Delaware · Private foundation
The Mountain Spring Foundation
Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- $250k
- Granted FY2024(still arriving)
- 12
- Grants FY2024
- 6
- Organizations funded FY2023
- 67%
- First-time grantees FY2023
- Median grant, FY2024
- $20,000
- Largest grant, FY2024
- $40,000
- Organizations funded a year
- 2 to 6
- FY2020 to FY2023
- States reached, FY2024
- 2
- Total assets, FY2024
- $9.1M
- Applications
- Preselected organizations only
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2023, 67% of the organizations The Mountain Spring Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 81% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2023, 19% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $143k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024still arriving | 12 | $250k | 50% |
| FY2023 | 6 | $175k | 67% |
| FY2022 | 4 | $70k | 75% |
| FY2021 | 3 | $26k | 67% |
| FY2020 | 2 | $12k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2024.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2020 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wasatch Adaptive Sports Inc | $115,000 | 5 | 2% |
| The Policy Project | $100,000 | 2 | 3% |
| Maliheh Free Clinic | $53,889 | 2 | 2% |
| Huntsman Mental Health Foundation | $50,889 | 2 | 0% |
| Chance Academy | $50,000 | 2 | 3% |
| Generation Data Education Fund | $30,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Hale Centre Theatre | $20,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Encircle Family and Youth Resource Center | $20,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Chabad Lubavitch of Utah Inc | $20,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Best Friends Animal Society | $15,000 | 1 | 0% |
Show all 17 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wasatch Adaptive Sports Inc | $115,000 | 5 | 2% |
| The Policy Project | $100,000 | 2 | 3% |
| Maliheh Free Clinic | $53,889 | 2 | 2% |
| Huntsman Mental Health Foundation | $50,889 | 2 | 0% |
| Chance Academy | $50,000 | 2 | 3% |
| Generation Data Education Fund | $30,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Hale Centre Theatre | $20,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Encircle Family and Youth Resource Center | $20,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Chabad Lubavitch of Utah Inc | $20,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Best Friends Animal Society | $15,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Humane Society of Utah | $15,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Star Lit Blades Synchronized Skating | $10,000 | 1 | 12% |
| Sponsors for Educational Opportunity Inc | $10,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Silicon Slopes | $10,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Nayer and Javad Honarvar Memorial Foundation | $6,000 | 3 | 7% |
| Share-Parents of Utah | $5,000 | 1 | n/a |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc | $1,500 | 1 | 0% |
Where it is load-bearing
Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget The Mountain Spring Foundation supplied at peak.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation · George S and Dolores Dore Eccles Foundation · Sorenson Legacy Foundation · The Community Foundation of Utah · Derek and Shelaine Maxfield Family Found · Wcf Foundation · Semnani Family Foundation · Ihc Health Services Inc · The Zions Bancorporation Foundation · Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation · American Endowment Foundation · National Philanthropic Trust
How this is measured
About The Mountain Spring Foundation
- How much does The Mountain Spring Foundation give?
- The Mountain Spring Foundation reported 12 grants totaling $249,500 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 2 and 6 organizations a year over FY2020 to FY2023.
- What does The Mountain Spring Foundation fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2020 to FY2024, its largest causes are Recreation & Sports (24%), Health (19%), Public Benefit (18%).
- Who are The Mountain Spring Foundation's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2020 to FY2024: Wasatch Adaptive Sports Inc ($115k), The Policy Project ($100k), Maliheh Free Clinic ($54k).
- Does The Mountain Spring Foundation fund new organizations?
- In FY2023, 67% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does The Mountain Spring Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- Which funders back the same organizations as The Mountain Spring Foundation?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation, George S and Dolores Dore Eccles Foundation, Sorenson Legacy Foundation.
- Where is The Mountain Spring Foundation based?
- The Mountain Spring Foundation is based in DE.
Play a game based on Mountain Spring’s filings →