Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

ACCENT PONTIAC INC

ACCENT PONTIAC INC (Michigan) receives grants from 23 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,130,748 to it, the largest being JOSEPH B CEJKA AND FLORENCE V CEJKA FOUNDATION INC ($345,000). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$746k
Funders on record
23
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$1.1M
13/23 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 45%
01What it does

What Accent Pontiac Inc does

Mission

To strengthen pontiac's youth and community through equitable access to intensive and consistent music making. Accent pontiac transforms lives through music by serving over 250 students in pontiac michigan with instrumental music at no cost to participants.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Accent pontiac partnered with various schools in pontiac michigan to serve approximately 250 students with percussion, brass, woodwind and enrichment activities during the school year. Students received instruction and a daily after school snack as part of the program.

    $646,943 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $646,943.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($892k) Expenses 100 ($317k) Net assets 100 ($1.0M)2021 Revenue 51 ($457k) Expenses 113 ($359k) Net assets 109 ($1.1M)2022 Revenue 33 ($298k) Expenses 116 ($367k) Net assets 103 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 57 ($508k) Expenses 164 ($520k) Net assets 101 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 84 ($746k) Expenses 213 ($677k) Net assets 110 ($1.1M)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (84)Expenses (213)Net assets (110)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $1.0M to $1.1M (+9%).

$1.0M
$1.1M
$1.1M
$1.1M
$1.2M
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 12%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

96% of ACCENT PONTIAC INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$574k
’20
$98k
’21
−$69k
’22
−$11k
’23
$70k
’24
1.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021202220232024
Listed1316151515
Joined·+3+4+0+8
No longer listed·0508
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 11 funders, grant income rose $70k → $230k.

4 of 23 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 20% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ACCENT PONTIAC INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ACCENT PONTIAC INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 31% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

54% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ACCENT PONTIAC INC.

31%
largest funder
66%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 71% · 2019 51% · 2020 51% · 2021 33% · 2022 67% · 2023 36% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

45% of ACCENT PONTIAC INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 57% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

90% of ACCENT PONTIAC INC's grant income comes from Michigan funders.

MI
NY
CA
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Michigan out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $229k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ACCENT PONTIAC INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 22,812 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · above the median
Months of reserve1.0mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−4% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 22,812 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding ACCENT PONTIAC INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $35k on record.

Federal$35k
grants $35kcontracts $0
22
23
24
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$35k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like ACCENT PONTIAC INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 9%Fundraising 13%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ACCENT PONTIAC INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ACCENT PONTIAC INC?
ACCENT PONTIAC INC (Michigan) receives grants from 23 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,130,748 to it, the largest being JOSEPH B CEJKA AND FLORENCE V CEJKA FOUNDATION INC ($345,000). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ACCENT PONTIAC INC have?
IRS filings report 23 organizations giving $1,130,748 in grants to ACCENT PONTIAC INC, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ACCENT PONTIAC INC?
JOSEPH B CEJKA AND FLORENCE V CEJKA FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $345,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ACCENT PONTIAC INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Accent Pontiac →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 23 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing