Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

ART BARN SCHOOL OF ART INC

ART BARN SCHOOL OF ART INC (Indiana) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $217,762 to it, the largest being JOHN W ANDERSON FOUNDATION ($95,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$348k
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$218k
Net assets
$1.1M
5/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 22%
01What it does

What Art Barn School of Art Inc does

Mission

The mission of art barn school of art is to inspire creativity across generations by providing an inclusive, nature-based space where artists of all skill levels can explore, experiment and grow through the arts.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Classes and workshops for adults and children, art camps for children, and open studio sessions. These activities are conducted in our remodeled art barn by qualified local and nationally known artists.

    $100,171 spent$113,373 earned by the program
    64% of program spending
  2. Various exhibits are maintained throughout the year, with the largest being the annual juried art exhibition. This exhibit shows works by 90 plus regional artists for a period of greater than 30 days. A judge selected works whose artists were given the merit awards.

    $24,737 spent$24,142 earned by the program
    16% of program spending
  3. Other art activities vary, and include art related events and the use of facilities by art appreciative members of the general public.

    $15,358 spent$5,165 earned by the program
    10% of program spending
  4. Affordable apartment and studio rental for four artists, and temporary facilities for workshop providers.

    $16,392 spent$23,400 earned by the program
    10% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $156,658.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($153k) Expenses 100 ($158k) Net assets 100 ($967k)2019 Revenue 143 ($219k) Expenses 101 ($159k) Net assets 106 ($1.0M)2020 Revenue 100 ($153k) Expenses 87 ($138k) Net assets 108 ($1.0M)2021 Revenue 139 ($212k) Expenses 126 ($199k) Net assets 109 ($1.1M)2022 Revenue 102 ($155k) Expenses 120 ($190k) Net assets 106 ($1.0M)2023 Revenue 145 ($222k) Expenses 134 ($212k) Net assets 107 ($1.0M)2024 Revenue 228 ($348k) Expenses 155 ($244k) Net assets 117 ($1.1M)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (228)Expenses (155)Net assets (117)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $1.1M to $1.2M (+10%).

$971k
$1.0M
$1.1M
$1.1M
$1.0M
$1.1M
$1.2M
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 25% · 2021 10% · 2022 7% · 2023 5% · 2024 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$5k
’18
$60k
’19
$15k
’20
$13k
’21
−$34k
’22
$10k
’23
$103k
’24
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed10141311111112
Joined·+6+0+0+0+0+1
No longer listed·212000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $5k → $46k.

2 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 39% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ART BARN SCHOOL OF ART INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ART BARN SCHOOL OF ART INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 44% of grant income and the top three 90%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

43% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ART BARN SCHOOL OF ART INC.

44%
largest funder
90%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 57% · 2019 55% · 2020 50% · 2021 65% · 2022 37% · 2023 46% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of ART BARN SCHOOL OF ART INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

79% of ART BARN SCHOOL OF ART INC's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

MA
IN
OH
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $86k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding ART BARN SCHOOL OF ART INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $10k on record.

Federal$10k
grants $10kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$10k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like ART BARN SCHOOL OF ART INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

64% of spending goes to programs.

Program 64%Management 36%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

68%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ART BARN SCHOOL OF ART INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ART BARN SCHOOL OF ART INC?
ART BARN SCHOOL OF ART INC (Indiana) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $217,762 to it, the largest being JOHN W ANDERSON FOUNDATION ($95,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ART BARN SCHOOL OF ART INC have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $217,762 in grants to ART BARN SCHOOL OF ART INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ART BARN SCHOOL OF ART INC?
JOHN W ANDERSON FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $95,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ART BARN SCHOOL OF ART INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Art Barn School of Art →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing