Skip to content

· Private foundation

The Winifred and William O'Reilly Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$202k
Granted FY2025still arriving
25
Grants FY2025still arriving
9
States reached
$25k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Education$884kHuman Services$776kYouth Development$361kReligion$285kInternational$185kHealth$165kPhilanthropy$156kFood & Nutrition$70kOther$0
02FY2025 · 25 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k15 grants · $57k
  • $10k–50k10 grants · $145k
$5,000
Median grant
9
States reached
$337k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
SALVE UNIVERSITY$25,000
CHAMINADE HIGH SCHOOL$25,000
LIFES WORC$20,000
COVENANT HOUSE GEORGIA$15,000
WABC RADIO FOUNDATION$10,000
JOE NAMATH FOUNDATION$10,000
ADWA DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION$10,000
ST MARYS HIGH SCHOOL$10,000
SISTERS OF LIFE$10,000
TUESDAYS CHILDREN$10,000
FOLDS OF HONOR$5,000
CHRIST CHURCH DAY SCHOOL$5,000
THE INNOCENCE PROJECT OF FLORIDA$5,000
THE SOCIAL GOOD FUND$5,000
BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF LONG ISLAND$5,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $456k) land where the poverty rate runs at 10%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 79% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%CHILD HELP: $350k → 11%GUIDING EYES FOR THE BLIND: $2k → 9%LONG ISLAND CARES INC: $10k → 7%CLARK GILLIES FOUNDATION: $5k → 7%GOOD COUNSEL: $10k → 17%NEW GROUND: $5k → 6%NEW GROUND: $5k → 6%NEW GROUND: $1k → 6%NEW GROUND: $1k → 6%NEW GROUND: $1k → 6%NEW GROUND: $500 → 6%LIFES WORC: $25k → 6%LIFES WORC: $20k → 6%LIFES WORC: $10k → 6%LIFE'S WORC: $10k → 6%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

NY
MA
OH
NJ
CT
RI
CA
NE
MO
VA
MD
AZ
TN
NC
DC
OK
MS
AL
GA
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
04

Where the work is directed

The same grants placed two ways: where each recipient sits, and where its stated purpose sends the money.

About 9% of The Winifred and William O'Reilly Foundation’s grant dollars are earmarked for a different county than the recipient’s own address. By recipient address, 38% of the giving stays in NY; by stated purpose, 33%.

The Winifred and William O'Reilly Foundationlessmore of its giving
Placed by recipient address · 2.1% directed abroad (not shown)
How this is measured
Recipient view: each grant at its grantee’s ZIP, mapped to a county. Directed view: each grant at the county its stated purpose names, falling back to the recipient’s county when the purpose names no place; US grants only. A county shows only if it carries the top 95% of that view’s dollars. Purposes are read from the funder’s own 990 grant descriptions.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

70%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$2.3M · 51 repeat orgs$994k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +36% since the first grant, against +8% for those funded once.

51 repeat relationships: 13 still active in FY2025, 38 since wound down; 11 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

51
68

Total granted

$2.3M
$928k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+36%
+8%

Still filing today

59%
47%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 66% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $66k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
PhilanthropyEducationHuman ServicesHealthPublic BenefitInternationalOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • TI
    The Independence Fund Inc
    6× · 2017–2022 · $170k · revenue +13%
  • TC
    Talladega College
    5× · 2017–2024 · $100k · revenue +38%
  • BF
    BEST FRIENDS FOUNDATION
    6× · 2017–2023 · $95k · revenue +82%

Funded once

  • CI
    CHILDHELP INC
    one grant, 2017 · $350k · revenue +5%
  • FH
    FISHER HOUSE FOUNDATION INCgraduated
    one grant, 2017 · $60k · revenue +32%
  • UF
    UWVC FOUNDATION INC
    one grant, 2020 · $60k · revenue -61%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
New York Genome Center Inc

Operate a state-of-the-art, world-class genomic research center that creates and uses advanced genomics to understand the genetic basis of disease. for more information, see schedule o.

Health
2
Easter Seals New York Inc

We provide services so that people with disabilities can live, learn, & work in our communities.

—
3
Global Down Syndrome Foundation

To significantly improve the lives of people with down syndrome through research, medical care, education and advocacy. an important part of this mission is to support the global affiliate organizations that we helped establish and…

Health
4
New York Foundling

The new york foundling, in the tradition of openness and compassion of its sponsors, the sisters of charity, helps children, youth, adults, and families in need through services, supports, and advocacy that strengthen family and community…

Human Services
5
Bigs & Littles Nyc Mentoring Inc

Bigs & littles nyc mentoring is a nonprofit community-based organization which transforms the lives of vulnerable nyc children and strengthens families through professionally guided one-to-one mentoring, life skills programming, and…

—
6
The Lieber Institute Inc

The mission of the institute is to translate basic genetic and molecular mechanisms of schizophrenia and related developmental brain disorders into clinical advances that change the lives of affected individuals. it is catalyzing a new…

Health
7
The National Fragile X Foundation

The national fragile x foundation serves the entire fragile x community to live their best lives by providing the knowledge, resources, and tools until, and even after, more effective treatments and a cure are achieved.

Health
8
Stephen Siller Tunnel to Towers Foundation

The mission of the stephen siller tunnel to towers foundation is to honor the sacrifice of fdny firefighter stephen siller, and all those who laid down their lives to save others on september 11, 2001. we also honor our military, and first…

Education
9
Mercy Home for Children Inc

Mercy home provides essential services for children and adults with developmental disabilities. mercy home's mission is to ensure the quality of life for persons with developmental disabilities through the recognition of each person's…

—
10
New York Institute for Special Education

The mission of the new york institute for special education is to provide quality educational programs and support to students and families in a safe caring environment to awaken and inspire student curiosity, lifelong learning and…

Education
11
Ny Police and Fire Widows' & Children's Benefit Fund Inc

Brief description of the organization's mission the purpose of the fund is to provide assistance to the families of new york city police officers and firefighters who have been killed in the line of duty. after the events of september 11,…

Human Services
12
Little Flower Children Family Services of New York

Little flower is committed to improving the well-being of the children, families, and individuals with developmental disabilities across nyc and long island so they can reach their full potential. little flower transforms caring into…

Human Services
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is The Washington Commanders Charitable Foundation Inc; the most unlike its peers is The Farrah Fawcett Foundation. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
05the grantee network

70 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 70 of the 131 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
20
Early backer (in before they grew)
67/70
Grantees still filing
44/70
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

CHAMINADE HIGH SCHOOL: $105,000 · OtherCHAMINADE HIGH SCHOOLTalladega College: $100,000 · OtherTalladega CollegeCOVENANT HOUSE GEORGIA INC: $85,000 · OtherSISTERS OF LIFE: $80,000 · OtherTHE JOSEPHINE FOUNDATION INC: $73,000 · OtherST BRIGIDOUR LADY OF HOPE REGIONAL SCHOOL: $70,000 · OtherST MARYS HIGH SCHOOL: $70,000 · OtherFISHER HOUSE FOUNDATION INC: $60,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipient: $55,000 · Other+81 more: $951,700 · Other+81 moreRESPONSIBILITY: $355,000 · PhilanthropyRESPONSIBILITYTHE JOE NAMATH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $65,000 · PhilanthropyTHE JOE NAMATH CH…CHRIS EVERT CHARITIES INC: $25,000 · PhilanthropyISLANDERS CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION INC: $20,000 · Philanthropy+7 more: $65,000 · Philanthropy+7 moreCHILDHELP INC: $350,000 · Human ServicesCHILDHELP INCLIFE'S WORC INC: $65,000 · Human ServicesLIFE'S WORC INC+5 more: $40,500 · Human Services+5 moreThe Independence Fund Inc: $170,000 · Public BenefitUWVC FOUNDATION INC: $60,000 · Public BenefitDesert Forum Inc: $10,000 · Public BenefitBEST FRIENDS FOUNDATION: $95,000 · EducationTRI-COUNTY SCHOLARSHIP FUND: $40,000 · EducationFOLDS OF HONOR FOUNDATION: $17,000 · EducationSOCIAL GOOD FUND INC: $16,000 · EducationTHE WASHINGTON COMMANDERS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC: $15,000 · EducationADVENTURES IN LEARNING INC: $10,500 · EducationMELMARK NEW ENGLAND INC: $10,000 · Education+3 more: $15,000 · EducationHAITIAN HEALTH FOUNDATION: $140,000 · InternationalTROOPATHON: $25,000 · InternationalHUNGER RELIEF INTERNATIONAL INC: $10,000 · InternationalST FRANCIS HOSPITAL: $25,000 · HealthWINTERS CENTER FOR AUTISM: $15,000 · HealthALZHEIMER'S FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC: $10,000 · HealthCHILDRENS' GLAUCOMA FOUNDATION INC: $10,000 · HealthMAIMONIDES MEDICAL CENTER: $5,000 · HealthGIFT OF LIFE INTERNATIONAL INC: $5,000 · Health+1 more: $2,000 · Health
Other$1,649,700Philanthropy$530,000Human Services$455,500Public Benefit$240,000Education$218,500International$175,000Health$72,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetRESPONSIBILITY: $355,000 over 7y, 14% of budgetCHILDHELP INC: $350,000 over 1y, 0.8% of budgetThe Independence Fund Inc: $170,000 over 6y, 0.8% of budgetHAITIAN HEALTH FOUNDATION: $140,000 over 6y, 0.5% of budgetTalladega College: $100,000 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetBEST FRIENDS FOUNDATION: $95,000 over 6y, 4.7% of budgetCOVENANT HOUSE GEORGIA INC: $85,000 over 6y, 0.3% of budgetTHE JOSEPHINE FOUNDATION INC: $73,000 over 5y, 21% of budgetTHE JOE NAMATH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $65,000 over 8y, 1.9% of budgetLIFE'S WORC INC: $65,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetFISHER HOUSE FOUNDATION INC: $60,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetUWVC FOUNDATION INC: $60,000 over 1y, 3.6% of budgetTHE INTERFAITH NUTRITION NETWORK INC: $50,000 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetTUESDAY'S CHILDREN: $45,000 over 6y, 0.5% of budgetFOUNDATION FOR LIBERTY AND AMERICAN GREATNESS: $40,000 over 5y, 2.1% of budgetTRI-COUNTY SCHOLARSHIP FUND: $40,000 over 6y, 0.4% of budgetNEW YORK YANKEES FOUNDATION INC: $40,000 over 3y, 5.3% of budgetCHRIS EVERT CHARITIES INC: $25,000 over 4y, 1.2% of budgetTROOPATHON: $25,000 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetST FRANCIS HOSPITAL: $25,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetDedication and Everlasting Love to Animals: $21,000 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetISLANDERS CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION INC: $20,000 over 2y, 0.8% of budgetCAMP HARBOR VIEW FOUNDATION INC: $20,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetFOLDS OF HONOR FOUNDATION: $17,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetSOCIAL GOOD FUND INC: $16,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetINNOCENCE PROJECT OF FLORIDA INC: $15,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetWINTERS CENTER FOR AUTISM: $15,000 over 2y, 0.8% of budgetSTUTTERING ASSOCIATION FOR THE YOUNG INC: $15,000 over 2y, 0.6% of budgetNORTH SHORE ANIMAL LEAGUE AMERICA INC: $15,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetTHE WASHINGTON COMMANDERS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC: $15,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetNew Ground Inc: $13,500 over 6y, 0.8% of budgetADVENTURES IN LEARNING INC: $10,500 over 5y, 1.1% of budgetALZHEIMER'S FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetTHE FARRAH FAWCETT FOUNDATION: $10,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetHOPE OUTREACH CENTER INC: $10,000 over 2y, 0.6% of budgetHUNGER RELIEF INTERNATIONAL INC: $10,000 over 1y, 1.4% of budgetCHILDRENS' GLAUCOMA FOUNDATION INC: $10,000 over 2y, 2.3% of budgetDAVID LYNCH FOUNDATION FOR CONSCIOUSNESS -BASED EDUCATION AND WORLD PEACE: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetDesert Forum Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetGOOD COUNSEL INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetFORA PATHWAYS INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetLong Island Cares Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetA MOMENT OF MAGIC INC: $10,000 over 2y, 1.5% of budgetMATER MEDIA: $10,000 over 1y, 25% of budgetTHE NAZARENE FUND: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetFELIX ORGANIZATION - ADOPTEES FOR CHILDREN INC: $5,000 over 1y, 1.8% of budgetSOUTH FLORIDA STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetSTUDENTSPONSOR PARTNERS INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds RESPONSIBILITY ↗
  • Who funds CHILDHELP INC ↗
  • Who funds The Independence Fund Inc ↗
  • Who funds HAITIAN HEALTH FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds Talladega College ↗
  • Who funds BEST FRIENDS FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds COVENANT HOUSE GEORGIA INC ↗
  • Who funds THE JOSEPHINE FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds THE JOE NAMATH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds LIFE'S WORC INC ↗
  • Who funds FISHER HOUSE FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds UWVC FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds THE INTERFAITH NUTRITION NETWORK INC ↗
  • Who funds TUESDAY'S CHILDREN ↗
  • Who funds FOUNDATION FOR LIBERTY AND AMERICAN GREATNESS ↗
  • Who funds TRI-COUNTY SCHOLARSHIP FUND ↗
  • Who funds NEW YORK YANKEES FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds CHRIS EVERT CHARITIES INC ↗
  • Who funds TROOPATHON ↗
  • Who funds ST FRANCIS HOSPITAL ↗
  • Who funds Dedication and Everlasting Love to Animals ↗
  • Who funds ISLANDERS CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds CAMP HARBOR VIEW FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds FOLDS OF HONOR FOUNDATION ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The New York Community TrustNY11.5× affinity4 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The New York Community Trust · Amica Companies Foundation · The Pfizer Foundation Inc · Verizon Foundation · United Way Worldwide · Gs Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund for Wealth Management Inc · Jpmorgan Chase Foundation · National Philanthropic Trust · Renaissance Charitable Foundation Inc · Network for Good · Charities Aid Foundation America · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Winifred and William O'Reilly Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Winifred and William O'Reilly Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 70%6%25%56%100%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 30%
  • Innocence Project of Florida Inc: 30% of income from government
  • Camp Harbor View Foundation Inc: 1% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
7get no government money at all
19report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to The Winifred and William O'Reilly Foundation?

Find your warmest path to The Winifred and William O'Reilly Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 131 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Winifred and William O'Reilly’s filings →

More from the funding graph