Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

350 SACRAMENTO

350 SACRAMENTO (California) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $114,433 to it, the largest being BEN & JERRY'S FOUNDATION INC ($30,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$295k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$114k
Net assets
$109k
2/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 54%
01What it does

What 350 Sacramento does

Mission

350 Sacramento builds community and advocates for actions that will reduce pollution, protect our environment, and prioritize equitable, sustainable climate solutions for all.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The Student Environmental Activism Training (SEAT) program trains youth in our community to enhance local capacity to respond to the climate issues we are facing today. The curriculum covers environmental science, approaches to social change, civics, activism, and personal empowermentskills and concepts not traditionally taught in schools.

    $57,215 spent
    36% of program spending
  2. The Climate Action Plan program serves to organize the community to participate in the local government climate action planning process. The goal is to help ensure city and county plans are achievable, effective, and enforceable, and in compliance with the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA).

    $55,626 spent
    35% of program spending
  3. Community-Building Events - Ode to Earth, Regenerative Agriculture Community Forum.

    $31,786 spent
    20% of program spending
  4. Other programs include - Electrification, Legislation, climate coffee, radio show, climate justice fest, earth day, plastics team, protests and a community organizer training.

    $14,303 spent
    9% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $158,930.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($69k) Expenses 100 ($33k) Net assets 100 ($50k)2020 Revenue 96 ($66k) Expenses 129 ($43k) Net assets 91 ($46k)2021 Revenue 131 ($91k) Expenses 208 ($69k) Net assets 134 ($67k)2022 Revenue 182 ($126k) Expenses 446 ($148k) Net assets 91 ($46k)2023 Revenue 284 ($197k) Expenses 614 ($204k) Net assets 77 ($39k)2024 Revenue 425 ($295k) Expenses 638 ($211k) Net assets 217 ($109k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (425)Expenses (638)Net assets (217)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $40k to $109k (+176%).

$50k
$46k
$68k
$46k
$40k
$109k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of 350 SACRAMENTO’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,629 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$36k
’19
$24k
’20
$22k
’21
−$22k
’22
−$7k
’23
$83k
’24
6.2
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $9k → $141.

Funder
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
$17k
funders
1
3
1
2
1
1
2

2 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 18% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of 350 SACRAMENTO’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

350 SACRAMENTO has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 26% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

52% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund 350 SACRAMENTO.

26%
largest funder
65%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 70% · 2021 100% · 2022 99% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

350 SACRAMENTO draws 61% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 4 states in all.

VT
MA
CA
CO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’22
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $20k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

350 SACRAMENTO has grown faster than three-quarters of the 4,264 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin28% · above the median
Months of reserve6.2mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)34% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,264 environment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like 350 SACRAMENTO

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 15%Fundraising 10%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

87%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for 350 SACRAMENTO: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds 350 SACRAMENTO?
350 SACRAMENTO (California) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $114,433 to it, the largest being BEN & JERRY'S FOUNDATION INC ($30,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does 350 SACRAMENTO have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $114,433 in grants to 350 SACRAMENTO, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of 350 SACRAMENTO?
BEN & JERRY'S FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $30,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like 350 SACRAMENTO find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds 350 Sacramento →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing