Skip to content

· Private foundation

William M & Donna J Hoaglin Foundation Inc

Its FY2026 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$225k
Granted FY2026still arriving
28
Grants FY2026still arriving
2
States reached
$25k
Largest
01What it funds
0199% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2026.

Recreation & Sports$429kArts & Culture$386kPublic Safety & Disaster$332kEducation$297kFood & Nutrition$226kReligion$182kPublic Benefit$162kCommunity Improvement$137kOther$0
02FY2026 · 28 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2026

  • Under $10k18 grants · $81k
  • $10k–50k10 grants · $144k
$6,000
Median grant
2
States reached
$3.3M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
CITY OF MOUNT PLEASANT PARKS & REC$25,000
Individual grant recipient$22,500
LEWELLING QUAKER MUSEUM$15,000
Individual grant recipient$15,000
PRESERVE OAKLAND MILLS$12,500
ENGAGE KEOSAUQUA$12,500
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH FOUNDATION$11,250
SALEM RECREATION ASSOCIATION$10,000
VAN BUREN COUNTY HOSPITAL$10,000
KEOSAUQUA COMMUNITY FOOD BANK$10,000
Individual grant recipient$9,002
VAN BUREN PARENTS AS TEACHERS$7,000
SWEDISH HERITAGE SOCIETY FOUNDATION$6,349
BENTONSPORT IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION$6,000
VAN BUREN CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION$6,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–26) land where the poverty rate runs at 12%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 98% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%SALEM FIRE & RESCUE ASSOCIATION: $25k → 12%BIRMINGHAM FIRE: $23k → 13%FARMINGTON EMERGENCY RESPONDERS: $33k → 14%LEWELLING QUAKER MUSUEM: $25k → 12%BIRMINGHAM VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT: $20k → 13%CITY OF FARMINGTON - INDIAN LAKE PA: $20k → 14%LEWELLING QUAKER MUSEUM: $15k → 12%CITY OF BIRMINGHAM: $18k → 13%FARMINGTON EMERGENCY RESPONDERS ASS: $15k → 14%CANTRIL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT: $18k → 13%CANTRIL FIRE DEPARTMENT: $15k → 13%CITY OF WAYLAND: $25k → 12%MIDWEST OLD SETTLERS & THRESHERS: $30k → 12%MIDWEST OLD SETTLERS & THRESHERS: $30k → 12%MIDWEST OLD SETTLERS & THRESHERS: $30k → 12%MT PLEASANT HISTORICAL PRESERVATION: $25k → 12%IOWA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY: $25k → 12%CITY OF MOUNT PLEASANT PARKS & REC: $25k → 12%CITY OF HILLSBORO: $15k → 14%HENRY COUNTY CONSERVATION DEPT: $23k → 12%MT PLEASANT COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT: $23k → 12%HARLAN-LINCOLN HOUSE INC: $20k → 12%STOCKPORT VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT: $15k → 13%CHRISTAMORE FAMILY TREATMENT CENTER: $20k → 12%CHRISTAMORE FAMILY TREATMENT CENTER: $20k → 12%CHRISTAMORE FAMILY TREATMENT CENTER: $20k → 12%HENRY COUNTY HERITAGE TRUST: $19k → 12%MT PLEASANT COMMUNITY SCHOOL FOUNDA: $19k → 12%PRESBYTERIAN FOUNDATION: $18k → 12%PRESBYTERIAN FOUNDATION: $16k → 12%PRESBYTERIAN FOUNDATION: $15k → 12%HEALING HEROES HOMESTEAD: $15k → 12%MIDWEST OLD SETTLERS AND THRESHERS: $15k → 12%MIDWEST OLD THRESHERS: $15k → 12%IOWA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY: $15k → 12%VAN BUREN COUNTY CONSERVATION BOARD: $44k → 13%CITY OF KEOSAUQUA IOWA: $35k → 13%CITY OF KEOSAUQUA: $30k → 13%CITY OF KEOSAUQUA IOWA: $25k → 13%CITY OF KEOSAUQUA: $23k → 13%VAN BUREN COUNTY TRAILS ASSOCIATION: $20k → 13%VAN BUREN COUNTY LITTLE LEAGUE: $20k → 13%VAN BUREN COUNTY COMMUNITY SCHOOL: $20k → 13%CITY OF KEOSAUQUA IOWA: $17k → 13%VAN BUREN COUNTY CONSERVATION BOARD: $15k → 13%NEW LONDON JUNIOR BASEBALL ASSOC: $15k → 12%NEW LONDON JUNIOR BASEBALL ASSOC: $15k → 12%WINFIELD COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT: $40k → 12%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

71%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.9M · 50 repeat orgs$772k to everyone else

50 repeat relationships: 13 still active in FY2026, 37 since wound down; 14 grantees were first funded in FY2026 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

50
65

Total granted

$1.9M
$629k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

-22%
0%

Still filing today

18%
8%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2026, 36% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $143k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
Arts & CultureRecreation & SportsPublic Safety & DisasterPublic BenefitYouth DevelopmentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • MO
    MIDWEST OLD SETTLERS & THRESHERS
    8× · 2017–2024 · $180k · revenue +58%
  • VO
    VILLAGES OF VAN BUREN INC
    9× · 2017–2026 · $50k · revenue +39%
  • MP
    MT Pleasant Christian School Inc
    2× · 2017–2018 · $18k · revenue +44%

Funded once

  • MW
    MOPS - WINFIELD FOOD PANTRY
    one grant, 2023 · $26k
  • CO
    CITY OF WAYLAND
    one grant, 2020 · $25k
  • MP
    MT PLEASANT HISTORICAL PRESERVATION
    one grant, 2024 · $25k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Spring Hills Country Club Inc

Public recreation

Recreation & Sports
2
Molalla Train Park Inc

Operate railroad park free to public

Community Improvement
3
Decatur County Historical Society Inc

To preserve historical artifacts

Arts & Culture
4
Northeastern Wi Antique Power Assn

Historical Perservation

—
5
Southeast Iowa Skeet Club Inc

Promote enjoyment of outdoors and sportsmanship

Recreation & Sports
6
Ringgold County Bowling Association

Provide recreational activities

Recreation & Sports
7
Stevens County Historical Society Inc

Operate museum and public park

—
8
Ames Izaak Walton League

Natural resource conservation, education, and recreation.

—
9
Hibbing Trap Club Inc

Promote the sport of trap shooting

Recreation & Sports
10
Grand River Museum

History museum

Arts & Culture
11
Crawford County Heritage Foundation

Provide income for tourism and museum

Arts & Culture
12
Peinhardts Living History Farm

Educational rural family farm

Arts & Culture
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Southeast Iowa Symphony Association Southeast Iowa Symphony Orchestra; the most unlike its peers is Iowa Wesleyan University. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

16 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 16 of the 129 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

2
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
5
Early backer (in before they grew)
15/16
Grantees still filing
7/16
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

CITY OF KEOSAUQUA IOWA: $99,640 · OtherSTOCKPORT VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT INC: $90,325 · OtherCHRISTAMORE FAMILY TREATMENT CENTER: $90,000 · OtherIowa Wesleyan University: $82,823 · OtherPRESBYTERIAN FOUNDATION: $77,937 · Other+114 more: $1,772,410 · Other+114 moreMIDWEST OLD SETTLERS & THRESHERS: $180,000 · Arts & CultureMIDWEST OLD …HENRY COUNTY HERITAGE TRUST INC: $58,090 · Arts & CultureHENRY COUNTY…Van Buren County Historical Society: $44,511 · Arts & CultureVan Buren Co…+1 more: $6,349 · Arts & CultureNEW LONDON JUNIOR BASEBALL ASSOCIATION: $60,000 · Recreation & SportsMT PLEASANT ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB: $15,000 · Recreation & SportsTHE REC CENTER LTD: $8,371 · Recreation & SportsSALEM FIRE AND RESCUE ASSOCIATION INC: $33,065 · Public Safety & DisasterFriends of Lacey-Keosauqua State Park: $20,000 · Public BenefitNEW LONDON TIGER TRAP CORP: $10,000 · Youth Development
Other$2,213,135Arts & Culture$288,950Recreation & Sports$83,371Public Safety & Disaster$33,065Public Benefit$20,000Youth Development$10,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetMIDWEST OLD SETTLERS & THRESHERS: $180,000 over 8y, 3.3% of budgetIowa Wesleyan University: $82,823 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetNEW LONDON JUNIOR BASEBALL ASSOCIATION: $60,000 over 4y, 31% of budgetHENRY COUNTY HERITAGE TRUST INC: $58,090 over 6y, 17% of budgetVILLAGES OF VAN BUREN INC: $50,490 over 9y, 4.9% of budgetVan Buren County Historical Society: $44,511 over 5y, 6.6% of budgetSALEM FIRE AND RESCUE ASSOCIATION INC: $33,065 over 2y, 33% of budgetFriends of Lacey-Keosauqua State Park: $20,000 over 1y, 13% of budgetMT Pleasant Christian School Inc: $17,500 over 2y, 2.2% of budgetMT PLEASANT ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB: $15,000 over 2y, 12% of budgetNEW LONDON TIGER TRAP CORP: $10,000 over 1y, 17% of budgetTHE REC CENTER LTD: $8,371 over 1y, 1.4% of budgetSOUTHEAST IOWA SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION SOUTHEAST IOWA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: $2,000 over 1y, 0.7% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds MIDWEST OLD SETTLERS & THRESHERS ↗
  • Who funds Iowa Wesleyan University ↗
  • Who funds NEW LONDON JUNIOR BASEBALL ASSOCIATION ↗
  • Who funds HENRY COUNTY HERITAGE TRUST INC ↗
  • Who funds VILLAGES OF VAN BUREN INC ↗
  • Who funds Van Buren County Historical Society ↗
  • Who funds SALEM FIRE AND RESCUE ASSOCIATION INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Van Buren Foundation IncIA28.5× affinity11 shared granteesties to 5 of 6Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Van Buren Foundation Inc · Quad Cities Community Foundation · Pennebaker Foundation · Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/A Greater Des Moines Community Fdn · The Cambridge Foundation Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization William M & Donna J Hoaglin Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from William M & Donna J Hoaglin Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%3%10%23%40%funder's share of their income ↑0%4%8%11%15%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–15%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to William M & Donna J Hoaglin Foundation Inc?

    Find your warmest path to William M & Donna J Hoaglin Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 129 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2026, released 2026. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on William M & Donna J Hoaglin’s filings →

    More from the funding graph