Skip to content

· Public charity

Vermont Low Income Trust for Electricity Inc

Advancement of the public good though funding energy projects and initiatives that serve low income vermonters and further energy policies consistent with vermont's comprehensive energy plan.

$1.2M
Granted FY2025still arriving
13
Grants FY2025still arriving
2
States reached
$200k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Environment$4.6MCommunity Improvement$1.4MHousing & Shelter$949kHuman Services$750kEmployment$350kFood & Nutrition$155kScience & Tech$150kPublic Benefit$75kOther$0
02FY2025 · 13 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k1 grant · $9k
  • $10k–50k1 grant · $30k
  • $50k–250k11 grants · $1.3M
$80,981
Median grant
2
States reached
$10M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
VERMONT ADULT LEARNING INC$200,000
CAPSTONE COMMUNITY ACTION INC$200,000
COMMUNITY RIDES VERMONT$175,000
BRATTLEBORO DEVELOPMENT CREDIT CORP$142,000
CLIMATE COMMUNITY ACTION CENTER OF ADDISON COUNTY INC$100,000
ENERGY ACTION NETWORK INC$100,000
CENTRAL VERMONT SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT DISTRICT$80,981
WHEELPAD LLC$75,000
GREEN MOUNTAIN CARSHARE INC$75,000
CHAMPLAIN HOUSING TRUST$60,000
MMHC$55,000
FOOD CONNECT CO$30,000
BRATTLEBORO FOOD COOP$9,400
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY18–25, $1.7M) land where the poverty rate runs at 10%, against an area that typically sits at 15%. 0% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants skew toward lower-need ZIPs.

area typical 15%Capstone Community Action: $275k → 9%HEARTBEET LIFESHARING CORPORATION: $150k → 14%COMMUNITY RIDES VERMONT: $200k → 9%CAPSTONE COMMUNITY ACTION INC: $200k → 9%RIVERFLOW COMMUNITY: $50k → 9%COMMUNITY RIDES VERMONT: $175k → 9%Capstone Community Action: $140k → 9%ReSource: $80k → 10%SE VT Community Action: $50k → 11%3E Thermal: $100k → 9%ReSource: $75k → 10%ReSource: $65k → 10%RESOURCE: $175k → 10%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

70%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$5.9M · 17 repeat orgs$2.6M to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +28% since the first grant, against +27% for those funded once.

17 repeat relationships: 8 still active in FY2025, 9 since wound down; 5 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

17
24

Total granted

$5.9M
$2.2M

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+28%
+27%

Still filing today

76%
63%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 76% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $317k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Community ImprovementHuman ServicesHousing & ShelterFood & NutritionArts & CultureEmploymentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • CC
    CAPSTONE COMMUNITY ACTION INC
    4× · 2020–2025 · $715k · revenue +51%
  • RW
    Rutland West Neighborhood Housing Services Inc
    4× · 2019–2024 · $602k · revenue +144%
  • VC
    VERMONT COUNCIL ON RURAL DEVELOPMENT INC
    4× · 2017–2024 · $550k · revenue +67%

Funded once

  • VD
    VT Dept Buildings
    one grant, 2021 · $300k
  • CC
    COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF VERMONT - MONTPELIER
    one grant, 2017 · $170k
  • CV
    CHAMPLAIN VALLEY OFFICE OF ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY INCgraduated
    one grant, 2017 · $150k · revenue +106%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Cooperation Vermont

The mission of cooperation vermont is to build thriving community economic and enviromental democracy.

Community Improvement
2
Cooperation Vermont Community Land Trust

The mission of cooperation vermont community land trust is to reclaim the commons.

Community Improvement
3
Vermont Energy Investment Corporation

Veic is a sustainable energy company on a mission to generate the energy solutions the world needs (continues in schedule o). (continued), working to combat the climate crisis, boost community resilience, and lower energy costs. for nearly…

Environment
4
Alliance for Vermont Communities Inc

The mission of alliance for vermont communities, inc. is to protect working farms, forests and communities of central vermont and to promote responsible development that will sustain the rural heritage and values for present and future…

—
5
Vermont Community Loan Fund

Investing in people and communities to create a just and thriving vermont

Housing & Shelter
6
Vermont Employee Ownership Center

To promote and foster employee ownership in Vermont.

Education
7
Northeast Kingdom Development Corporation

Fostering, encouraging and assisting the physical location of business enterprises within the States of Vermont and New Hampshire, and having its principal purpose be industrial and economic development of one or more political…

Employment
8
Center for an Agricultural Economy Inc

The center for an agricultural economy supports rural communities and working landscapes by building a more interconnected local food system.

Environment
9
Alliance for a Better Vermont

Conducts and coordinates research of critical issues affecting vermonters. also conducts public opinion research.

—
10
Community Capital of Vermont

To help small businesses and lower income entrepreneurs prosper through the provision of flexible business financing.

Community Improvement
11
Addison County Chamber of Commerce Inc

The Addison County Chamber of Commerce mission is to enhance the economic vitality of Addison County.

—
12
Vermont Business Roundtable Inc

To sustain a sound economy and preserve vermont's unique quality of life by studying and making recommendations on statewide public policy issues.

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Champlain Valley Office of Economic Opportunity Inc; the most unlike its peers is Riverflow Community Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

30 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 30 of the 46 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

5
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
7
Early backer (in before they grew)
30/30
Grantees still filing
21/30
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

VERMONT ADULT LEARNING INC: $500,000 · OtherVERMONT ADULT LEARNING INCST OF VERMONT DIV OF VOCATIONAL REHAB H2 C SOUTH: $487,500 · OtherST OF VERMONT DIV OF VOCATIONAL REHAB H2 C SOUTHCITY OF BURLINGTON: $322,050 · OtherCITY OF BURLINGTONVERMONT HOUSING AND CONSERVATION BOARD: $310,000 · OtherVERMONT HOUSING AND CONSERVATION BOARDVT Dept Buildings: $300,000 · OtherVT Dept BuildingsWheelpad L3C: $175,000 · OtherCOMMUNITY COLLEGE OF VERMONT - MONTPELIER: $170,000 · OtherWASHINGTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: $170,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipient: $150,000 · OtherStowe Electric Department: $125,000 · OtherVT Office of Economic Opportu: $125,000 · Other+14 more: $848,365 · Other+14 moreCAPSTONE COMMUNITY ACTION INC: $715,000 · Human ServicesCAPSTONE COMMUNITY ACTI…RESOURCE A NONPROFIT COMMUNITY ENTERPRISE INC: $395,000 · Human ServicesRESOURCE A NONPROFIT CO…Community Rides Vermont Inc: $375,000 · Human ServicesCommunity Rides Vermont…HEARTBEET LIFESHARING CORPORATION: $150,000 · Human ServicesHEARTBEET LIFESHARING C…+2 more: $100,000 · Human Services+2 moreVERMONT COUNCIL ON RURAL DEVELOPMENT INC: $550,000 · Community ImprovementVERMONT COUNCIL ON…RANDOLPH AREA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION: $225,000 · Community ImprovementRANDOLPH AREA COMM…CLIMATE ECONOMY ACTION CENTER OF ADDISON COUNTY INC: $165,000 · Community ImprovementCLIMATE ECONOMY AC…CHAMPLAIN VALLEY OFFICE OF ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY INC: $150,000 · Community ImprovementCHAMPLAIN VALLEY O…BRATTLEBORO DEVELOPMENT CREDIT CORP: $142,000 · Community ImprovementBRATTLEBORO DEVELO…MILK WITH DIGNITY STANDARDS COUNCIL INC: $80,000 · Community ImprovementMILK WITH DIGNITY …VERMONT WORKS FOR WOMEN INC: $60,000 · Community Improvement+1 more: $30,000 · Community ImprovementRutland West Neighborhood Housing Services Inc: $602,000 · Housing & ShelterRutland West…CHAMPLAIN HOUSING TRUST: $210,000 · Housing & ShelterCHAMPLAIN HO…HOUSING INITIATIVES INC RUTLAND HOUSING AUTHORITY: $80,000 · Housing & ShelterHOUSING INIT…LAMOILLE HOUSING PARTNERSHIP INC: $40,000 · Housing & ShelterENERGY ACTION NETWORK INC: $300,000 · EnvironmentVERMONT ENERGY EDUCATION PROGRAM INC: $265,000 · EducationGREEN MOUNTAIN CARSHARE INC: $150,000 · Public Benefit
Other$3,682,915Human Services$1,735,000Community Improvement$1,402,000Housing & Shelter$932,000Environment$300,000Education$265,000Public Benefit$150,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetCAPSTONE COMMUNITY ACTION INC: $715,000 over 4y, 1.7% of budgetRutland West Neighborhood Housing Services Inc: $602,000 over 4y, 7.0% of budgetVERMONT COUNCIL ON RURAL DEVELOPMENT INC: $550,000 over 4y, 19% of budgetVERMONT ADULT LEARNING INC: $500,000 over 3y, 3.7% of budgetRESOURCE A NONPROFIT COMMUNITY ENTERPRISE INC: $395,000 over 4y, 2.4% of budgetCommunity Rides Vermont Inc: $375,000 over 2y, 33% of budgetENERGY ACTION NETWORK INC: $300,000 over 3y, 24% of budgetVERMONT ENERGY EDUCATION PROGRAM INC: $265,000 over 5y, 17% of budgetRANDOLPH AREA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION: $225,000 over 2y, 11% of budgetCHAMPLAIN HOUSING TRUST: $210,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetWASHINGTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: $170,000 over 2y, 1.4% of budgetCLIMATE ECONOMY ACTION CENTER OF ADDISON COUNTY INC: $165,000 over 2y, 71% of budgetCHAMPLAIN VALLEY OFFICE OF ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY INC: $150,000 over 1y, 0.8% of budgetHEARTBEET LIFESHARING CORPORATION: $150,000 over 1y, 7.0% of budgetGREEN MOUNTAIN CARSHARE INC: $150,000 over 2y, 9.2% of budgetBRATTLEBORO DEVELOPMENT CREDIT CORP: $142,000 over 1y, 2.3% of budgetVERMONT FOODBANK: $115,578 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetVERMONT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: $100,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetMILK WITH DIGNITY STANDARDS COUNCIL INC: $80,000 over 1y, 32% of budgetVERMONT SUSTAINABLE JOBS FUND INC: $75,000 over 1y, 4.5% of budgetAGRITECH INSTITUTE FOR SMALL FARMS INC: $65,531 over 1y, 55% of budgetVERMONT WORKS FOR WOMEN INC: $60,000 over 1y, 5.4% of budgetRiverflow Community Inc: $50,000 over 1y, 13% of budgetSOUTHEASTERN VERMONT COMMUNITY ACTION INC: $50,000 over 1y, 0.8% of budgetLAMOILLE HOUSING PARTNERSHIP INC: $40,000 over 1y, 0.8% of budgetLEAHY CENTER FOR LAKE CHAMPLAIN INC: $30,000 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetEAST CALAIS COMMUNITY TRUST: $30,000 over 1y, 29% of budgetHABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF ADDISON COU: $6,875 over 1y, 2.4% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Vermont Community FoundationVT55× affinity27 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Vermont Community Foundation · High Meadows Fund Inc · Lintilhac Foundation Inc · Ben & Jerry's Foundation Inc · Peoples United Community Foundation · Vermont State Employees Credit Union · George W Mergens Foundation · Tulgey Wood Foundation · Richard E and Deborah L Tarrant Foundation Inc · Oakland Foundation Inc · Harris & Frances Block Foundation Inc · Let's Grow Kids Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Vermont Low Income Trust for Electricity Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Vermont Low Income Trust for Electricity Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 40%6%25%56%100%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 23%
  • Capstone Community Action Inc: 84% of income from government
  • Southeastern Vermont Community Action Inc: 83% of income from government
  • Vermont Adult Learning Inc: 78% of income from government
  • Lamoille Housing Partnership Inc: 73% of income from government
  • Vermont Works for Women Inc: 52% of income from government
  • Vermont Sustainable Jobs Fund Inc: 51% of income from government
  • Randolph Area Community Development Corporation: 51% of income from government
  • Agritech Institute for Small Farms Inc: 48% of income from government
  • Riverflow Community Inc: 43% of income from government
  • Leahy Center for Lake Champlain Inc: 33% of income from government
  • Champlain Valley Office of Economic Opportunity Inc: 23% of income from government
  • Vermont Council On Rural Development Inc: 17% of income from government
  • Brattleboro Development Credit Corp: 17% of income from government
  • Champlain Housing Trust: 15% of income from government
  • Vermont Foodbank: 13% of income from government
  • Heartbeet Lifesharing Corporation: 13% of income from government
  • Rutland West Neighborhood Housing Services Inc: 9% of income from government
  • Vermont Energy Education Program Inc: 4% of income from government
  • Vermont Electric Cooperative Inc: 3% of income from government
  • Resource a Nonprofit Community Enterprise Inc: 2% of income from government
  • Community Rides Vermont Inc: 1% of income from government
  • Energy Action Network Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
4get no government money at all
2report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
7rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Vermont Low Income Trust for Electricity Inc?

Find your warmest path to Vermont Low Income Trust for Electricity Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 46 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Vermont Low Income Trust for Electricity’s filings →

More from the funding graph