Pennsylvania · Public charity
Upmc Hanover
UPMC HANOVER is a not-for-profit community hospital which is dedicated to the promotion of wellness, preservation of health, and the provision of diagnostic and therapeutic services to the people of the greater hanover area which encompasses a primary service area of ten-mile radius and a secondary radius of 15 miles. UPMC HANOVER…
- $73k
- Granted FY2024(still arriving)
- 2
- Itemized grants FY2024
- 5
- Organizations funded FY2023
- 0%
- First-time grantees FY2023
- Itemized, FY2024
- $53k
- The rest is grants the schedule does not break out
- Median grant, FY2024
- $34,975
- Largest grant, FY2024
- $34,975
- Organizations funded a year
- 5 to 8
- FY2018 to FY2023
- States reached, FY2024
- 1
- Total assets, FY2024
- $114M
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2023, 0% of the organizations Upmc Hanover funded were first-time grantees, receiving 0% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2023, 100% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $0 went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024still arriving | 2 | $53k | 50% |
| FY2023 | 5 | $68k | 0% |
| FY2022 | 5 | $54k | 40% |
| FY2021 | 5 | $81k | 40% |
| FY2019 | 7 | $80k | 29% |
| FY2018 | 8 | $104k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2018 to 2024.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2018 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Hope Ministries Inc | $108,000 | 6 | 0% |
| Sweet Charities of Hanover Inc | $42,000 | 4 | 86% |
| Wellspan Health | $38,650 | 2 | 0% |
| Cultural Alliance of York County | $37,500 | 1 | 3% |
| Upmc Pinnacle Foundation | $34,975 | 1 | 0% |
| The Brethren Home Community | $30,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Hanover Area Chamber of Commerce | $24,290 | 2 | 2% |
| American Heart Association Inc | $23,500 | 2 | 0% |
| Friends of Codorus State Park | $20,000 | 2 | 14% |
| Hanover Area YMCA | $18,000 | 2 | 0% |
Show all 15 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Hope Ministries Inc | $108,000 | 6 | 0% |
| Sweet Charities of Hanover Inc | $42,000 | 4 | 86% |
| Wellspan Health | $38,650 | 2 | 0% |
| Cultural Alliance of York County | $37,500 | 1 | 3% |
| Upmc Pinnacle Foundation | $34,975 | 1 | 0% |
| The Brethren Home Community | $30,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Hanover Area Chamber of Commerce | $24,290 | 2 | 2% |
| American Heart Association Inc | $23,500 | 2 | 0% |
| Friends of Codorus State Park | $20,000 | 2 | 14% |
| Hanover Area YMCA | $18,000 | 2 | 0% |
| The Brethren Home Foundation | $17,500 | 2 | 0% |
| Young Womens Christian Association of Hanover Pennsylvania | $15,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Gettysburg Adams Chamber of Commerce | $13,160 | 2 | 2% |
| Forever Media-Women's Show | $12,150 | 1 | n/a |
| Pink Power | $5,000 | 1 | 3% |
Where it is load-bearing
Upmc Hanover supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 1 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 14 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Airie Knipel Harry V and J William Warehime Foundation · York County Community Foundation · Upmc Group · The Arlene Utz Hollinger Foundation · United Way of York County · Kinsley Foundation · Powder Mill Foundation · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Amazonsmile Foundation
How this is measured
About Upmc Hanover
- How much does Upmc Hanover give?
- Upmc Hanover reported 2 itemized grants totaling $52,975, out of $73,025 in total grant expense reported on the return in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 5 and 8 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2023.
- What does Upmc Hanover fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2018 to FY2024, its largest causes are Human Services (39%), Health (25%), Arts & Culture (11%).
- Who are Upmc Hanover's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2018 to FY2024: New Hope Ministries Inc ($108k), Sweet Charities of Hanover Inc ($42k), Wellspan Health ($39k).
- Does Upmc Hanover fund new organizations?
- In FY2023, 0% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Upmc Hanover?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Airie Knipel Harry V and J William Warehime Foundation, York County Community Foundation, Upmc Group.
- Where is Upmc Hanover based?
- Upmc Hanover is based in PA.
Play a game based on Upmc Hanover’s filings →