Skip to content

· Public charity

Virginia Equine Alliance

The purpose of the VIRGINIA EQUINE ALLIANCE is to sustain, promote, and expand the horse breeding and horse racing industries in the commonwealth of virginia.

$708k
Granted FY2024still arriving
16
Grants FY2024still arriving
3
States reached
$80k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2019 to 2024.

Recreation & Sports$1.5MAnimals$743kArts & Culture$50kHealth$30kCommunity Improvement$20k
02FY2024 · 16 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 16 grants below total $659,500, the rows itemized in this filing. The $707,705 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $48,205 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2024

  • $10k–50k9 grants · $155k
  • $50k–250k7 grants · $505k
$25,000
Median grant
3
States reached
$34M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
VIRGINIA THOROUGHBRED ASSOCIATION$80,000
FOXFIELD RACING LLC$75,000
GREAT MEADOW FOUNDATION INC$75,000
GLENWOOD PARK TRUST$75,000
MONTPELIER STEEPLECHASE AND EQUESTRIAN FOUNDATION$75,000
VIRGINIA GOLD CUP ASSOCIATION$75,000
VIRGINIA THOROUGHBRED PROJECT$50,000
VIRGINIA HORSE COUNCIL$25,000
WARRENTON HORSE SHOW FOUNDATION$22,500
VIRGINIA HARNESS HORSE ASSOCIATION$20,000
STANDARDBRED RETIREMENT FOUNDATION$20,000
JAMES RIVER HORSE FOUNDATION$20,000
VIRGINIA POINT TO POINT FOUNDATION$17,000
STANDARDBRED TRANSITION ALLIANCE$10,000
UPPERVILLE COLT & HORSE SHOW INC$10,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY19–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 10%, against an area that typically sits at 7%. 76% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 7%STANDARDBRED TRANSITION ALLIANCE: $10k → 15%STANDARDBRED RETIREMENT FOUNDATION: $35k → 6%VIRGINIA HORSE COUNCIL: $22k → 5%VIRGINIA HORSE COUNCIL: $25k → 6%GREAT MEADOW FOUNDATION INC: $100k → 6%SADDLE CREEK FARM: $20k → 8%FOXFIELD RACING LLC: $75k → 8%VIRGINIA THOROUGHBRED PROJECT: $163k → 10%VIRGINIA HORSE CENTER FOUNDATION: $200k → 12%VIRGINIA HARNESS HORSE ASSOCIATION: $20k → 12%HEALING STRIDES: $10k → 13%FRIENDS OF THE RICHMOND MOUNTED SQUAD: $100k → 22%STANDARDBRED TRANSITION ALLIANCE: $10k → 15%STANDARDBRED RETIREMENT FOUNDATION: $28k → 6%THE ASHLAND MUSEUM: $50k → 5%VIRGINIA HORSE COUNCIL: $25k → 6%GREAT MEADOW FOUNDATION INC: $75k → 6%SADDLE CREEK FARM: $10k → 8%FOXFIELD RACING LLC: $75k → 8%VIRGINIA THOROUGHBRED ASSOCIATION: $80k → 10%VIRGINIA HORSE CENTER FOUNDATION: $200k → 12%NEW DAY EQUINE THERAPY: $20k → 22%STANDARDBRED RETIREMENT FOUNDATION: $20k → 6%VIRGINIA HORSE COUNCIL: $25k → 6%FOXFIELD RACING LLC: $50k → 8%MONTPELIER STEEPLECHASE AND EQUESTRIAN FOUNDATION: $75k → 10%VIRGINIA HORSE CENTER FOUNDATION: $100k → 12%STANDARDBRED RETIREMENT FOUNDATION: $7k → 6%JAMES RIVER HORSE FOUNDATION: $5k → 6%MONTPELIER STEEPLECHASE AND EQUESTRIAN FOUNDATION: $75k → 10%STANDARDBRED RETIREMENT FOUNDATION: $5k → 6%JAMES RIVER HORSE FOUNDATION: $5k → 6%VIRGINIA THOROUGHBRED PROJECT: $50k → 10%STANDARDBRED RETIREMENT FOUNDATION: $1k → 6%VIRGINIA THOROUGHBRED PROJECT: $25k → 10%VIRGINIA THOROUGHBRED PROJECT: $6k → 10%VIRGINIA THOROUGHBRED PROJECT: $6k → 10%VIRGINIA THOROUGHBRED PROJECT: $5k → 10%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

86%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$2.0M · 13 repeat orgs$340k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +63% since the first grant, against -27% for those funded once.

13 repeat relationships: 11 still active in FY2024, 2 since wound down; 4 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

13
5

Total granted

$2.0M
$270k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+63%
-27%

Still filing today

92%
60%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 89% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $70k went to new ones.

50%100%’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’19’20’21’22’23’24
Recreation & SportsAnimalsCivil RightsPhilanthropyEnvironmentPublic Safety & DisasterOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • VH
    VIRGINIA HORSE CENTER FOUNDATION
    3× · 2019–2021 · $500k · revenue +63%
  • VT
    Virginia Thoroughbred Project
    6× · 2019–2024 · $334k · revenue +285% · 62% of their budget
  • GR
    GARTH ROAD PRESERVATION INC
    3× · 2020–2024 · $200k · revenue +242%

Funded once

  • FO
    FRIENDS OF THE RICHMOND MOUNTED SQUAD
    one grant, 2022 · $100k · revenue -71% · 72% of their budget
  • VF
    VIRGINIA FALL RACES INC
    one grant, 2020 · $50k
  • AM
    ASHLAND MUSEUM
    one grant, 2023 · $50k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Secretariat Heritage Center
Arts & Culture
2
Maryland a Haven for Horses

To provide a safe and dignified retirement for standardbred racehorses that no longer race.

—
3
Veteran Equine Therapy Stables
Public Benefit
4
Back Country Horsemen of the Virginia Highlands

Maintenace and management of said resource, educate, encourage and solicit active participation

Environment
5
Stormwalker Ranch Equine
Human Services
6
Virginia Equine Alliance

The purpose of the virginia equine alliance is to sustain, promote, and expand the horse breeding and horse racing industries in the commonwealth of virginia. the alliance seeks to establish and support new and multiple venues for horse…

Community Improvement
7
Double H Equine Foundation & Sanct
Animals
8
Orchardview Stables
—
9
Pastures of Point Lookout Inc
Animals
10
Hills of Gold Equine Retirement
Animals
11
Wisconsin Horse Alliance
—
12
International Equine Information Inc
Philanthropy
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Virginia Harness Horse Association; the most unlike its peers is Glenwood Park Trust. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

22 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

5
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
8
Early backer (in before they grew)
22/22
Grantees still filing
15/22
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

VIRGINIA GOLD CUP ASSOCIATION INC: $200,000 · OtherVIRGINIA GOLD CUP ASSOCIATION INCGLENWOOD PARK TRUST: $150,000 · OtherGLENWOOD PARK TRUSTMONTPELIER STEEPLECHASE & EQUESTRIAN FOUNDATION INC: $150,000 · OtherMONTPELIER STEEPLECHASE & EQUESTRIAN …VIRGINIA HORSE COUNCIL: $97,484 · OtherVIRGINIA HORSE COUNCILVIRGINIA FALL RACES INC: $50,000 · OtherVIRGINIA FALL RACES INCASHLAND MUSEUM: $50,000 · OtherASHLAND MUSEUMSADDLE CREEK FARM: $30,000 · Other+4 more: $67,000 · Other+4 moreVIRGINIA HORSE CENTER FOUNDATION: $500,000 · Recreation & SportsVIRGINIA HORSE CENTER FOUNDA…MIDDLEBURG SPRING RACE ASSOCIATION INC: $50,000 · Recreation & SportsMIDDLEBURG SPRING RACE ASSOC…UPPERVILLE COLT & HORSE SHOW INC: $22,500 · Recreation & SportsWARRENTON HORSE SHOW FOUNDATION: $22,500 · Recreation & SportsVirginia Thoroughbred Project: $333,500 · AnimalsVirginia Thoroughbre…James River Horse Foundation: $67,000 · AnimalsJames River Horse Fo…STANDARDBRED TRANSITION ALLIANCE: $20,000 · AnimalsGARTH ROAD PRESERVATION INC: $200,000 · PhilanthropyGARTH ROA…GREAT MEADOW FOUNDATION INC: $175,000 · EnvironmentFRIENDS OF THE RICHMOND MOUNTED SQUAD: $100,000 · Public Safety & DisasterSTANDARDBRED RETIREMENT FOUNDATION INC: $95,500 · Civil Rights
Other$794,484Recreation & Sports$595,000Animals$420,500Philanthropy$200,000Environment$175,000Public Safety & Disaster$100,000Civil Rights$95,500

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetVIRGINIA HORSE CENTER FOUNDATION: $500,000 over 3y, 3.6% of budgetVirginia Thoroughbred Project: $333,500 over 6y, 62% of budgetGARTH ROAD PRESERVATION INC: $200,000 over 3y, 7.6% of budgetVIRGINIA GOLD CUP ASSOCIATION INC: $200,000 over 3y, 8.3% of budgetGREAT MEADOW FOUNDATION INC: $175,000 over 2y, 12% of budgetGLENWOOD PARK TRUST: $150,000 over 2y, 47% of budgetMONTPELIER STEEPLECHASE & EQUESTRIAN FOUNDATION INC: $150,000 over 2y, 9.1% of budgetFRIENDS OF THE RICHMOND MOUNTED SQUAD: $100,000 over 1y, 72% of budgetVIRGINIA HORSE COUNCIL: $97,484 over 4y, 60% of budgetSTANDARDBRED RETIREMENT FOUNDATION INC: $95,500 over 6y, 1.7% of budgetJames River Horse Foundation: $67,000 over 5y, 14% of budgetMIDDLEBURG SPRING RACE ASSOCIATION INC: $50,000 over 1y, 8.6% of budgetUPPERVILLE COLT & HORSE SHOW INC: $22,500 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetWARRENTON HORSE SHOW FOUNDATION: $22,500 over 1y, 20% of budgetNEW DAY EQUINE THERAPY: $20,000 over 1y, 28% of budgetSTANDARDBRED TRANSITION ALLIANCE: $20,000 over 2y, 4.3% of budgetVIRGINIA HARNESS HORSE ASSOCIATION: $20,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetVIRGINIA POINT TO POINT FOUNDATION: $17,000 over 1y, 18% of budgetHEALING STRIDES OF VIRGINIA: $10,000 over 1y, 1.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Dun FoundationVA22× affinity8 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Dun Foundation · Thoroughbred Aftercare Alliance Foundati Dba Thoroughbred Aftercare Alliance · MRC Full Circle Foundation · The Leeps Foundation Inc · Paul H Pusey Foundation · The Seilheimer Foundation · American Endowment Foundation · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · National Philanthropic Trust · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Virginia Equine Alliance funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Virginia Equine Alliance. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%5%19%42%75%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    1get no government money at all
    1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Virginia Equine Alliance?

    Find your warmest path to Virginia Equine Alliance through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 22 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Virginia Equine Alliance’s filings →

    More from the funding graph