Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

ARBOR ACRES UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC

ARBOR ACRES UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,418,437 to it, the largest being The Winston-Salem Foundation ($2,671,414). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 63% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$59M
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$4.4M
Net assets
$89M
8/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What Arbor Acres United Methodist Retirement Community Inc does

Mission

Arbor acres, an affiliate ministry of the united methodist church, serves senior adults through facilities and programs that enhance opportunity for security, contentment and life with meaning and purpose.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Arbor acres, a continuing care retirement community (ccrc), providing a residential wings containing 146 units (studio, efficiency and connecting room suites); 6 one-bedroom and 6 two-bedroom courtyard homes; 11 two-bedroom patio homes and 109 houses. In addition to the independent living facilities, arbor acres also has 95 adult care home beds and 83 nursing care beds (located in the fitzgerald health center). As of december 31, 2025, arbor acres served 521 residents in the above units. Arbor acres holds memberships with leading age and leading age nc. The facility is accredited through the continuing care accreditation commission. An important component of fulfilling arbor acres' mission is the provision of financial assistance support to enable residents to reside at arbor acres who would otherwise be unable to afford to do so. For the year ending december 31, 2025, $2,174,622 of financial assistance was provided to residents to help them maintain residency at the facility. During 2025 the following specific accomplishments enhanced the ability to serve residents: 1. Maintain occupancy exceeding 93% in assisted living, memory care, and skilled nursing levels of available…

    $35,341,380 spentof which $2,590,672 as grants$54,531,121 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $35,341,380.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($34M) Expenses 100 ($33M) Net assets 100 ($51M)2018 Revenue 107 ($36M) Expenses 105 ($35M) Net assets 100 ($51M)2019 Revenue 119 ($40M) Expenses 111 ($36M) Net assets 107 ($55M)2020 Revenue 118 ($40M) Expenses 115 ($38M) Net assets 113 ($57M)2021 Revenue 120 ($40M) Expenses 119 ($39M) Net assets 123 ($62M)2022 Revenue 133 ($45M) Expenses 125 ($41M) Net assets 130 ($66M)2023 Revenue 151 ($51M) Expenses 146 ($48M) Net assets 141 ($72M)2024 Revenue 165 ($56M) Expenses 157 ($51M) Net assets 157 ($80M)2025 Revenue 175 ($59M) Expenses 164 ($54M) Net assets 176 ($89M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (175)Expenses (164)Net assets (176)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $155M to $194M (+25%).

$131M
$130M
$136M
$141M
$155M
$194M
$205M
$207M
$214M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 2% · 2021 1% · 2022 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$947k
’17
$1.7M
’18
$3.6M
’19
$2.0M
’20
$1.5M
’21
$3.7M
’22
$3.3M
’23
$4.3M
’24
$5.3M
’25
3.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Andrew Applegate

CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2024 and FY2025 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'24'25
Listed3939444639343330
Joined·+9+8+11+5+7·+7
No longer listed·9391212·10
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $9k → $721k.

6 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 63% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ARBOR ACRES UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ARBOR ACRES UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 60% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ARBOR ACRES UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC.

60%
largest funder
98%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 98% · 2020 53% · 2021 53% · 2022 48% · 2023 50% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

57% of ARBOR ACRES UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 73% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

63% of ARBOR ACRES UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $1.7M that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside North Carolina, across 3 states.

NY
NC
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.8M arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like ARBOR ACRES UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

66% of spending goes to programs.

Program 66%Management 32%Fundraising 2%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 3 related entities

  • Arbor Acres Home Care LLC · disregarded
  • Arbor Acres Strategic Development LLC · disregarded
  • Charitable Remainder Unitrusts (1) · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ARBOR ACRES UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ARBOR ACRES UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC?
ARBOR ACRES UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,418,437 to it, the largest being The Winston-Salem Foundation ($2,671,414). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 63% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does ARBOR ACRES UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $4,418,437 in grants to ARBOR ACRES UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ARBOR ACRES UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC?
The Winston-Salem Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $2,671,414 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ARBOR ACRES UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing