Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

ACRES OF HOPE MINISTRY INC

ACRES OF HOPE MINISTRY INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,624 to it, the largest being FRANK G ANDRES CHARITABLE TRUST ($4,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$141k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$5k
Net assets
$138k
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Acres of Hope Ministry Inc does

Mission

The mission of acres of hope ministry, inc. Is to provide individuals, faith based groups, companies and corporations with a place to gather in a welcoming and safe environment for relaxation, reflection, enjoyment, learning and self-improvement and to provide needed community services to residents of monroe county at little or no cost.

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Sparrows nest at the abbey is a non-profit faith-based retreat and training center with several meeting rooms, a large commercial kitchen and dining room, a chapel, an elevator, a loading dock, and sleeping accommodations for up to 60 guests for extended stays. Sparrows nest at the abbey is available to individuals, faith-based groups, companies and corporations on a moderate fee schedule, well below comparable market prices, and provides many services to residents of monroe county at no charge. Sparrows nest at the abbey is open year round. The gathering place is a small faith-based community retreat and training center with a meeting room, entertainment media center, fireplace, full kitchen, tree house that sleeps two, fire pit, horseshoe pit, picnic pavilion and numerous groomed walking trails. The gathering place is available to individuals, faith-based groups, and community service organizations at no charge. Goodwill offerings are gladly accepted. It is open from may through october each year and can accommodate up to 20 guests for extended stays.acres of hope ministry (aohm) hosts many activities and other non-profit organizations at either the sparrows nest at the abbey or…

    $97,470 spentof which $575 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $97,470.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($112k) Expenses 100 ($117k) Net assets -540 ($-13683)2020 Revenue 92 ($102k) Expenses 78 ($91k) Net assets 100 ($3k)2021 Revenue 115 ($128k) Expenses 78 ($92k) Net assets 1507 ($38k)2022 Revenue 146 ($164k) Expenses 114 ($133k) Net assets 2867 ($73k)2023 Revenue 140 ($157k) Expenses 111 ($130k) Net assets 4752 ($120k)2024 Revenue 126 ($141k) Expenses 106 ($124k) Net assets 5428 ($138k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (126)Expenses (106)Net assets (5428)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $383k to $420k (+10%).

$325k
$329k
$353k
$383k
$420k
$403k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of ACRES OF HOPE MINISTRY INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$5k
’19
$11k
’20
$36k
’21
$31k
’22
$27k
’23
$17k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $5 → $54.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
2
2
1
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ACRES OF HOPE MINISTRY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ACRES OF HOPE MINISTRY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 97% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

97%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 99% · 2022 96% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of ACRES OF HOPE MINISTRY INC's grant income comes from Wisconsin funders.

WI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $124 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ACRES OF HOPE MINISTRY INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 12,816 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,816 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like ACRES OF HOPE MINISTRY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

64%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ACRES OF HOPE MINISTRY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ACRES OF HOPE MINISTRY INC?
ACRES OF HOPE MINISTRY INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,624 to it, the largest being FRANK G ANDRES CHARITABLE TRUST ($4,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ACRES OF HOPE MINISTRY INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $4,624 in grants to ACRES OF HOPE MINISTRY INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ACRES OF HOPE MINISTRY INC?
FRANK G ANDRES CHARITABLE TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $4,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ACRES OF HOPE MINISTRY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Acres of Hope Ministry →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing