Skip to content

Alabama · Nonprofit

ANIMAL SAVERS OF PELL CITY INC

ANIMAL SAVERS OF PELL CITY INC (Alabama) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $96,705 to it, the largest being ANDREWS FOUNDATION INC ($51,650). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$270k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$97k
Net assets
$328k
4/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What Animal Savers of Pell City Inc does

Mission

To work with rescue groups to facilitate adoptions of animals currently residing in area shelters through transports to no kill rescues. To actively seek to reduce pet overpopulation through our low cost spay/neuter assistance program.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Aspci sells low cost apay/neuter certificates to households with home 49,000 or less. These certificates are honored by 9 area veterinary clinics in st. Clair county and surrounding countries. In 2025, aspci issued 1,436 certificates with 1,411 redeemed. Our completion rate of 98% is something we are very proud of. The fees charged to our clients do not cover the cost of the surgeries and vaccinations, so additional funds are generated through donations, and aluminum can recycling program, and grants.

    $196,696 spent$205,731 earned by the program
    90% of program spending
  2. Operations - aspci partners with animal tails rescue to transport animals in shelter to parts of the country that do not have animal overpopulation problem of alabama. In 2025, these transports sent 563 to no kill rescues or shelters.

    $16,485 spent$16,899 earned by the program
    8% of program spending
  3. Alabama pet cemetery: offers pet owners a place to inter their deceased pets. The interment fee includes permanent upkeep of the cemetery grounds and a burial service at the grave site when requested.

    $5,823 spent$12,290 earned by the program
    3% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $219,004.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($100k) Expenses 100 ($85k) Net assets 100 ($161k)2018 Revenue 119 ($119k) Expenses 129 ($109k) Net assets 106 ($171k)2020 Revenue 149 ($150k) Expenses 152 ($128k) Net assets 120 ($192k)2021 Revenue 167 ($167k) Expenses 217 ($184k) Net assets 109 ($175k)2022 Revenue 172 ($173k) Expenses 202 ($172k) Net assets 110 ($177k)2023 Revenue 239 ($239k) Expenses 255 ($216k) Net assets 125 ($200k)2024 Revenue 330 ($331k) Expenses 286 ($242k) Net assets 180 ($289k)2025 Revenue 270 ($270k) Expenses 272 ($231k) Net assets 204 ($328k)
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (270)Expenses (272)Net assets (204)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $219k to $302k (+38%).

$163k
$175k
$199k
$181k
$186k
$219k
$302k
$342k
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

29% of ANIMAL SAVERS OF PELL CITY INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,042 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$15k
’17
$10k
’18
$21k
’20
−$17k
’21
$1k
’22
$23k
’23
$88k
’24
$40k
’25
16
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed55555555
Joined·+0·+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·0·00000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $9k → $11k.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 44% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ANIMAL SAVERS OF PELL CITY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ANIMAL SAVERS OF PELL CITY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

44% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ANIMAL SAVERS OF PELL CITY INC.

53%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 89% · 2018 83% · 2019 66% · 2020 62% · 2021 98% · 2022 54% · 2023 97% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

96% of ANIMAL SAVERS OF PELL CITY INC's grant income comes from Alabama funders.

TN
AL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Alabama out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $43k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ANIMAL SAVERS OF PELL CITY INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 3,693 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin15% · above the median
Months of reserve15.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,693 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like ANIMAL SAVERS OF PELL CITY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Alabama

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

AL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ANIMAL SAVERS OF PELL CITY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ANIMAL SAVERS OF PELL CITY INC?
ANIMAL SAVERS OF PELL CITY INC (Alabama) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $96,705 to it, the largest being ANDREWS FOUNDATION INC ($51,650). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ANIMAL SAVERS OF PELL CITY INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $96,705 in grants to ANIMAL SAVERS OF PELL CITY INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ANIMAL SAVERS OF PELL CITY INC?
ANDREWS FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $51,650 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ANIMAL SAVERS OF PELL CITY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Alabama. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Animal Savers of Pell City →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing