Skip to content

· Private foundation

The Hilaria and Alec Baldwin Foundation Inc

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$170k
Granted FY2024still arriving
27
Grants FY2024still arriving
2
States reached
$20k
Largest
01What it funds
0193% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2024.

Arts & Culture$940kEducation$207kCivil Rights$119kHealth$107kRecreation & Sports$80kFood & Nutrition$77kPhilanthropy$74kAnimals$57kOther$0
02FY2024 · 27 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k19 grants · $50k
  • $10k–50k8 grants · $120k
$3,500
Median grant
2
States reached
$565
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC$20,000
AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY$20,000
USTA FOUNDATION$20,000
INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF BROOKLYN$15,000
THE ACTORS STUDIO$15,000
RADIATION & PUBLIC HEALTH PROJECT$10,000
HAMPTONS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL$10,000
Individual grant recipient$10,000
THE BALDWIN FUND$7,200
NEW YORK PUBLIC RADIO$5,000
TRIBECA FILM FESTIVAL NYC LLC$5,000
MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC$5,000
JAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER$5,000
AMAGANSETT LS & CG STATION SOCIETY$3,500
EAST HAMPTON LIBRARY$3,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY20–24, $16k) land where the poverty rate runs at 12%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 69% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%CHELSEA PIERS FOUNDATION: $1k → 17%MOTION PICTURE & TELEVISION FUND: $10k → 14%ELEANOR WHITMORE EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER: $5k → 7%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

ME
VT
IL
NY
WY
SD
IA
OH
PA
NJ
CT
CA
CO
VA
TN
NC
DC
TX
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

64%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.2M · 48 repeat orgs$681k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +32% since the first grant, against +32% for those funded once.

48 repeat relationships: 20 still active in FY2024, 28 since wound down; 7 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

48
108

Total granted

$1.2M
$666k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+32%
+32%

Still filing today

73%
63%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 91% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $15k went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21’22’23’24
Arts & CultureEducationHealthEnvironmentRecreation & SportsAnimalsOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • TP
    THE PHILHARMONIC SYMPHONY SOCIETY OF NY INC
    5× · 2020–2024 · $225k · revenue +5%
  • TH
    THE HAMPTONS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INC
    5× · 2020–2024 · $98k · revenue +65%
  • IS
    INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF BROOKLYN
    5× · 2020–2024 · $95k · revenue +31%

Funded once

  • NY
    New York Universitygraduated
    one grant, 2021 · $50k · revenue +30%
  • NO
    NYU OFFICE OF GIFT ADMINISTRATION
    one grant, 2020 · $50k
  • PF
    PEOPLE FOR THE AMERICAN WAY
    one grant, 2020 · $50k · revenue -34%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
New York City Center Inc

The mission of new york city center is to be new york city's leading center for dance and musical theater. dedicated to making the arts accessible to the broadest possible audience, city center seeks to create a welcoming environment and…

Arts & Culture
2
New York Botanical Garden

The new york botanical garden is a museum of plants and a scientific research center devoted to the study of plants and their uses. it is the garden's mission to improve public understanding of the natural world, horticulture, and the…

Environment
3
The Jewish Museum

The mission of the jewish museum is to collect, preserve, exhibit and interpret art and jewish culture. see schedule o for more information.

Arts & Culture
4
Governors Island Corporation

The governors island corporation, doing business as the trust for governors island, is the 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization created by the city of new york and charged with the planning, redevelopment and ongoing operations of 150…

Animals
5
The Pierpont Morgan Library

The Morgan Library & Museum celebrates and shares the history and process of human creativity from antiquity to the present day through the preservation, study, and interpretation of a dynamic and growing collection.

Education
6
New Museum of Contemporary Art

A center for exhibitions, information, and documentation about living artists since 1977, which continues to be a place of experimentation and a hub of new art and new ideas.

Arts & Culture
7
New York Foundation for the Arts Inc

Established in 1971, the mission of the new york foundation for the arts (nyfa) is to empower artists in all disciplines, as well as cultural workers, to achieve success on their own terms by providing critical support, resources, and…

Arts & Culture
8
Manhattan Theatre Club Inc

Mtc's work includes producing and developing new work on and off-broadway, nurturing artists throughout their careers, and positively impacting the lives of many through innovative education programs. we are committed to equity, diversity…

Arts & Culture
9
The Neue Galerie New York
Arts & Culture
10
Women's Project & Productions Inc

Wp theater is the nation's oldest and largest theater company dedicated to developing, producing, and promoting the work of women+ at every stage of their careers. for over four decades we have served as leaders of a global movement…

Arts & Culture
11
Manhattanville University

To educate students to be ethical and socially responsible leaders in a global community.

Education
12
The Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences

The mission of the brooklyn institute of arts and sciences, d/b/a brooklyn museum (the "museum") is to bring people together through art and experiences that inspire celebration, compassion, courage, and the will to act. (see schedule o).

Arts & Culture
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Playwrights Horizons Inc; the most unlike its peers is Amagansett Horse Rescue Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

110 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 110 of the 163 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
25
Early backer (in before they grew)
107/110
Grantees still filing
84/110
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

THE HAMPTONS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INC: $98,000 · OtherTHE HAMPTONS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INCROBERT F KENNEDY CENTER FOR JUSTICE AND HUMAN RIGHTS: $65,000 · OtherROBERT F KENNEDY CENTER FOR JUSTICE AND HUMAN RIGH…NYU OFFICE OF GIFT ADMINISTRATION: $50,000 · OtherNYU OFFICE OF GIFT ADMINISTRATIONPEOPLE FOR THE AMERICAN WAY: $50,000 · OtherPEOPLE FOR THE AMERICAN WAYPECONIC LAND TRUSTQUAIL HILL FARM: $36,428 · OtherTHE ACTORS' STUDIO INC: $30,000 · Other+88 more: $513,572 · Other+88 moreTHE PHILHARMONIC SYMPHONY SOCIETY OF NY INC: $225,135 · Arts & CultureTHE PHILHARMONIC SYMPHONY SOCIETY OF NY…GUILD HALL OF EAST HAMPTON INC: $70,000 · Arts & CultureGUILD HALL OF EAST HAMPTON INCAmerican Museum of Natural History: $47,500 · Arts & CultureAmerican Museum of Natural HistoryROUNDABOUT THEATRE COMPANY INC: $40,000 · Arts & CultureROUNDABOUT THEATRE COMPANY INCJAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER INC: $30,000 · Arts & CultureMANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC: $30,000 · Arts & CulturePEN AMERICAN CENTER INC: $28,850 · Arts & CultureTHE PERLMAN MUSIC PROGRAM INC: $25,000 · Arts & CultureCONNECTICUT PUBLIC BROADCASTING INC: $25,000 · Arts & CultureNEW YORK SHAKESPEARE FESTIVAL: $25,000 · Arts & Culture+23 more: $109,000 · Arts & Culture+23 moreINTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF BROOKLYN: $95,000 · EducationINTERNATION…New York University: $50,000 · EducationNew York Un…WILLIAM J BRENNAN CENTER FOR JUSTICE INC: $12,500 · EducationWILLIAM J B…10 ARTS FOUNDATION INC: $10,000 · EducationHAMPTON LIFEGUARD ASSOCIATION INC: $7,500 · Education+7 more: $12,500 · Education+7 moreUSTA FOUNDATION INCORPORATED: $65,000 · Recreation & SportsHOLE IN THE WALL GANG FUND INC: $5,000 · Recreation & SportsNorthwestern University: $5,000 · Recreation & SportsWASHINGTON SQUARE PARK CONSERVANCY INC: $4,500 · Recreation & Sports+1 more: $1,000 · Recreation & SportsAMAGANSETT HORSE RESCUE INC: $35,000 · AnimalsWildlife Conservation Society: $2,500 · AnimalsTURTLE CONSERVANCY: $2,500 · Animals+2 more: $2,000 · AnimalsEAST HAMPTON HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION: $10,000 · HealthEQUUVATION INC: $5,000 · HealthCAROL M BALDWIN BREAST CANCER RESEARCH FUND INC: $5,000 · HealthCHILD MIND INSTITUTE INC: $5,000 · HealthPLANNED PARENTHOOD HUDSON PECONIC INC: $3,500 · HealthCHILDREN'S TUMOR FOUNDATION: $2,500 · HealthGAY MEN'S HEALTH CRISIS INC: $2,500 · HealthGLOBAL DOWN SYNDROME FOUNDATION: $2,500 · Health+3 more: $3,000 · HealthAMBER WAVES FARM INC: $27,500 · Food & NutritionSPRINGS FOOD PANTRY INC: $1,000 · Food & Nutrition+1 more: $500 · Food & Nutrition
Other$843,000Arts & Culture$655,485Education$187,500Recreation & Sports$80,500Animals$42,000Health$39,000Food & Nutrition$29,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetTHE PHILHARMONIC SYMPHONY SOCIETY OF NY INC: $225,135 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetTHE HAMPTONS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INC: $98,000 over 5y, 2.7% of budgetINTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF BROOKLYN: $95,000 over 5y, 0.4% of budgetGUILD HALL OF EAST HAMPTON INC: $70,000 over 3y, 0.6% of budgetROBERT F KENNEDY CENTER FOR JUSTICE AND HUMAN RIGHTS: $65,000 over 3y, 0.7% of budgetUSTA FOUNDATION INCORPORATED: $65,000 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetNew York University: $50,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetPEOPLE FOR THE AMERICAN WAY: $50,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetAmerican Museum of Natural History: $47,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetROUNDABOUT THEATRE COMPANY INC: $40,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetAMAGANSETT HORSE RESCUE INC: $35,000 over 1y, 15% of budgetTHE ACTORS' STUDIO INC: $30,000 over 2y, 4.1% of budgetJAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER INC: $30,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetMANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC: $30,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetPEN AMERICAN CENTER INC: $28,850 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetAMBER WAVES FARM INC: $27,500 over 3y, 0.5% of budgetTHE PERLMAN MUSIC PROGRAM INC: $25,000 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetCONNECTICUT PUBLIC BROADCASTING INC: $25,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetNEW YORK SHAKESPEARE FESTIVAL: $25,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetFDNY FOUNDATION INC: $20,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetBALLET THEATRE FOUNDATION INC: $15,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetEAST HAMPTON LIBRARY: $13,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetWILLIAM J BRENNAN CENTER FOR JUSTICE INC: $12,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetAMAGANSETT VILLAGE IMPROVEMENT SOCIETY INC: $12,000 over 5y, 3.9% of budgetMETROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART: $11,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budget10 ARTS FOUNDATION INC: $10,000 over 1y, 36% of budgetGEFFEN PLAYHOUSE INC: $10,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetSOUTHERN CALIFORNIA PUBLIC RADIO: $10,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetMOTION PICTURE AND TELEVISION FUND: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHousing Opportunities for Musicians and Entertainers: $10,000 over 1y, 4.8% of budgetEAST HAMPTON HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION: $10,000 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetSHAKESPEARE DOWNTOWN INC: $10,000 over 3y, 12% of budgetNATIONAL DANCE INSTITUTE: $8,500 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetBROADWAY CARESEQUITY FIGHTS AIDS INC: $7,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetHAMPTON LIFEGUARD ASSOCIATION INC: $7,500 over 5y, 3.5% of budgetTHE DOE FUND INC: $6,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetEAST HAMPTON TOWN PBA: $5,500 over 4y, 0.9% of budgetPHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA ASSOCIATION: $5,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetAMAGANSETT FREE LIBRARY: $5,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetHOLE IN THE WALL GANG FUND INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetLOVE146 INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetEQUUVATION INC: $5,000 over 1y, 1.3% of budgetNEW YORK PUBLIC RADIO: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNorthwestern University: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCAROL M BALDWIN BREAST CANCER RESEARCH FUND INC: $5,000 over 1y, 9.4% of budgetELEANOR WHITMORE EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetCHILD MIND INSTITUTE INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMuseum of Modern Art: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The New York Community TrustNY24.6× affinity12 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The New York Community Trust · The Jct Foundation · Jewish Communal Fund · Woodward Family Charitable Foundation · Andrew Sabin Family Foundation · The Maryam and Hervey Seley Foundation · The Reba Judith Sandler Foundation Inc · J & Ar Foundation · Kazickas Family Foundation · Muchnic Foundation · The Donald and Barbara Zucker Family Foundation · The Goldman Sachs Charitable Gift Fund

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Hilaria and Alec Baldwin Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Hilaria and Alec Baldwin Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 20%6%25%56%100%funder's share of their income ↑0%15%30%45%60%share of the org’s income from government →median 3%
  • LOVE146 Inc: 49% of income from government
  • Connecticut Public Broadcasting Inc: 3% of income from government
  • Sacred Heart University Incorporated: 1% of income from government
  • Two River Theatre Company Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
2get no government money at all
27report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–60%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to The Hilaria and Alec Baldwin Foundation Inc?

Find your warmest path to The Hilaria and Alec Baldwin Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 163 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Hilaria and Alec Baldwin’s filings →

More from the funding graph