Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

ASPIRUS STEVENS POINT HOSPITAL & CLINICS INC

ASPIRUS STEVENS POINT HOSPITAL & CLINICS INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $545,946 to it, the largest being CAP SERVICES INC ($333,263). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$195M
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$546k
Net assets
$34M
3/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Aspirus Stevens Point Hospital & Clinics Inc does

Mission

We heal people, promote health, and strengthen communities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Aspirus stevens point hospital is a 69-staffed bed hospital campus providing services without regard to patient race, creed, national origin, economic status, or ability to pay. During fiscal year 2025, aspirus stevens point hospital & clinics, inc. Treated approximately 3,493 adults and children for a total of approximately 13,465 patient days of service. The hospital also provided services for approximately 219,994 outpatient visits, which included approximately 5,734 outpatient surgeries, approximately 14,846 outpatient emergency room visits and 72,458 clinic visits. See schedule h for a non-exhaustive list of community benefit programs and descriptions.

    $123,949,815 spentof which $43,609 as grants$194,303,679 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $123,949,815.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($186M) Expenses 100 ($177M) Net assets 100 ($77M)2018 Revenue 103 ($191M) Expenses 105 ($185M) Net assets 110 ($85M)2019 Revenue 97 ($180M) Expenses 100 ($177M) Net assets 113 ($87M)2020 Revenue 95 ($177M) Expenses 104 ($185M) Net assets 86 ($66M)2021 Revenue 95 ($177M) Expenses 112 ($198M) Net assets 84 ($65M)2022 Revenue 85 ($157M) Expenses 93 ($164M) Net assets 48 ($37M)2023 Revenue 78 ($145M) Expenses 81 ($144M) Net assets 42 ($32M)2024 Revenue 90 ($166M) Expenses 86 ($153M) Net assets 38 ($29M)2025 Revenue 105 ($195M) Expenses 95 ($168M) Net assets 44 ($34M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (105)Expenses (95)Net assets (44)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $114M to $101M (−12%).

$116M
$121M
$122M
$118M
$114M
$101M
$94M
$88M
$92M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 0% · 2018 0% · 2019 0% · 2020 9% · 2022 3% · 2025 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

0% of ASPIRUS STEVENS POINT HOSPITAL & CLINICS INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,211 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$8.4M
’17
$5.2M
’18
$2.8M
’19
−$7.4M
’20
−$21M
’21
−$7.2M
’22
$1.3M
’23
$14M
’24
$27M
’25
0.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Matthew Heywood

President & CEO aspirus

Board chair

Rebecca Sommer Phd

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2022202320242025
Listed32303334
Joined·+12+16+7
No longer listed·14136
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $217k → $16.

3 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 7% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $2.6M from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Aspirus Stevens Point Hospital Foundation Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money ASPIRUS STEVENS POINT HOSPITAL & CLINICS INC raised.

From the IRS filings of ASPIRUS STEVENS POINT HOSPITAL & CLINICS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ASPIRUS STEVENS POINT HOSPITAL & CLINICS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 61% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ASPIRUS STEVENS POINT HOSPITAL & CLINICS INC.

61%
largest funder
92%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 93% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 81% · 2021 51% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

78% of ASPIRUS STEVENS POINT HOSPITAL & CLINICS INC's grant income comes from Wisconsin funders.

WI
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $36k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ASPIRUS STEVENS POINT HOSPITAL & CLINICS INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,241 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin14% · top quartile
Months of reserve0.0mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,241 health nonprofits over $100M, FY2025

Organizations like ASPIRUS STEVENS POINT HOSPITAL & CLINICS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

74% of spending goes to programs.

Program 74%Management 26%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
58%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Part of a family of 34 related entities

  • Aspirus Inc · exempt
  • Aspirus Wausau Hospital Inc · exempt
  • Aspirus Extended Services Inc · exempt
  • Aspirus Buildings Inc · exempt
  • Aspirus Medical Group Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ASPIRUS STEVENS POINT HOSPITAL & CLINICS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ASPIRUS STEVENS POINT HOSPITAL & CLINICS INC?
ASPIRUS STEVENS POINT HOSPITAL & CLINICS INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $545,946 to it, the largest being CAP SERVICES INC ($333,263). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ASPIRUS STEVENS POINT HOSPITAL & CLINICS INC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $545,946 in grants to ASPIRUS STEVENS POINT HOSPITAL & CLINICS INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ASPIRUS STEVENS POINT HOSPITAL & CLINICS INC?
CAP SERVICES INC is the largest funder on record, with $333,263 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ASPIRUS STEVENS POINT HOSPITAL & CLINICS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing