Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

ARMS AROUND BAINBRIDGE ASSOCIATION

ARMS AROUND BAINBRIDGE ASSOCIATION (Washington) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $456,779 to it, the largest being ONE CALL FOR ALL ($177,165). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$326k
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$457k
Net assets
$241k
6/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 61%
01What it does

What Arms Around Bainbridge Association does

Mission

The mission of Arms Around Bainbridge is to provide support to members of the Bainbridge Island community facing overwhelming financial and emotional burdens associated with a serious illness. Arms Around Bainbridge provides immediate assistance for basic human needs through direct person-to-person support and interaction with our beneficiaries. The all-volunteer organization accomplishes its work through community fundraising activities and partnerships, and by building local and regional awareness.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Through grants from BCF and GoodEats, we supported 12 families with expenses related to health care services such as medical bills, hospital bills and other outstanding health care related debt. Families also receive funds for core expenses such as rent, food, clothing and auto repairs and insurance premium. We also provided our recipients with healthy prepared meals.

    $23,727 spent
    8% of program spending
  2. Fees for fundraising events (bingo night and around the island swim)

    $39,695 spent
    14% of program spending
  3. Expenses for operations (bank fees, board expenses, insurance, license, taxes, publicity, shipping, repro.

    $43,502 spent
    15% of program spending
  4. Support to recipients (cash, groceries, food, holiday gifts, medical supplies, etc...

    $177,582 spent
    62% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $284,506.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($131k) Expenses 100 ($122k) Net assets 100 ($86k)2018 Revenue 103 ($136k) Expenses 98 ($120k) Net assets 118 ($102k)2019 Revenue 85 ($112k) Expenses 117 ($142k) Net assets 83 ($71k)2020 Revenue 107 ($140k) Expenses 76 ($93k) Net assets 138 ($118k)2021 Revenue 133 ($175k) Expenses 94 ($115k) Net assets 207 ($178k)2022 Revenue 94 ($124k) Expenses 102 ($125k) Net assets 187 ($161k)2023 Revenue 99 ($129k) Expenses 117 ($142k) Net assets 171 ($147k)2024 Revenue 127 ($167k) Expenses 96 ($118k) Net assets 229 ($197k)2025 Revenue 248 ($326k) Expenses 233 ($285k) Net assets 280 ($241k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (248)Expenses (233)Net assets (280)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $118k to $178k (+51%).

$86k
$102k
$71k
$118k
$178k
$161k
$147k
$197k
$241k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of ARMS AROUND BAINBRIDGE ASSOCIATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,940 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$9k
’17
$16k
’18
−$30k
’19
$47k
’20
$60k
’21
−$774
’22
−$13k
’23
$50k
’24
$41k
’25
10
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $17k → $79k.

5 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 45% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ARMS AROUND BAINBRIDGE ASSOCIATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ARMS AROUND BAINBRIDGE ASSOCIATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 39% of grant income and the top three 76%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

97% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ARMS AROUND BAINBRIDGE ASSOCIATION.

39%
largest funder
76%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 60% · 2019 40% · 2020 44% · 2021 70% · 2022 46% · 2023 43% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of ARMS AROUND BAINBRIDGE ASSOCIATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of ARMS AROUND BAINBRIDGE ASSOCIATION's grant income comes from Washington funders.

WA
NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Washington out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $207k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ARMS AROUND BAINBRIDGE ASSOCIATION runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 13,917 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin13% · above the median
Months of reserve10.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,917 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like ARMS AROUND BAINBRIDGE ASSOCIATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ARMS AROUND BAINBRIDGE ASSOCIATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ARMS AROUND BAINBRIDGE ASSOCIATION?
ARMS AROUND BAINBRIDGE ASSOCIATION (Washington) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $456,779 to it, the largest being ONE CALL FOR ALL ($177,165). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ARMS AROUND BAINBRIDGE ASSOCIATION have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $456,779 in grants to ARMS AROUND BAINBRIDGE ASSOCIATION, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ARMS AROUND BAINBRIDGE ASSOCIATION?
ONE CALL FOR ALL is the largest funder on record, with $177,165 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ARMS AROUND BAINBRIDGE ASSOCIATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Arms Around Bainbridge Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing