Skip to content

· Private foundation

Wm & M Hunt Memorial Scholarship Tua Co Bank

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$20k
Granted FY2025still arriving
13
Grants FY2025still arriving
8
States reached
$5k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2025.

Education$206k
02FY2025 · 13 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$1,000
Median grant
8
States reached
$760k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
ROWAN UNIVERSITY$4,500
RUTGERS UNIVERSITY AT CAMDEN$3,500
WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY$2,000
ATLANTIC CAPE COMMUNITY COLLEGE$1,500
THE UNIVERSITY OF TAMPA$1,500
ROCHESTER INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY$1,000
FARLEIGH DICKINSON UNIVERSITY$1,000
LOYOLA UNIVERSITY MARYLAND$1,000
STOCKTON UNIVERSITY$1,000
PENN STATE UNIVERSITY$1,000
KAPIOLANI COMMUNITY COLLEGE$500
UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND$500
CALDWELL UNIVERSITY$500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY20–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 9%. 65% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 9%IMMACULATA UNIVERSITY: $2k → 6%URSINUS COLLEGE: $3k → 7%MILLERSVILLE UNIVERSITY OSA: $2k → 9%HOWARD UNIVERSITY: $2k → 14%THE UNIVERSITY OF TAMPA: $2k → 13%NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY: $2k → 8%UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND: $4k → 7%UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA: $2k → 27%DREW UNIVERSITY: $2k → 4%MONMOUTH UNIVERSITY: $3k → 6%RAMAPO UNIVERSITY: $2k → 7%ROWAN UNIVERSITY: $8k → 8%KEAN UNIVERSITY: $2k → 10%CAPE MAY COUNTY CAMPUS: $2k → 10%THOMAS EDISON STATE UNIVERSITY: $2k → 11%STOCKTON UNIVERSITY: $8k → 11%RUTGERS UNIVERSITY - CAMDEN: $5k → 12%STEVENS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY: $2k → 14%SETON HALL UNIVERSITY: $5k → 16%PATRICK HENRY COLLEGE: $2k → 4%THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY: $2k → 22%THE UNIVERSITY OF TAMPA: $2k → 13%UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND: $2k → 7%UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA: $2k → 27%DREW UNIVERSITY: $2k → 4%ROWAN UNIVERSITY: $5k → 8%THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY FDN INC: $3k → 11%STOCKTON UNIVERSITY: $7k → 11%RUTGERS UNIVERSITY - CAMDEN: $5k → 12%SETON HALL UNIVERSITY: $4k → 16%WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY: $2k → 6%ROWAN UNIVERSITY: $5k → 8%THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY FDN INC: $2k → 11%ATLANTIC CAPE COMMUNITY COLLEGE: $5k → 11%RUTGERS UNIVERSITY AT CAMDEN: $4k → 12%SETON HALL UNIVERSITY: $2k → 16%WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY: $2k → 6%ROWAN UNIVERSITY: $5k → 8%STOCKTON UNIVERSITY: $5k → 11%RUTGERS UNIVERSITY - CAMDEN: $4k → 12%ROWAN UNIVERSITY: $4k → 8%ATLANTIC CAPE COMMUNITY COLLEGE: $4k → 11%ROWAN UNIVERSITY: $4k → 8%STOCKTON UNIVERSITY: $5k → 11%ATLANTIC CAPE COMMUNITY COLLEGE: $2k → 11%CABRINI UNIVERSITY: $2k → 6%STOCKTON UNIVERSITY: $2k → 11%TCNJ: $2k → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

NH
NY
PA
NJ
RI
CO
MO
VA
MD
AR
NC
DC
HI
GA
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

89%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$184k · 29 repeat orgs$22k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +15% since the first grant, against +10% for those funded once.

29 repeat relationships: 8 still active in FY2025, 21 since wound down; 5 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

29
11

Total granted

$184k
$16k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+15%
+10%

Still filing today

52%
36%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 67% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $7k went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • AC
    ATLANTIC CAPE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATI
    5× · 2020–2025 · $13k · revenue +139%
  • SH
    SETON HALL UNIVERSITY
    3× · 2020–2023 · $11k · revenue +44%
  • THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY FOUNDATION INC
    5× · 2020–2024 · $8k · revenue +7%

Funded once

  • UC
    URSINUS COLLEGE
    one grant, 2020 · $3k · revenue +10%
  • CL
    CABRINI LEGACY CORPORATION
    one grant, 2020 · $2k · revenue -99%
  • NC
    NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY
    one grant, 2020 · $2k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Western New England University

Western new england university, a comprehensive private institution with a tradition of excellence in teaching and scholarship and a commitment to service, awards undergraduate, master's, and doctoral degrees in various departments from…

Education
2
Lehigh University

The university's goal in the coming decade is to advance learning through the integration of teaching, research and service to others. the core of this goal is to prepare graduates to engage with the world and lead lives of meaning. to do…

Education
3
The Catholic University of America

As the national university of the catholic church in the united states, founded and sponsored by the bishops of the country with the approval of the holy see, the catholic university of america is committed to being a comprehensive…

Education
4
Georgian Court University

Georgian court university (gcu), provides a comprehensive liberal arts education and is open to students of all faiths, delivers a curriculum that promotes scholarship, service, and personal development.

Education
5
Drexel University

Drexel university fulfills its founder's vision of preparing each new generation of students for productive professional and civic lives while also focusing its collective expertise on solving society's greatest problems. drexel is an…

Education
6
John Carroll University

As a jesuit catholic university committed to academic rigor, inclusive excellence, and care for the whole person, john carroll university inspires individuals of intellect and character to learn, lead and serve in the community and…

Education
7
Dickinson College

Dickinson college provides a useful, innovative and interdisciplinary education in the liberal arts and sciences to prepare students to lead rich and fulfilling lives of engaged global citizenship

Education
8
Albright College

As a diverse community of learners, we cultivate integrity, curiosity, connection and resilience.

Education
9
University of New Haven

The University of New Haven is a student-centered comprehensive university with an emphasis on excellence in liberal arts and professional education. Our mission is to prepare our students to lead purposeful and fulfilling lives in a…

Education
10
Wake Forest University

Wake Forest University, a 501(c)(3) institution of higher education, is dedicated to the pursuit of excellence in the liberal arts and in graduate and professional education. The organization is comprised of seven constituent parts: Wake…

Education
11
Manhattanville University

To educate students to be ethical and socially responsible leaders in a global community.

Education
12
Roger Williams University

At Roger Williams University, students are prepared to be thinkers and doers ready to solve challenging problems with innovative solutions. RWU offers robust offerings of undergraduate, graduate and professional programs across eight…

Education
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is The Trustees of the Stevens Institute of Technology; the most unlike its peers is Fairleigh Dickinson University. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

22 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 22 of the 45 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
1
Early backer (in before they grew)
22/22
Grantees still filing
17/22
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

ROWAN UNIVERSITY: $29,500 · OtherROWAN UNIVERSITYSTOCKTON UNIVERSITY: $27,500 · OtherSTOCKTON UNIVERSITYRUTGERS THE STATE UNIVERSITY: $16,500 · OtherRUTGERS THE STATE UNIVERSITYSETON HALL UNIVERSITY: $10,500 · OtherSETON HALL UNIVERSITYUNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND: $7,500 · OtherUNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLANDWEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY: $7,000 · Other+20 more: $39,480 · Other+20 moreATLANTIC CAPE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATI: $12,500 · EducationATLANTIC CAPE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUND…THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY FOUNDATION INC: $8,000 · EducationTHE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY FOUNDATION …The University of Tampa Incorporated: $6,000 · EducationThe University of Tampa IncorporatedCOLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: $5,000 · EducationCOLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATIONTHOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY: $5,000 · EducationTHOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITYMONMOUTH UNIVERSITY INC: $4,500 · EducationMONMOUTH UNIVERSITY INCPATRICK HENRY COLLEGE: $4,000 · EducationPATRICK HENRY COLLEGERIDER UNIVERSITY: $3,500 · EducationDREW UNIVERSITY: $3,500 · EducationTHE HOWARD UNIVERSITY: $3,000 · EducationURSINUS COLLEGE: $3,000 · EducationIMMACULATA UNIVERSITY: $2,500 · Education+7 more: $8,000 · Education+7 more
Other$137,980Education$68,500

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetATLANTIC CAPE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATI: $12,500 over 5y, 0.6% of budgetSETON HALL UNIVERSITY: $10,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetTHE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY FOUNDATION INC: $8,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetThe University of Tampa Incorporated: $6,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetCOLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: $5,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetTHOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY: $5,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetMONMOUTH UNIVERSITY INC: $4,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetPATRICK HENRY COLLEGE: $4,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetRIDER UNIVERSITY: $3,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetDREW UNIVERSITY: $3,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetTHE HOWARD UNIVERSITY: $3,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetURSINUS COLLEGE: $3,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetIMMACULATA UNIVERSITY: $2,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCABRINI LEGACY CORPORATION: $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE TRUSTEES OF THE STEVENS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY: $2,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetLoyola University Maryland Inc: $1,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetVIRGINIA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY: $1,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetWIDENER UNIVERSITY: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFairleigh Dickinson University: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetRochester Institute of Technology: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTemple University - Of The Commonwealth System of Higher Education: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCALDWELL UNIVERSITY INC: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds ATLANTIC CAPE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATI ↗
  • Who funds SETON HALL UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds The University of Tampa Incorporated ↗
  • Who funds COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds MONMOUTH UNIVERSITY INC ↗
  • Who funds PATRICK HENRY COLLEGE ↗
  • Who funds RIDER UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds DREW UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds THE HOWARD UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds URSINUS COLLEGE ↗
  • Who funds IMMACULATA UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds CABRINI LEGACY CORPORATION ↗
  • Who funds THE TRUSTEES OF THE STEVENS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ↗
  • Who funds Loyola University Maryland Inc ↗
  • Who funds VIRGINIA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds WIDENER UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds Fairleigh Dickinson University ↗
  • Who funds Rochester Institute of Technology ↗
  • Who funds Temple University - Of The Commonwealth System of Higher Education ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Walter and Louise Sutcliffe 1990 FdMO13.6× affinity4 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Walter and Louise Sutcliffe 1990 Fd · Robert Sydney Needham Fdn Main · E and S Van Houten Memorial Fund · Scott Carolyn J Char Tua-Main · Verizon Foundation · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · American Endowment Foundation · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Wm & M Hunt Memorial Scholarship Tua Co Bank funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Wm & M Hunt Memorial Scholarship Tua Co Bank. Bigger dots raise more.

2025
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%5%10%15%20%share of the org’s income from government →median 1%
  • The Trustees of the Stevens Institute of Technology: 12% of income from government
  • Caldwell University Inc: 2% of income from government
  • Fairleigh Dickinson University: 1% of income from government
  • Loyola University Maryland Inc: 1% of income from government
  • Rider University: 1% of income from government
  • Seton Hall University: 0% of income from government
  • Monmouth University Inc: 0% of income from government
  • Drew University: 0% of income from government
  • The University of Tampa Incorporated: 0% of income from government
  • The College of New Jersey Foundation Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
1get no government money at all
2report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–20%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 45 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Wm & M Hunt Memorial Scholarship Tua Co Bank’s filings →

More from the funding graph