Skip to content

· Public charity

The Foundation for Youth Firearms Safety Inc

To promote, enhance, and develop programs and classes to educate youth regarding the safe and responsible handling of firearms and to otherwise promote and foster programs intended to eliminate firearms accidents.

$271k
Granted FY2025still arriving
36
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$84k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Recreation & Sports$1.1MYouth Development$70kAnimals$69kHuman Services$50kEducation$36kEnvironment$19kFood & Nutrition$9kCommunity Improvement$8kOther$0
02FY2025 · 36 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k33 grants · $130k
  • $10k–50k2 grants · $57k
  • $50k–250k1 grant · $84k
$3,500
Median grant
1
States reached
$122k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
ABERDEEN GUN CLUB$84,000
SPORTSMAN'S CLUB OF BROWN COUNTY$31,900
WHITETAIL BOWMEN ARCHERY CLUB$25,000
CLARK COUNTY SHOOTING SPORTS$9,300
DEUEL AREA CLAY TARGET ASSOCIATION$8,700
LUDDEN OUTDOORSMEN & YOUTH HABITAT$8,500
DAY COUNTY 4-H SHOOTING SPORTS$7,500
SDWF YOUTH CONSERVATION CAMP$6,000
DEUEL COUNTY SHOOTING SPORTS$5,000
HAMLIN CO SPORTSMAN CLUB - CHAD NELSON MEMORIAL DEER CAMP$5,000
WEBSTER AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE$5,000
MARSHALL COUNTY SPORTSMENS CLUB$5,000
ABERDEEN RONCALLI HS TRAP TEAM$4,700
MARSHALL COUNTY SHARPSHOOTERS$4,500
EDMUNDS COUNTY 4H SHOOTING SPORTS$4,500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 13%, against an area that typically sits at 9%. 94% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 9%OAKES HANDGUN ASSOCIATION: $7k → 13%HAMLIN CO SPORTSMAN CLUB - CHAD NELSON MEMORIAL DEER CAMP: $5k → 8%DEUEL AREA CLAY TARGET ASSOCIATION: $10k → 9%SOUTH DAKOTA 4H: $5k → 9%SUNSHINE BIBLE ACADEMY: $15k → 10%IPSWICH SPORTSMAN CLUB: $8k → 10%Marshall County Sportsman's Club: $7k → 13%CLARK COUNTY SHOOTING SPORTS: $9k → 14%LEOLA SPORTSMEN CLUB: $6k → 16%NORTHERN OAHE SPORTSMANS CLUB: $35k → 25%DEUEL AREA CLAY TARGET ASSOCIATION: $9k → 9%SUNSHINE BIBLE ACADEMY: $6k → 10%EDMUNDS COUNTY 4H SHOOTING SPORTS: $8k → 10%MARSHALL CO 4H TRAP TEAM: $7k → 13%CLARK COUNTY SHOOTING SPORTS: $6k → 14%Ellendale 4-H Shooting Sports: $5k → 13%EDMUNDS COUNTY 4H SHOOTING SPORTS: $6k → 10%MARSHALL COUNTY SPORTSMENS CLUB: $6k → 13%WEBSTER AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: $23k → 15%Roberts County Sportsmans Club: $8k → 17%CRESBARD SPORTSMEN CLUB: $5k → 18%DEUEL COUNTY SHOOTING SPORTS: $9k → 9%Ipswich Sportsmen's Club: $5k → 10%MARSHALL COUNTY SPORTSMENS CLUB: $5k → 13%WEBSTER CLAY BIRD CLUB: $15k → 15%Roberts County Sportsmans Club: $8k → 17%DEUEL COUNTY SHOOTING SPORTS: $8k → 9%Ipswich Sportsmen's Club: $5k → 10%MARSHALL COUNTY SPORTSMENS CLUB: $5k → 13%Day County 4-H Shooting Sports: $5k → 15%ROBERTS CO 4H SHOOTING SPORTS: $5k → 17%DEUEL COUNTY SHOOTING SPORTS: $5k → 9%WEBSTER AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: $5k → 15%Roberts County Sportsmans Club: $5k → 17%WEBSTER CLAY BIRD CLUB: $5k → 15%Day County 4-H Shooting Sports: $5k → 15%DAY COUNTY 4-H SHOOTING SPORTS: $5k → 15%South Dakota Wildlife Federation Conservation Camp: $5k → 11%DAY COUNTY 4-H SHOOTING SPORTS: $5k → 15%ABERDEEN GUN CLUB: $84k → 11%ABERDEEN GUN CLUB: $63k → 11%ABERDEEN GUN CLUB: $54k → 11%Aberdeen Gun Club: $8k → 11%DAY COUNTY 4-H SHOOTING SPORTS: $8k → 15%SDWF YOUTH CONSERVATION CAMP: $6k → 11%DAY COUNTY 4-H SHOOTING SPORTS: $8k → 15%SDWF YOUTH CONSERVATION CAMP: $6k → 11%BRITTON HECLA HS TRAP TEAM: $5k → 15%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
04

Where the work is directed

The same grants placed two ways: where each recipient sits, and where its stated purpose sends the money.

About 15% of The Foundation for Youth Firearms Safety Inc’s grant dollars are earmarked for a different county than the recipient’s own address. By recipient address, 98% of the giving stays in SD; by stated purpose, 87%.

The Foundation for Youth Firearms Safety Inclessmore of its giving
Placed by recipient address
How this is measured
Recipient view: each grant at its grantee’s ZIP, mapped to a county. Directed view: each grant at the county its stated purpose names, falling back to the recipient’s county when the purpose names no place; US grants only. A county shows only if it carries the top 95% of that view’s dollars. Purposes are read from the funder’s own 990 grant descriptions.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

90%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.2M · 57 repeat orgs$131k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue 0% since the first grant, against -67% for those funded once.

57 repeat relationships: 31 still active in FY2025, 26 since wound down; 5 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

57
35

Total granted

$1.2M
$109k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

0%
-67%

Still filing today

19%
3%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 92% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $22k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’21’22’23’24’25
Recreation & SportsEducationAnimalsPublic BenefitOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • AG
    ABERDEEN GUN CLUB INC
    8× · 2017–2025 · $293k · revenue +66% · 33% of their budget
  • SB
    Sunshine Bible Academy
    2× · 2023–2024 · $21k · revenue +20%
  • AF
    Aberdeen Family YMCA
    4× · 2017–2022 · $7k · revenue +28%

Funded once

  • NO
    NORTHERN OAHE SPORTSMAN CLUB
    one grant, 2024 · $35k
  • OH
    OAKES HANDGUN ASSOCIATION
    one grant, 2022 · $7k
  • BH
    BRITTON HECLA HS TRAP TEAM
    one grant, 2024 · $5k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Dekalb County Youth Shooting Sports
Recreation & Sports
2
South Dakota Upland Outfitters Association

To sustain and restore hunt-able pheasant populations, to encourage and educate interested youth, and to celebrate our pheasant hunting heritage in the state of south dakota.

Community Improvement
3
Sioux Valley Gun Club Inc

The Sioux Valley Gun Club is dedicated to promoting safe responsible firearm use through education with a focus on youth development gun safety training and participation in trap shooting programs.

Recreation & Sports
4
Gateway Gun Club Youth Shooters Inc
Arts & Culture
5
Pine City Sportsmans Club Inc

Sportsmen's club promoting shooting sports, the love of the outdoors and conservation but mostly safety and knowledge of of the shooting sports.

Recreation & Sports
6
Ames Collegiate Shooting Sports
Recreation & Sports
7
Sierra Blanca Shooters

Youth sports competition program

Recreation & Sports
8
Rio Salado Sportsmans Club Inc

To provide instructional programs for hunting and the shooting sports

—
9
Yc Trap and Shooting Sports Inc
Recreation & Sports
10
Tacoma Sportsman's Club Inc

We are a conservation organization that provides a variety of events and facilities to help members and the public improve their outdoor skills.

Education
11
Winona Sportsmens Club Inc

We are a recreational trap, skeet, and pistol shooting and training facility.

—
12
Twin Valley Rod & Gun Club

Public Education of Conservation

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is South Dakota Wildlife Federation; the most unlike its peers is Sunshine Bible Academy. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
05the grantee network

13 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 13 of the 97 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

2
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
1
Early backer (in before they grew)
12/13
Grantees still filing
4/13
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

ABERDEEN GUN CLUB INC: $292,595 · OtherABERDEEN GUN CLUB INCSPORTSMANS CLUB OF BROWN COUNTY: $172,885 · OtherSPORTSMANS CLUB OF BROWN COUNTYWHITETAIL BOWMEN ARCHERY CLUB INC: $83,000 · OtherWHITETAIL BOWMEN ARCHERY CLUB INCMARSHALL COUNTY SPORTSMANS CLUB: $45,790 · Other+87 more: $676,113 · Other+87 moreSOUTH DAKOTA WILDLIFE FEDERATION: $32,000 · AnimalsROBERTS COUNTY SPORTSMENS CLUB INC: $24,300 · Recreation & SportsTulare Sportsman Club Inc: $6,000 · Recreation & SportsSunshine Bible Academy: $21,200 · EducationAberdeen Christian School Inc: $9,100 · EducationDTOM 220 FOUNDATION: $1,600 · Public Benefit
Other$1,270,383Animals$32,000Recreation & Sports$30,300Education$30,300Public Benefit$1,600

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$10k$100k$1.0Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetABERDEEN GUN CLUB INC: $292,595 over 8y, 33% of budgetSOUTH DAKOTA WILDLIFE FEDERATION: $32,000 over 7y, 5.8% of budgetWEBSTER AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: $28,000 over 2y, 13% of budgetROBERTS COUNTY SPORTSMENS CLUB INC: $24,300 over 3y, 22% of budgetBOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ABERDEEN AREA INC: $21,500 over 6y, 0.3% of budgetSunshine Bible Academy: $21,200 over 2y, 0.8% of budgetIZAAK WALTON LEAGUE OF AMERICA INC: $14,500 over 2y, 5.1% of budgetAberdeen Christian School Inc: $9,100 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetLUTHERANS OUTDOORS IN SOUTH DAKOTA INC: $8,400 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetAberdeen Family YMCA: $7,300 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetSOUTH DAKOTA YOUTH HERITAGE INC: $5,000 over 3y, 45% of budgetDTOM 220 FOUNDATION: $1,600 over 1y, 0.5% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds ABERDEEN GUN CLUB INC ↗
  • Who funds SOUTH DAKOTA WILDLIFE FEDERATION ↗
  • Who funds WEBSTER AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE ↗
  • Who funds ROBERTS COUNTY SPORTSMENS CLUB INC ↗
  • Who funds BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ABERDEEN AREA INC ↗
  • Who funds Sunshine Bible Academy ↗
  • Who funds IZAAK WALTON LEAGUE OF AMERICA INC ↗
  • Who funds Aberdeen Christian School Inc ↗
  • Who funds LUTHERANS OUTDOORS IN SOUTH DAKOTA INC ↗
  • Who funds Aberdeen Family YMCA ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

South Dakota Community FoundationSD17.5× affinity7 shared granteesties to 4 of 4Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: South Dakota Community Foundation · Ascendium Education Solutions Inc · Sanford Group Return · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Foundation for Youth Firearms Safety Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Foundation for Youth Firearms Safety Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%3%10%23%40%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    4report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 97 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Foundation for Youth Firearms Safety’s filings →

    More from the funding graph