Skip to content

· Private foundation

The Raymond C and Linda M Stachowiak Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$221k
Granted FY2024still arriving
19
Grants FY2024still arriving
3
States reached
$50k
Largest
01What it funds
0199% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Health$300kReligion$231kEducation$206kHousing & Shelter$163kHuman Services$121kPhilanthropy$115kCrime & Legal$42kFood & Nutrition$28kOther$0
02FY2024 · 19 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k11 grants · $49k
  • $10k–50k6 grants · $72k
  • $50k–250k2 grants · $100k
$7,500
Median grant
3
States reached
$4.4M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
POPE JOHN PAUL II PREP ACADEMY AURORA$50,000
ST EDWARD PREPARTORY ACADEMY ELGIN$50,000
LAZARUS HOUSE$20,000
CAMPTON TOWNSHIP OPEN SPACE FOUNDATION$12,000
LIVING WELL CANCER RESOURCE CENTER$10,000
HESED HOUSE$10,000
TRI-CITY HEALTH PARTNERSHIP$10,000
SALVATION ARMY - ST CHARLES$10,000
TYLER TRENT PEDIATRIC CANCER RESEARCH CENTER$8,500
TURNING POINT INC$7,500
ST CHARLES HISTORY MUSEUM$5,000
INDIANA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION$5,000
HORSEPOWER THERAPEUTIC RIDING$5,000
ANDERSON ANIMAL SHELTER$5,000
ST PATRICK CATHOLIC CHURCH$5,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY19–24, $321k) land where the poverty rate runs at 8%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 3% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants skew toward lower-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%LITTLE WISH FOUNDATION: $8k → 5%TURNING POINT INC: $10k → 6%LAZARUS HOUSE: $51k → 8%LIFELINE INC: $5k → 14%TURNING POINT INC: $10k → 6%LAZARUS HOUSE: $50k → 8%THIRD PHASE INC: $8k → 5%TURNING POINT INC: $8k → 6%LAZARUS HOUSE: $20k → 8%THIRD PHASE INC: $6k → 5%TURNING POINT INC: $8k → 6%LAZARUS HOUSE: $20k → 8%PREVAIL INC OF HAMILTON COUNTY: $5k → 5%TURNING POINT INC: $5k → 6%LAZARUS HOUSE: $20k → 8%COMING UP ROSIES: $3k → 14%COMING UP ROSIES: $2k → 14%WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT: $1k → 14%HORSEPOWER THERAPEUTIC RIDING: $10k → 8%HORSEPOWER THERAPEUTIC RIDING: $5k → 8%HORSEPOWER THERAPEUTIC RIDING: $5k → 8%HORSEPOWER THERAPEUTIC RIDING: $5k → 8%HORSEPOWER THERAPEUTIC RIDING: $5k → 8%HESED HOUSE INC: $20k → 8%HESED HOUSE: $10k → 8%HESED HOUSE: $10k → 8%HORSEPOWER THERAPEUTIC RIDING: $5k → 8%HESED HOUSE: $10k → 8%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

80%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.0M · 29 repeat orgs$268k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +30% since the first grant, against +11% for those funded once.

29 repeat relationships: 14 still active in FY2024, 15 since wound down; 5 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

29
24

Total granted

$1.0M
$142k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+30%
+11%

Still filing today

59%
50%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 43% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $126k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
Human ServicesHealthEducationCrime & LegalInternationalCivil RightsOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • TC
    TRI CITY HEALTH PARTNERSHIP
    5× · 2020–2024 · $55k · revenue +80%
  • PA
    PUBLIC ACTION TO DELIVER SHELTER INC D/B/A HESED HOUSE
    4× · 2020–2024 · $50k · revenue +81%
  • TP
    Turning Point Inc
    5× · 2020–2024 · $40k · revenue +35%

Funded once

  • SG
    SCHOLARSHIP GRANTING ORGANIZATION OF NORTHEAST INDIANA INC
    one grant, 2022 · $50k
  • FV
    FOX VALLEY FOOD FOR HEALTH INCgraduated
    one grant, 2020 · $8k · revenue +63%
  • TL
    THE LITTLE TIMMY PROJECT INC
    one grant, 2021 · $8k · revenue -7%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Options and Advocacy for Mchenry County Inc

Empowering individuals with developmental disabilities and their families through advocacy and the coordination of service options

Human Services
2
Hospice of Kankakee Valley Inc Dba UpliftedCare

To provide Hospice care and Palliative care services to terminally ill patients and their families.

—
3
Childrens Advocacy Center of East Central Illinois

To assist children who have been victims of abuse

Crime & Legal
4
Illinois Children's Healthcare Foundation
Human Services
5
Community Health Partnership of Illinois

Strive to improve the health and well being of migrant and seasonal farmworkers and other medically vulnerable populations by providing quality accessable, affordable, and culturally responsive health care within the community we serve.

Health
6
Fenix Family Health Center

To provide low or no cost medical care to low income and uninsured people.

Health
7
Joliet Area Community Hospice Corp

The mission of the lightways hospice and serious illness care is to provide comprehensive, holistic, community based support services and care for terminally ill persons, their caregivers and loved ones without regard to economic status,…

Human Services
8
Chicago Family Health Center Inc

Chicago family health center will promote health, work to prevent disease and provide treatment through the delivery of quality, accessible primary healtcare that is culturally sensitive, affordable, and responsive to community and…

—
9
The Hendricks County Child Advocacy Center Inc

Susie's Place promotes the prevention, justice and healing of child victims of abuse and violence while maintaining the comfort and safety of the child as the first priority.

Youth Development
10
Center for Family Services

Administering an array of critical, intensive therapeutic interventions and/or facilitation services to emotionally and behaviorally disturbed clients for whom DCFS is legally responsible in order to stabilize their traditional or home of…

Human Services
11
Child Advocacy Center of Mchenry Co Inc

Provide Counselors in Child Abuse Situations

Crime & Legal
12
Illinois Partners for Human Service

Illinois Partners for Human Service's primary activities are (1) strengthening human services in communities throughout Illinois by building a unified human services sector; (2) working with leaders, the public, and others engaged in the…

Human Services
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Child Advocates Inc; the most unlike its peers is Project Mobility Cycles for Life. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

32 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 32 of the 58 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
7
Early backer (in before they grew)
31/32
Grantees still filing
21/32
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

ST PATRICK PARISH FOUNDATION: $165,250 · OtherST PATRICK PARISH FOUNDATIONLiving Well Cancer Resource Center: $146,500 · OtherLiving Well Cancer Resource CenterCATHOLIC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTHEAST INDIANA: $110,000 · OtherCATHOLIC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTHEAST INDIANAST EDWARD PREPARTORY ACADEMY ELGIN: $50,000 · OtherST EDWARD PREPARTORY ACADEMY ELGINPOPE JOHN PAUL II PREP ACADEMY AURORA: $50,000 · OtherPOPE JOHN PAUL II PREP ACADEMY AURORASCHOLARSHIP GRANTING ORGANIZATION OF NORTHEAST INDIANA INC: $50,000 · OtherSCHOLARSHIP GRANTING ORGANIZATION OF NORTHEAST INDIANA INCST ADALBERT PARISH: $41,000 · OtherST ADALBERT SCHOOL: $40,000 · Other+27 more: $168,400 · Other+27 moreLAZARUS HOUSE: $161,055 · Human ServicesLAZARUS HOUSEPUBLIC ACTION TO DELIVER SHELTER INC D/B/A HESED HOUSE: $50,000 · Human ServicesPUBLIC ACTION TO DELIVER SH…Turning Point Inc: $39,500 · Human ServicesTurning Point IncHORSEPOWER THERAPEUTIC RIDING: $35,000 · Human ServicesHORSEPOWER THERAPEUTIC RIDI…Third Phase Christian Center: $13,000 · Human Services+5 more: $22,500 · Human Services+5 moreTRI CITY HEALTH PARTNERSHIP: $55,000 · HealthFox Valley Pregnancy Center: $10,000 · HealthTHE LITTLE TIMMY PROJECT INC: $7,500 · HealthProject Mobility Cycles For Life: $3,000 · HealthALZHEIMER'S DISEASE & RELATED DISORDERS ASSOCIATION INC: $3,000 · Health+1 more: $2,000 · HealthPurdue Research Foundation: $12,500 · EducationIndiana University Foundation: $11,000 · EducationZionsville Education Foundation Inc: $5,000 · EducationWESTERN DUPAGE SRA FOUNDATION: $19,000 · Recreation & SportsCASA KANE COUNTY: $19,000 · Civil RightsCASA OF MCHENRY COUNTY INC: $14,000 · Crime & LegalCHILD ADVOCATES INC: $4,000 · Crime & Legal
Other$821,150Human Services$321,055Health$80,500Education$28,500Recreation & Sports$19,000Civil Rights$19,000Crime & Legal$18,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetLAZARUS HOUSE: $161,055 over 5y, 2.9% of budgetLiving Well Cancer Resource Center: $146,500 over 8y, 2.2% of budgetTRI CITY HEALTH PARTNERSHIP: $55,000 over 5y, 1.6% of budgetPUBLIC ACTION TO DELIVER SHELTER INC D/B/A HESED HOUSE: $50,000 over 4y, 0.2% of budgetTurning Point Inc: $39,500 over 5y, 0.4% of budgetHORSEPOWER THERAPEUTIC RIDING: $35,000 over 6y, 2.6% of budgetWESTERN DUPAGE SRA FOUNDATION: $19,000 over 5y, 1.0% of budgetCASA KANE COUNTY: $19,000 over 4y, 0.2% of budgetANDERSON ANIMAL SHELTER: $15,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetCASA OF MCHENRY COUNTY INC: $14,000 over 4y, 1.2% of budgetThird Phase Christian Center: $13,000 over 2y, 3.9% of budgetPurdue Research Foundation: $12,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetHOPE FOR HAITIANS INC: $11,500 over 3y, 0.9% of budgetFOX VALLEY HANDS OF HOPE INC: $11,000 over 2y, 0.9% of budgetIndiana University Foundation: $11,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetFox Valley Pregnancy Center: $10,000 over 2y, 0.9% of budgetFOX VALLEY FOOD FOR HEALTH INC: $8,000 over 1y, 2.3% of budgetTHE LITTLE TIMMY PROJECT INC: $7,500 over 1y, 5.5% of budgetLITTLE WISH FOUNDATION INC: $7,500 over 1y, 2.0% of budgetSt Charles History Museum: $5,000 over 1y, 2.7% of budgetECKER CENTER FOR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetSt Charles Kiwanis Foundation: $5,000 over 2y, 5.3% of budgetPREVAIL INC OF HAMILTON COUNTY: $5,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetZionsville Education Foundation Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 1.5% of budgetLIFELINE INC: $5,000 over 1y, 1.5% of budgetComing Up Rosies: $4,000 over 2y, 3.3% of budgetCHILD ADVOCATES INC: $4,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetALZHEIMER'S DISEASE & RELATED DISORDERS ASSOCIATION INC: $3,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetAnn & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago: $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetWOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds LAZARUS HOUSE ↗
  • Who funds Living Well Cancer Resource Center ↗
  • Who funds TRI CITY HEALTH PARTNERSHIP ↗
  • Who funds PUBLIC ACTION TO DELIVER SHELTER INC D/B/A HESED HOUSE ↗
  • Who funds Turning Point Inc ↗
  • Who funds HORSEPOWER THERAPEUTIC RIDING ↗
  • Who funds WESTERN DUPAGE SRA FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds CASA KANE COUNTY ↗
  • Who funds ANDERSON ANIMAL SHELTER ↗
  • Who funds CASA OF MCHENRY COUNTY INC ↗
  • Who funds Third Phase Christian Center ↗
  • Who funds Purdue Research Foundation ↗
  • Who funds CAMPTON TOWNSHIP OPEN SPACE FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds HOPE FOR HAITIANS INC ↗
  • Who funds FOX VALLEY HANDS OF HOPE INC ↗
  • Who funds Indiana University Foundation ↗
  • Who funds Fox Valley Pregnancy Center ↗
  • Who funds FOX VALLEY FOOD FOR HEALTH INC ↗
  • Who funds THE LITTLE TIMMY PROJECT INC ↗
  • Who funds LITTLE WISH FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds St Charles History Museum ↗
  • Who funds ECKER CENTER FOR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC ↗
  • Who funds St Charles Kiwanis Foundation ↗
  • Who funds PREVAIL INC OF HAMILTON COUNTY ↗
  • Who funds Zionsville Education Foundation Inc ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Community Foundation of the Fox River ValleyIL26× affinity10 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Community Foundation of the Fox River Valley · Northwestern Memorial HealthCare Group · Shodeen Family Foundation · Harvey and Ethel Daeumer Foundation · The Bersted Foundation · Geneva Community Chest · AbbVie Foundation · Hansen-Furnas Foundation Inc · Fox Valley United Way · Efs Foundation · Bernauer Family Charitable Trust · The Kara Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Raymond C and Linda M Stachowiak Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Raymond C and Linda M Stachowiak Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%3%6%10%funder's share of their income ↑0%10%20%30%40%share of the org’s income from government →median 0%
  • Wounded Warrior Project Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
0get no government money at all
8report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–40%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 58 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Raymond C and Linda M Stachowiak’s filings →

More from the funding graph