Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Assistance League of Saddleback Valley

Assistance League of Saddleback Valley (California) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $317,841 to it, the largest being OMEGA FOUNDATION INC ($75,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$293k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$318k
Net assets
$557k
7/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 39%
01What it does

What Assistance League of Saddleback Valley does

Mission

To put caring and commitment into action by providing services to children, families and the elderly in the Saddleback Valley Communities through nonprofit volunteer efforts.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Operation School Bell - the national philanthropy of Assistance League, is the chapter's largest program. They provide children with new clothing and school supplies. This service helps to promote improved self-image and performance in school to those children who are identified by their teachers and principals to be in need of our help. This service has been expanded to include intermediate and high school children. The chapter is partnered with Target whereby chapter members assist students and parents to shop, with each child receiving $100 worth of back-to-school clothing and school supplies. The chapter also provides girls jeans to children of Marine families of Camp Pendleton.

    $167,888 spent
    67% of program spending
  2. Links to Learning - is a program that awards funds to intermediate and high school teachers, allowing them to purchase equipment and materials for their classrooms to enrich learning as well as expand the existing curriculum with new innovative approaches.

    $40,823 spent
    16% of program spending
  3. Camp Pendleton Outreach - The chapter provides books and Easter baskets to preschool children of Marine families at Camp Pendleton.

    $19,792 spent
    8% of program spending
  4. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: Camp Pendleton Outreach - The chapter provides books and Easter baskets to preschool children of Marine families at Camp Pendleton. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 5: Links to Learning - is a program that awards funds to intermediate and high school teachers, allowing them to purchase equipment and materials for their classrooms to enrich learning as well as expand the existing curriculum with new innovative approaches. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 6: Operation Baby Love - provides layettes for newborns of low-income families. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 7: Science Field Study - funds are granted to local school district field study programs to subsidize transportation costs for science programs. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 8: Community Connections - provides meal kits, hygiene products and school supplies as needed.

    $21,088 spent
    8% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $249,591.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($257k) Expenses 100 ($200k) Net assets 100 ($398k)2021 Revenue 83 ($215k) Expenses 93 ($187k) Net assets 107 ($426k)2022 Revenue 109 ($281k) Expenses 113 ($227k) Net assets 120 ($480k)2023 Revenue 118 ($303k) Expenses 127 ($254k) Net assets 133 ($528k)2024 Revenue 126 ($324k) Expenses 149 ($299k) Net assets 139 ($553k)2025 Revenue 114 ($293k) Expenses 144 ($289k) Net assets 140 ($557k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (114)Expenses (144)Net assets (140)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $454k to $587k (+29%).

$422k
$454k
$587k
$572k
$596k
$598k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$57k
’20
$28k
’21
$54k
’22
$48k
’23
$25k
’24
$4k
’25
23
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed111111111010
Joined·+6+2+6+1+4
No longer listed·62624
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income rose $5k → $61k.

3 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 42% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Assistance League of Saddleback Valley’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Assistance League of Saddleback Valley has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 24% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

42% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Assistance League of Saddleback Valley.

24%
largest funder
65%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 60% · 2019 54% · 2020 71% · 2021 44% · 2022 27% · 2023 49% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

80% of Assistance League of Saddleback Valley's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 54% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

56% of Assistance League of Saddleback Valley's grant income comes from California funders.

IL
MA
CA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $134k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Assistance League of Saddleback Valley

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 8%Fundraising 9%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Assistance League of Saddleback Valley: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Assistance League of Saddleback Valley?
Assistance League of Saddleback Valley (California) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $317,841 to it, the largest being OMEGA FOUNDATION INC ($75,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Assistance League of Saddleback Valley have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $317,841 in grants to Assistance League of Saddleback Valley, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Assistance League of Saddleback Valley?
OMEGA FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $75,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Assistance League of Saddleback Valley find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Assistance League of Saddleback Valley →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing