets to homeless people directly.

    $873,216 spent
    23% of program spending
  3. B.a.r.e. Truth is an organization that provides mentorship, independent living assistance and wellness services to impoverished individuals and families, helping them attain healthy, purpose-driven lives, ultimately changing the economic and living conditions of communities.

    $57,609 spent
    2% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $3,826,461.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($149k) Expenses 100 ($134k) Net assets 100 ($24k)2021 Revenue 119 ($176k) Expenses 129 ($173k) Net assets 105 ($25k)2022 Revenue 124 ($185k) Expenses 144 ($193k) Net assets 46 ($11k)2023 Revenue 90 ($134k) Expenses 115 ($154k) Net assets -39 ($-9337)2024 Revenue 594 ($884k) Expenses 643 ($865k) Net assets 40 ($10k)2025 Revenue 2999 ($4.5M) Expenses 3288 ($4.4M) Net assets 464 ($112k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (2999)Expenses (3288)Net assets (464)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $281k to $614k (+118%).

$24k
$36k
$22k
$2k
$281k
$614k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 72% · 2025 95%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of B A R E TRUTH’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,814 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$14k
’20
$3k
’21
−$8k
’22
−$20k
’23
$19k
’24
$39k
’25
0.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022202320242025
Listed11114
Joined·····
No longer listed·····
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $8k → $23k.

4 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 52% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of B A R E TRUTH’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

B A R E TRUTH has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 36% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

52% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund B A R E TRUTH.

36%
largest funder
61%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 99% · 2021 89% · 2022 47% · 2023 44% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of B A R E TRUTH's funders are still giving 1 year after their first grant; 44% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

52% of B A R E TRUTH's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $40k that is directly attributable, 70% of it comes from funders outside California, across 3 states.

MN
CA
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $44k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

B A R E TRUTH has grown faster than three-quarters of the 7,349 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve0.0mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)97% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,349 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like B A R E TRUTH

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 13%Fundraising 1%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for B A R E TRUTH: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds B A R E TRUTH?
B A R E TRUTH (California) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $84,103 to it, the largest being THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND ($30,500). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 52% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does B A R E TRUTH have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $84,103 in grants to B A R E TRUTH, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of B A R E TRUTH?
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND is the largest funder on record, with $30,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like B A R E TRUTH find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds B a R E Truth →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing