Skip to content

· Private foundation

The Jenkins Byler & Roller Family Foundation Inc

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$80k
Granted FY2025still arriving
24
Grants FY2025still arriving
2
States reached
$25k
Largest
01What it funds
0191% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2019 to 2025.

Religion$396kArts & Culture$26kHealth$20kEducation$17kCommunity Improvement$15kRecreation & Sports$8kEnvironment$6kFood & Nutrition$6kOther$0
02FY2025 · 24 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k22 grants · $45k
  • $10k–50k2 grants · $35k
$2,000
Median grant
2
States reached
$1.8M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
CHRISTIAN CHURCH FOUNDATION$25,000
Individual grant recipient$10,000
PROVIDENCE PARK$5,000
BAPTIST HEALTH FOUNDATION$5,000
PINNACLE CHURCH OF CHRIST$3,500
CANEY BAPTIST CHURCH$3,000
SALINE INDEPENDENT METHODIST CHURCH$2,500
PULASKI HEIGHTS METHODIST CHURCH$2,500
IMMANUEL BAPTIST CHURCH$2,000
ST JAMES METHODIST CHURCH$2,000
WINDSONG CHURCH OF CHRIST$2,000
POSITIVE ATMOSPHERE REACHES KIDS$2,000
Individual grant recipient$2,000
CHRIST THE KING$2,000
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY$1,500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY19–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 16%, against an area that typically sits at 13%. 99% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 13%SALINE INDEPENDENT METHODIST CHURCH: $3k → 10%FCC FOUNDATION: $25k → 15%ARKANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY WOMEN'S BUSINESS LEADERSHIP CENTER: $10k → 17%WINDSONG CHURCH OF CHRIST: $3k → 17%CANEY BAPTIST CHURCH: $3k → 17%SCHOOL AVE CHURCH OF CHRIST: $3k → 20%FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES: $3k → 15%CHRISTIAN CHURCH FOUNDATION: $50k → 16%ARKANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY WOMEN'S BUSINESS LEADERSHIP CENTER: $5k → 17%WINDSONG CHURCH OF CHRIST: $3k → 17%CANEY BAPTIST CHURCH: $3k → 17%ROSCO P COAL TRAIN COMMUNITY: $3k → 20%CHRISTIAN CHURCH FOUNDATION: $50k → 16%WINDSONG CHURCH OF CHRIST: $3k → 17%SCHOOL AVE CHURCH OF CHRIST: $3k → 20%CHRISTIAN CHURCH FOUNDATION: $50k → 16%SOUL FOOD MISSION - CONWAY: $3k → 15%ROSCO P COAL TRAIN COMMUNITY: $3k → 20%CHRISTIAN CHURCH FOUNDATION: $50k → 16%NEW LIFE: $3k → 15%CHRISTIAN CHURCH FOUNDATION: $50k → 16%RIVER VALLEY CHURCH: $3k → 15%CHRISTIAN CHURCH FOUNDATION: $25k → 16%PINNACLE CHURCH OF CHRIST: $4k → 17%PINNACLE CHURCH OF CHRIST: $4k → 17%PINNACLE CHURCH OF CHRIST: $3k → 17%PINNACLE CHURCH OF CHRIST: $3k → 17%PINNACLE CHURCH OF CHRIST: $3k → 17%JERICHO WAY: $3k → 17%BAPTIST HEALTH FOUNDATION: $5k → 17%BAPTIST HEALTH FOUNDATION: $5k → 17%BAPTIST HEALTH FOUNDATION: $5k → 17%BAPTIST HEALTH FOUNDATION: $5k → 17%PULASKI HEIGHTS METHODIST CHURCH: $4k → 17%PULASKI HEIGHTS METHODIST CHURCH: $3k → 17%PULASKI HEIGHTS METHODIST CHURCH: $3k → 17%PULASKI HEIGHTS METHODIST CHURCH: $3k → 17%PULASKI HEIGHTS METHODIST CHURCH: $3k → 17%POSITIVE ATMOSPHERE REACHES KIDS: $3k → 17%POSITIVE ATMOSPHERE REACHES KIDS: $3k → 17%ST JAMES METHODIST CHURCH: $3k → 17%POSITIVE ATMOSPHERE REACHES KIDS: $3k → 17%ST JAMES METHODIST CHURCH: $3k → 17%POSITIVE ATMOSPHERE REACHES KIDS: $3k → 17%ST JAMES METHODIST CHURCH: $3k → 17%PULASKI TECH: $10k → 17%PULASKI TECH: $10k → 17%PROVIDENCE PARK: $5k → 17%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

89%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$482k · 26 repeat orgs$58k to everyone else

26 repeat relationships: 21 still active in FY2025, 5 since wound down; 3 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

26
13

Total granted

$482k
$50k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+12%
+32%

Still filing today

19%
23%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 89% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $9k went to new ones.

50%100%’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Youth DevelopmentRecreation & SportsPhilanthropyFood & NutritionHealthReligionOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • BH
    Baptist Health Foundation Inc
    4× · 2022–2025 · $20k · revenue +148%
  • PA
    Positive Atmosphere Reaches Kids Inc
    7× · 2019–2025 · $15k · revenue +20%
  • YM
    YOUR MISSION MATTERS
    3× · 2021–2023 · $8k · revenue +12%

Funded once

  • FF
    FCC FOUNDATION
    one grant, 2024 · $25k
  • KS
    KILEY STUESSE MISSION CENTER
    one grant, 2019 · $5k
  • CC
    CITY CHURCH NETWORK
    one grant, 2022 · $3k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Hr Ministry Solutions Inc

Simplifying ministry HR through education, expertise and specialized services so that churches can grow a healthy and thriving staff.

Religion
2
Youth for Christ Inc Fayetteville Area

Yfc reaches young people everywhere, working together with the local church and other likeminded partners to raise up lifelong followers of jesus who lead by their godliness in lifestyle, devotion to the word of god and prayer, passion for…

Youth Development
3
Miracle Hill Ministries Inc

Miracle hill ministries is committed to life transformation for children and adults experiencing homelessness. more information and program outcomes may be found at www.miraclehill.org.

Human Services
4
The Retreat Home for Children

Our mission is to show the love of christ to each and every child and family towhom we serve and beyond. we do this by creating a culture where the needs of children,families, and staff are seen and met in creative and innovative ways.

Crime & Legal
5
Mid-Atlantic Christian University

Mid-atlantic christian university is an undergraduate institution of christian higher learning whose mission is to impact the world by transforming ordinary people into extraordinary christian leaders. students are taught to think…

Education
6
Austin Habitat for Humanity Inc

Through faith in action, austin habitat for humanity brings people together to build homes, communities and hope.

—
7
Habitat for Humanity Williamson -Maury

Habitat for humanity of williamson-maury (hfhwm) seeks to put god's love into action by partnering with communites to build affordable housing, inspiring hope and life-changing stability for families through homeownership.

—
8
Habitat for Humanity Inc

Habitat seeks to eliminate poverty housing from the world and to make decent shelter a matter of conscience and action.

—
9
Arkansas Family Alliance F/K/a Whitsonlife Inc

Ministry for child welfare and families in crisis.

Religion
10
Alliance for Transformational Ministry

Enable christian organizations worldwide to initiate and strenghten ministries that lead people to become followers of jesus and transform communities out of cycles of poverty and disease.

Religion
11
Youth for Christ of Northwest Ohio Inc

Reaches young people everywhere, working with the local church and other like-minded partners to raise up life long followers of jesus who lead by their godliness in lifestyle, devotion to the work of god, prayer, passion for sharing the…

Youth Development
12
Habitat for Humanity of Okaloosa County Inc

Okaloosa habitat for humanity is a non-profit, christian organization dedicated to eliminating substandard housing in okaloosa county. we provide opportunites for the community to show god's love in action. through partnership with people…

Housing & Shelter
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Young Life; the most unlike its peers is Positive Atmosphere Reaches Kids Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

8 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 8 of the 42 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
1
Early backer (in before they grew)
8/8
Grantees still filing
7/8
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

CHRISTIAN CHURCH FOUNDATION: $275,000 · OtherCHRISTIAN CHURCH FOUNDATIONFCC FOUNDATION: $25,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipient: $20,000 · OtherST JAMES METHODIST CHURCH: $16,500 · Other+31 more: $154,000 · Other+31 moreBaptist Health Foundation Inc: $20,000 · HealthPositive Atmosphere Reaches Kids Inc: $15,000 · Recreation & SportsYOUR MISSION MATTERS: $7,500 · ReligionFELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES: $2,500 · Youth DevelopmentYOUNG LIFE: $500 · Youth DevelopmentMOUNTAIN HOME EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC: $2,000 · PhilanthropyARKANSAS FOODBANK: $1,500 · Food & Nutrition
Other$490,500Health$20,000Recreation & Sports$15,000Religion$7,500Youth Development$3,000Philanthropy$2,000Food & Nutrition$1,500

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetBaptist Health Foundation Inc: $20,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetPositive Atmosphere Reaches Kids Inc: $15,000 over 7y, 0.2% of budgetYOUR MISSION MATTERS: $7,500 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetHABITAT FOR HUMANITY: $3,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetFELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMOUNTAIN HOME EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC: $2,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetARKANSAS FOODBANK: $1,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetYOUNG LIFE: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds Baptist Health Foundation Inc ↗
  • Who funds Positive Atmosphere Reaches Kids Inc ↗
  • Who funds YOUR MISSION MATTERS ↗
  • Who funds HABITAT FOR HUMANITY ↗
  • Who funds FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES ↗
  • Who funds MOUNTAIN HOME EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds ARKANSAS FOODBANK ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Arvest FoundationAR13.3× affinity4 shared granteesties to 4 of 4Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Arvest Foundation · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Jenkins Byler & Roller Family Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Jenkins Byler & Roller Family Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    2report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to The Jenkins Byler & Roller Family Foundation Inc?

    Find your warmest path to The Jenkins Byler & Roller Family Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 42 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Jenkins Byler & Roller Family’s filings →

    More from the funding graph