Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

A ROSE IN HASTE INC

A ROSE IN HASTE INC (Virginia) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $174,720 to it, the largest being AMERICA'S CHARITIES ($112,500). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$271k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$175k
Net assets
$489k
6/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What A Rose in Haste Inc does

Mission

The primary purpose of the corporation is based on its fundamental belief: the right of every pregnant woman to give birth in dignity and the right of every child to be born. The corporation maintains a pregnancy center where every person distressed by pregnancy receives humanitarian, educational, and charitable service and assistance requested free of charge, to the extent the corporation has the resources to provide them.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Direct client support: to uphold at all times, that every pregnant woman has the right to whatever help is needed to bring her child to birth into his or her future. Needs include subsidies for medical bills, rent, food and formula, phone, utilities, car seats, strollers, diapers and other needs.

    $81,796 spentof which $81,796 as grants
    43% of program spending
  2. Maintain a crisis center: to maintain a physical space where any pregnant girl or woman, wed or unwed, may find help as near as her telephone. By placing a call to or visiting the crisis center, she will be met with love and understanding, without judgement, aided to mobilize her own resources and those of the community so that she may face the future and plan constructively for herself and her child.

    $57,464 spent
    30% of program spending
  3. Client education: to provide information and education to pregnant woman and their families concerning the alternatives to abortion. To help increase, in every effective and ethical way, the number of mothers in crisis who choose to bring their child to term.

    $30,355 spent
    16% of program spending
  4. Publications and public education: to create and maintain in society an awareness of the needs of pregnant girls and women, to remove the social stigma associated with the unwed mother and her child and to encourage a more humane and loving understanding of her and her problems, real and perceived.

    $22,502 spent
    12% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $192,117.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($224k) Expenses 100 ($127k) Net assets 100 ($212k)2022 Revenue 109 ($245k) Expenses 138 ($175k) Net assets 133 ($281k)2023 Revenue 119 ($266k) Expenses 170 ($216k) Net assets 156 ($331k)2024 Revenue 141 ($315k) Expenses 173 ($220k) Net assets 201 ($426k)2025 Revenue 121 ($271k) Expenses 164 ($209k) Net assets 231 ($489k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (121)Expenses (164)Net assets (231)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $331k to $426k (+29%).

$218k
$283k
$331k
$426k
$489k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

96% of A ROSE IN HASTE INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,940 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$97k
’21
$69k
’22
$50k
’23
$95k
’24
$63k
’25
28
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022202320242025
Listed55556
Joined·+0+0+0+1
No longer listed·0000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income fell $36k → $22k.

4 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 24% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of A ROSE IN HASTE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

A ROSE IN HASTE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 64% of grant income and the top three 83%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund A ROSE IN HASTE INC.

64%
largest funder
83%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 83% · 2019 99% · 2020 92% · 2021 67% · 2022 60% · 2023 39% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of A ROSE IN HASTE INC's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

98% of A ROSE IN HASTE INC's grant income comes from Virginia funders.

IL
NY
VA
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $42k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

A ROSE IN HASTE INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,917 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin23% · top quartile
Months of reserve28.1mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,917 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like A ROSE IN HASTE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 6%Fundraising 2%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

91%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

VA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for A ROSE IN HASTE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds A ROSE IN HASTE INC?
A ROSE IN HASTE INC (Virginia) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $174,720 to it, the largest being AMERICA'S CHARITIES ($112,500). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does A ROSE IN HASTE INC have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $174,720 in grants to A ROSE IN HASTE INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of A ROSE IN HASTE INC?
AMERICA'S CHARITIES is the largest funder on record, with $112,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like A ROSE IN HASTE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds A Rose in Haste →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing