Skip to content

· Private foundation

The Louise and Michael D Burke Family Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$48k
Granted FY2024still arriving
18
Grants FY2024still arriving
3
States reached
$5k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2021 to 2024.

Health$20kReligion$18kArts & Culture$17kPhilanthropy$16kEducation$14kCrime & Legal$13kHuman Services$13kHousing & Shelter$8kOther$0
02FY2024 · 18 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$3,000
Median grant
3
States reached
$1.2M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
ROTARY FLORIDA PETS INC$5,000
MISSION ABLE$5,000
CHISHOLM TRAIL COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION$5,000
ROTARY CLUB OF PFLUGERVILLE FOUNDATION$5,000
AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS$3,000
GEORGETOWN CARING PLACE$3,000
OBLATE MISSIONARIES OF MARY IMACULATE$3,000
ACTS MISSIONS$3,000
HELPING HANDS OF GEORGETOWN INC$3,000
CENTER FOR CHILD PROTECTION$2,000
CENTRAL TEXAS PHILHARMONIC INC$2,000
STEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION$2,000
BASILICA OF THE NATIONAL SHRINE OF THE LITTLE FLOW$2,000
CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF CENTRAL TEXAS$1,000
FLORENCES COMFORT HOUSE INC$1,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY24–24, $3k) land where the poverty rate runs at 6%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 0% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants skew toward lower-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%HELPING HANDS OF GEORGETOWN INC: $3k → 6%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
04

Where the work is directed

The same grants placed two ways: where each recipient sits, and where its stated purpose sends the money.

About 6% of The Louise and Michael D Burke Family Foundation’s grant dollars are earmarked for a different county than the recipient’s own address.

The Louise and Michael D Burke Family Foundationlessmore of its giving
Placed by recipient address · 9.6% directed abroad (not shown)
How this is measured
Recipient view: each grant at its grantee’s ZIP, mapped to a county. Directed view: each grant at the county its stated purpose names, falling back to the recipient’s county when the purpose names no place; US grants only. A county shows only if it carries the top 95% of that view’s dollars. Purposes are read from the funder’s own 990 grant descriptions.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

53%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$70k · 11 repeat orgs$61k to everyone else

11 repeat relationships: 8 still active in FY2024, 3 since wound down; 9 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

11
6

Total granted

$70k
$31k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+11%
+21%

Still filing today

73%
33%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 30% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $30k went to new ones.

50%100%’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’21’22’23’24
EducationHealthCrime & LegalCommunity ImprovementArts & CultureFood & NutritionOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • SA
    San Antonio Report
    2× · 2021–2022 · $15k · revenue +4%
  • ST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC
    2× · 2022–2023 · $8k · revenue +59%
  • CF
    CENTER FOR CHILD PROTECTION
    3× · 2022–2024 · $8k · revenue +27%

Funded once

  • TA
    Texas A&M San Antonio Foundation
    one grant, 2023 · $10k · revenue -49%
  • SR
    SCT ROTARY FOUNDATION
    one grant, 2023 · $6k
  • AC
    AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY
    one grant, 2023 · $5k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Central Texas Children's Home

To provide family services and to provide residential child care for dependent children where there is a need to assist children and families disrupted by problems.

Human Services
2
Casa of Williamson County Texas

CASA of Williamson County, TX exists to empower community volunteers to advocate for children who have experienced abuse or neglect to find loving, safe, and permanent homes.

Crime & Legal
3
Texans Care for Children Inc

Texans Care for Children shapes public policies and brings Texans together to make children a statewide priority. We work so kids can have what they need to be healthy, secure, and thriving and so every Texan can have the best start to…

Crime & Legal
4
San Antonio Christian Dental Clinic

Sa christian dental clinic's mission is to extend christ's healing by providing charitable dental care to underserved bexar county adults. the vision of the clinic is a commitment to creating a community in which dental care and optimal…

—
5
Central Houston Civic Improvement Inc

Central houston civic improvement lnc.'s mission is to ensure the continued vitality and to support development of downtown and the central city that is critical to the continued health and growth of houston.

Community Improvement
6
Central Texas Spca

Rescue neglected, unwanted homeless dogs and cats nurture and provide shelter until they are placed with a forever family strive to reduce animal overpopulation prevent cruelty to animals teach responsible pet ownership through an outreach…

Animals
7
Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of San Antonio Inc

To provide a safe, caring, and temporary home away from home for the families of children receiving essential medical services in san antonio, texas.

Health
8
Affordable Central Texas Inc

Texas housing conservancy (txhc) is a nonprofit that preserves long-term affordability in multifamily housing for texas' workforce by leveraging private capital without ongoing public subsidy.

Housing & Shelter
9
Central Texas Hospitality House

Our mission is to meet the spiritual and practical needs of the families of prisoners. We strive to provide a safe and caring home in whichfamilies can rest while visiting loved ones currently incarcerated in the adjacent prison system.

—
10
Partnerships for Children

To make tomorrow better than today by supporting and empowering children, youth, and families involved with child protective services.

Human Services
11
Fredericksburg Community Health Center

The mission of the Good Samaritan Center is to provide a safe, Christ- Centered environment that gives our patients quality, coordinated and affordable healthcare.

Health
12
Texas Forensic Nurse Examiners - Forensic Center of Excellence

Through a coordinated community response, the forensic center empowers victims, promotes healing and creates innovative and comprehensive solutions to fill gaps in victim services.

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Center for Child Protection; the most unlike its peers is Colins Hope. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
05the grantee network

17 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 17 of the 27 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
0
Early backer (in before they grew)
17/17
Grantees still filing
10/17
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

OBLATE MISSIONARIES OF MARY IMACULATE: $11,000 · OtherOBLATE MISSIONARIES OF MARY IMACULATESCT ROTARY FOUNDATION: $6,000 · OtherSCT ROTARY FOUNDATIONAMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS: $6,000 · OtherAMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSSROTARY CLUB OF PFLUGERVILLE FOUNDATION: $5,000 · OtherROTARY CLUB OF PFLUGERVILLE FOUNDATIONAMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY: $5,000 · OtherAMERICAN CANCER SOCIETYMANOS DE CRISTO INC: $5,000 · OtherMANOS DE CRISTO INCALZHEIMERS DISEASE AND RELATED DISORDERS ASSOCIATI: $5,000 · OtherALZHEIMERS DISEASE AND RELATED DISORDERS ASSOCIATISALVATION ARMY NATIONAL CORP: $3,000 · OtherACTS MISSIONS: $3,000 · OtherMISSION ABLE: $5,000 · OtherMISSION ABLEGEORGETOWN CARING PLACE: $3,000 · OtherHELPING HANDS OF GEORGETOWN INC: $3,000 · Other+4 more: $8,000 · Other+4 moreSan Antonio Report: $14,834 · Arts & CultureSan Antonio …Texas A&M San Antonio Foundation: $10,000 · EducationTexas A&M S…STEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION: $2,000 · EducationSTEPHEN SIL…COLINS HOPE: $2,000 · EducationCOLINS HOPECENTER FOR CHILD PROTECTION: $8,000 · Crime & LegalCENTER FOR…Florences Comfort House Inc: $5,000 · Crime & LegalFlorences …ST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $8,000 · HealthCHEYANNA'S CHAMPIONS 4 CHILDREN: $2,000 · HealthROTARY FLORIDA PETS INC: $5,000 · PhilanthropyGEORGETOWN AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $5,000 · PhilanthropyCentral Texas Food Bank Inc: $6,000 · Food & Nutrition
Other$68,000Arts & Culture$14,834Education$14,000Crime & Legal$13,000Health$10,000Philanthropy$10,000Food & Nutrition$6,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetSan Antonio Report: $14,834 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetTexas A&M San Antonio Foundation: $10,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $8,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCENTER FOR CHILD PROTECTION: $8,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetCentral Texas Food Bank Inc: $6,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetFlorences Comfort House Inc: $5,000 over 3y, 5.1% of budgetMISSION ABLE: $5,000 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetROTARY FLORIDA PETS INC: $5,000 over 1y, 2.2% of budgetMANOS DE CRISTO INC: $5,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetGEORGETOWN AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetHELPING HANDS OF GEORGETOWN INC: $3,000 over 1y, 1.8% of budgetGEORGETOWN CARING PLACE: $3,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetCatholic Charities of Central Texas: $2,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCENTRAL TEXAS PHILHARMONIC INC: $2,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetSTEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION: $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCHEYANNA'S CHAMPIONS 4 CHILDREN: $2,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetCOLINS HOPE: $2,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

St David's FoundationTX15.6× affinity5 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: St David's Foundation · Austin Community Foundation Inc · United Way Worldwide · Georgetown Healthcare System Inc · The Bessemer Giving Fund · Shell USA Company Foundation · The Blackbaud Giving Fund · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · National Philanthropic Trust · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Louise and Michael D Burke Family Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Louise and Michael D Burke Family Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%1%3%6%10%funder's share of their income ↑0%4%8%11%15%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    1get no government money at all
    4report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–15%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 27 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Louise and Michael D Burke Family’s filings →

    More from the funding graph