Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

ALLIANCE FOR GUN RESPONSIBILITY

ALLIANCE FOR GUN RESPONSIBILITY (Washington) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,249,508 to it, the largest being Global Impact Social Welfare Fund ($2,250,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 79% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.5M
Funders on record
20
Grants received
$3.2M
Net assets
$502k
8/20 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 33%
01What it does

What Alliance for Gun Responsibility does

Mission

To advocate for solutions that reduce gun violence.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The Alliance for Gun Responsibility worked to mobilize grassroots and direct lobbying efforts to pass legislation at the state and local levels. In 2024 we passed 7 new gun violence prevention laws and the legislature approved more than $15 million in funding for gun violence prevention programs through the office of firearm safety and violence prevention in washington.

    $1,232,530 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,232,530.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.0M) Expenses 100 ($1.1M) Net assets 100 ($141k)2018 Revenue 71 ($728k) Expenses 77 ($815k) Net assets 38 ($54k)2019 Revenue 128 ($1.3M) Expenses 133 ($1.4M) Net assets -35 ($-48910)2020 Revenue 133 ($1.4M) Expenses 108 ($1.1M) Net assets 120 ($170k)2021 Revenue 122 ($1.2M) Expenses 115 ($1.2M) Net assets 144 ($204k)2022 Revenue 109 ($1.1M) Expenses 116 ($1.2M) Net assets 63 ($89k)2023 Revenue 213 ($2.2M) Expenses 133 ($1.4M) Net assets 610 ($860k)2024 Revenue 151 ($1.5M) Expenses 154 ($1.6M) Net assets 356 ($502k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (151)Expenses (154)Net assets (356)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $370k to $1.2M (+214%).

$171k
$98k
$68k
$225k
$275k
$370k
$1.2M
$926k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 12% · 2024 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of ALLIANCE FOR GUN RESPONSIBILITY’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (69% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 852 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$36k
’17
−$87k
’18
−$103k
’19
$219k
’20
$34k
’21
−$114k
’22
$771k
’23
−$84k
’24
1.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Renee Hopkins

CEO

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed888877710
Joined·+1+0+0+0+1+0+4
No longer listed·1001101
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $2k → $723k.

2 of 20 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 79% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ALLIANCE FOR GUN RESPONSIBILITY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ALLIANCE FOR GUN RESPONSIBILITY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 69% of grant income and the top three 93%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

93% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ALLIANCE FOR GUN RESPONSIBILITY.

69%
largest funder
93%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 57% · 2019 93% · 2020 87% · 2021 60% · 2022 24% · 2023 97% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of ALLIANCE FOR GUN RESPONSIBILITY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 40% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

79% of ALLIANCE FOR GUN RESPONSIBILITY's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $675k that is directly attributable, 93% of it comes from Washington funders.

WA
IL
NY
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Washington out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.6M arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ALLIANCE FOR GUN RESPONSIBILITY's revenue grew 51% between 2017 and 2024.

Operating margin−5% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.1mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 804 public safety & disaster nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like ALLIANCE FOR GUN RESPONSIBILITY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

76% of spending goes to programs.

Program 76%Management 14%Fundraising 10%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 3 related entities

  • Alliance for Gun Responsibility Foundation · exempt
  • Agr Victory Fund PAC · exempt
  • Alliance for Gun Responsibility Federal Victory Fund · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ALLIANCE FOR GUN RESPONSIBILITY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ALLIANCE FOR GUN RESPONSIBILITY?
ALLIANCE FOR GUN RESPONSIBILITY (Washington) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,249,508 to it, the largest being Global Impact Social Welfare Fund ($2,250,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 79% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does ALLIANCE FOR GUN RESPONSIBILITY have?
IRS filings report 20 organizations giving $3,249,508 in grants to ALLIANCE FOR GUN RESPONSIBILITY, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ALLIANCE FOR GUN RESPONSIBILITY?
Global Impact Social Welfare Fund is the largest funder on record, with $2,250,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ALLIANCE FOR GUN RESPONSIBILITY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Alliance for Gun Responsibility →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 20 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing