Skip to content

Arkansas · Nonprofit

ARKANSAS CLIMATE LEAGUE

ARKANSAS CLIMATE LEAGUE (Arkansas) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $59,347 to it, the largest being ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($44,450). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$167k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$59k
Net assets
$91k
3/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 38%
01What it does

What Arkansas Climate League does

Mission

Our mission is for all arkansans to live in a healthy sustainable environment and collaboratively achieve energy security and the equitable clean energy transition in arkansas.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Solar panel installation.

    $111,716 spent
    79% of program spending
  2. Resource center. Local residents visit the center for help with utility and energy bill assistance applications. They can also pick up do-it-yourself weatherization supplies. The center is staffed 6 hours / week.

    $15,000 spentof which $2,000 as grants
    11% of program spending
  3. Outreach and education: energy efficiency program: staff participated in grassroots events in 2025 to promote clean energy and energy efficiency. We also host events and collaborate with other orgs. We demonstrate the real energy savings from solar power based on the solar systems at the mcgill center and the antioch food bank. Financial savings as well as co2 emission reductions.

    $11,500 spent
    8% of program spending
  4. Community garden: the org collaborated with and family to increase community utilization of charlotte tidwell community garden. In addition, elementary and high school students partipate in learning. We have a dedicated staff member coordinating activities. We work also with the sebastian county conservation district.

    $2,660 spentof which $2,000 as grants
    2% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $140,876.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($63k) Expenses 100 ($64k) Net assets 100 ($12k)2019 Revenue 94 ($59k) Expenses 102 ($65k) Net assets 47 ($6k)2020 Revenue 43 ($27k) Expenses 49 ($32k) Net assets 7 ($888)2021 Revenue 50 ($31k) Expenses 25 ($16k) Net assets 128 ($16k)2022 Revenue 27 ($17k) Expenses 31 ($20k) Net assets 106 ($13k)2023 Revenue 51 ($32k) Expenses 36 ($23k) Net assets 177 ($22k)2024 Revenue 661 ($413k) Expenses 618 ($397k) Net assets 1969 ($245k)2025 Revenue 267 ($167k) Expenses 299 ($192k) Net assets 728 ($91k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (267)Expenses (299)Net assets (728)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $22k to $246k (+1016%).

$12k
$6k
$3k
$16k
$13k
$22k
$246k
$92k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 88% · 2025 77%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

81% of ARKANSAS CLIMATE LEAGUE’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$2k
’18
−$7k
’19
−$5k
’20
$15k
’21
−$3k
’22
$9k
’23
$16k
’24
−$25k
’25
5.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Jo Elsken

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20242025
Listed1111
Joined·+0
No longer listed·0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $24k → $9k.

Funder
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
2
3
1
2

3 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ARKANSAS CLIMATE LEAGUE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ARKANSAS CLIMATE LEAGUE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 75% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ARKANSAS CLIMATE LEAGUE.

75%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 55% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of ARKANSAS CLIMATE LEAGUE's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $59k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ARKANSAS CLIMATE LEAGUE is better cushioned than half of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−15% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve5.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like ARKANSAS CLIMATE LEAGUE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arkansas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

73% of spending goes to programs.

Program 73%Management 25%Fundraising 2%

Governance

11
board members
91%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

92%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ARKANSAS CLIMATE LEAGUE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ARKANSAS CLIMATE LEAGUE?
ARKANSAS CLIMATE LEAGUE (Arkansas) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $59,347 to it, the largest being ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($44,450). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does ARKANSAS CLIMATE LEAGUE have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $59,347 in grants to ARKANSAS CLIMATE LEAGUE, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ARKANSAS CLIMATE LEAGUE?
ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $44,450 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ARKANSAS CLIMATE LEAGUE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arkansas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing