Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

WARRENTON HORSE SHOW FOUNDATION

WARRENTON HORSE SHOW FOUNDATION (Virginia) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $248,250 to it, the largest being THE INDEPENDENT CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($125,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 66% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$263k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$248k
Net assets
$150k
0/9 repeat funders
01What it does

What Warrenton Horse Show Foundation does

Mission

The mission is to foster national or international amateur sports competition and to maintain, enhance and sustain the historic warrenton horse show grounds and its buildings for the benefit of the community and the equestrian tradition. This includes continued support for events such as the warrenton pony show and the warrenton horse show.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Maintain and perpetuate the historic property and buildings for the warrenton horse show and warrenton pony show.

    $197,587 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $197,587.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2024, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2024, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20242024 Revenue 100 ($110k) Expenses 100 ($14k) Net assets 100 ($96k)2025 Revenue 238 ($263k) Expenses 1477 ($209k) Net assets 156 ($150k)
20242025
Revenue (238)Expenses (1477)Net assets (156)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $96k to $150k (+56%).

$96k
$150k
20242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of WARRENTON HORSE SHOW FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,206 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

$96k
’24
$54k
’25
2.4
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

3 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 66% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WARRENTON HORSE SHOW FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WARRENTON HORSE SHOW FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 50% of grant income and the top three 73%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

75% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WARRENTON HORSE SHOW FOUNDATION.

50%
largest funder
73%
top three
~3
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

66% of WARRENTON HORSE SHOW FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $85k that is directly attributable, 65% of it comes from funders outside Virginia, across 4 states.

MI
NY
PA
VA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $163k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WARRENTON HORSE SHOW FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,010 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin21% · top quartile
Months of reserve2.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)138% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,010 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like WARRENTON HORSE SHOW FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 4%Fundraising 1%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WARRENTON HORSE SHOW FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WARRENTON HORSE SHOW FOUNDATION?
WARRENTON HORSE SHOW FOUNDATION (Virginia) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $248,250 to it, the largest being THE INDEPENDENT CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($125,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 66% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does WARRENTON HORSE SHOW FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $248,250 in grants to WARRENTON HORSE SHOW FOUNDATION.
Who is the largest funder of WARRENTON HORSE SHOW FOUNDATION?
THE INDEPENDENT CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $125,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WARRENTON HORSE SHOW FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Warrenton Horse Show →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2024–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing