Skip to content

California · Private foundation

The Nurture Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$178k
Granted FY2024(still arriving)
28
Grants FY2024
26
Organizations funded FY2023
12%
First-time grantees FY2023
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2024
$5,000
Largest grant, FY2024
$30,000
Organizations funded a year
9 to 29
FY2017 to FY2023
States reached, FY2024
2
Total assets, FY2024
$4.7M
Applications
Preselected organizations only
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2023, 12% of the organizations The Nurture Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 4% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2023, 96% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $6k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23
Human ServicesHealthEducationRecreation & SportsYouth DevelopmentPublic Safety & DisasterOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2024still arriving27$178k22%
FY202326$168k12%
FY202229$244k38%
FY202121$203k43%
FY20209$78k11%
FY201911$97k45%
FY201816$199k38%
FY201717$148kn/a
99% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Education$449kHealth$354kYouth Development$262kHuman Services$68kRecreation & Sports$65kPublic Safety & Disaster$46kHousing & Shelter$18kEnvironment$13kOther$0

Where its grants go

Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.

Which US states its grants reach

IL
NY
MA
CA
CO
MO
DC
GA

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Crane Country Day School$277,86071%
Teddy Bear Cancer Foundation$200,11782%
Storyteller Childrens Center Inc$126,00071%
Girls Incorporated of Carpinteria$39,00031%
Vna Health$36,00060%
Hearts Therapeutic Equestrian Center$35,00062%
L E a D Promising Youth Inc$32,000253%
Huntingtons Disease Society of America Inc$24,5637n/a
Montecito Firefighters Charitable Foundation$20,00046%
Santa Barbara Bucket Brigade$20,00041%
Show all 37 grantees
All grantees of The Nurture Foundation by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Crane Country Day School$277,86071%
Teddy Bear Cancer Foundation$200,11782%
Storyteller Childrens Center Inc$126,00071%
Girls Incorporated of Carpinteria$39,00031%
Vna Health$36,00060%
Hearts Therapeutic Equestrian Center$35,00062%
L E a D Promising Youth Inc$32,000253%
Huntingtons Disease Society of America Inc$24,5637n/a
Montecito Firefighters Charitable Foundation$20,00046%
Santa Barbara Bucket Brigade$20,00041%
The Dyslexia Project$15,00033%
Transition House$15,00030%
Sansum Clinic$15,00030%
John Burroughs School$14,25020%
Council on Alcoholism & Drug Abuse$13,44550%
Rossman School$13,00010%
Girls Incorporated of Greater Santa Barbara$13,00011%
Court Appointed Special Advocates$12,00021%
Angels Foster Care of Santa Barbara$11,50060%
Santa Barbara Youth Sailing Foundation$11,25051%
Ganna Walska Lotusland$10,80040%
Unity Shoppe Inc$10,50040%
City Net$10,0004n/a
The Cat Shelter$9,00060%
Santa Barbara Maritime Museum$7,00040%
Safety Town of Santa Barbara County$6,00018%
Cancer Foundation of Santa Barbara$5,00010%
Aha Attitude Harmony Achievement$5,00010%
Greater Santa Barbara Ice Skating Association$3,00010%
Santa Barbara Soccer Club$2,60010%
Share Our Strength$2,50010%
Santa Barbara Botanic Garden$2,00010%
American Heart Association Inc$1,00010%
The Santa Barbara Birth Center$1,00010%
United States Fund for Unicef$81510%
Santa Barbara High School Theater Foundation$50016%
Ocean Hills Covenant Church Santa Barbara Ca$3001n/a

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 21 recipients with no EIN on record ($294k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

The Nurture Foundation supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 1 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 34 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetCrane Country Day School: $277,860 over 7y, 1.1% of budgetTeddy Bear Cancer Foundation: $200,117 over 8y, 2.3% of budgetStoryteller Childrens Center Inc: $126,000 over 7y, 1.1% of budgetGirls Incorporated of Carpinteria: $39,000 over 3y, 0.7% of budgetVna Health: $36,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetHearts Therapeutic Equestrian Center: $35,000 over 6y, 1.6% of budgetL E a D Promising Youth Inc: $32,000 over 2y, 53% of budgetMontecito Firefighters Charitable Foundation: $20,000 over 4y, 6.0% of budgetSanta Barbara Bucket Brigade: $20,000 over 4y, 0.8% of budgetThe Dyslexia Project: $15,000 over 3y, 3.1% of budgetTransition House: $15,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetSansum Clinic: $15,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetJohn Burroughs School: $14,250 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCouncil on Alcoholism & Drug Abuse: $13,445 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetRossman School: $13,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetGirls Incorporated of Greater Santa Barbara: $13,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetCourt Appointed Special Advocates: $12,000 over 2y, 0.8% of budgetAngels Foster Care of Santa Barbara: $11,500 over 6y, 0.4% of budgetSanta Barbara Youth Sailing Foundation: $11,250 over 5y, 0.7% of budgetGanna Walska Lotusland: $10,800 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetUnity Shoppe Inc: $10,500 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetThe Cat Shelter: $9,000 over 6y, 0.3% of budgetSanta Barbara Maritime Museum: $7,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetSafety Town of Santa Barbara County: $6,000 over 1y, 7.5% of budgetCancer Foundation of Santa Barbara: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetAha Attitude Harmony Achievement: $5,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetGreater Santa Barbara Ice Skating Association: $3,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetSanta Barbara Soccer Club: $2,600 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetShare Our Strength: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSanta Barbara Botanic Garden: $2,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetAmerican Heart Association Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetThe Santa Barbara Birth Center: $1,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetUnited States Fund for Unicef: $815 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSanta Barbara High School Theater Foundation: $500 over 1y, 5.6% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 34.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Santa Barbara FoundationCA47× affinity21 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Santa Barbara Foundation · Hutton Foundation Dba Hutton Parker Foundation · Ann Jackson Family Foundation · The Kirby-Jones Foundation · Mosher Foundation · Latkin Charitable Foundation · Williams-Corbett Foundation · The Wood-Claeyssens Foundation · The John C Mithun Foundation · Elizabeth and John Moller Foundation · Alice Tweed Tuohy Foundation · June G Outhwaite Charitable Trust JS Poucher KL Englert & CM Cooney Co-Tr

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare The Nurture Foundation with peer funders

About The Nurture Foundation

How much does The Nurture Foundation give?
The Nurture Foundation reported 28 grants totaling $178,078 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 9 and 29 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
What does The Nurture Foundation fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Education (34%), Health (27%), Youth Development (20%).
Who are The Nurture Foundation's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Crane Country Day School ($278k), Teddy Bear Cancer Foundation ($200k), Storyteller Childrens Center Inc ($126k).
Does The Nurture Foundation fund new organizations?
In FY2023, 12% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does The Nurture Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
Which funders back the same organizations as The Nurture Foundation?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Santa Barbara Foundation, Hutton Foundation Dba Hutton Parker Foundation, Ann Jackson Family Foundation.
Where is The Nurture Foundation based?
The Nurture Foundation is based in CA.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 60 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Nurture’s filings →

More from the funding graph