Skip to content

· Public charity

The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation

A non-proft organization that operates primarily for religious, charitable, medical, literacy, or educational purposes

$440k
Granted FY2020
33
Grants FY2020
1
States reached
$125k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2020.

Education$502kReligion$387kHealth$256kArts & Culture$80kHuman Services$64kYouth Development$40kCommunity Improvement$37kCrime & Legal$10kOther$0
02FY2020 · 33 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2020

  • Under $10k16 grants · $79k
  • $10k–50k16 grants · $235k
  • $50k–250k1 grant · $125k
$10,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$16M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL$125,000
NATIONAL WORLD WAR II MUSEUM INC$25,000
SISTERS SERVANTS OF MARY$25,000
SISTERS SERVANTS OF MARY$25,000
ASCENSION OF OUR LORD CATHOLIC CHURCH$25,000
ASCENSION CATH DIOC REG SCHOOL$15,375
ST ELIZABETH SCHOOL$15,000
ST AGNES CATHOLIC CHURCH$15,000
MARY BIRD PERKINS CANCER CENTER$10,000
MEANINGFUL AUTISTIC RES FOR KIDS$10,000
BOYS HOPE GIRLS OF NEW ORLEANS$10,000
ST AGNES CATHOLIC CHURCH$10,000
TEACH FOR AMERICA$10,000
TEACH FOR AMERICA$10,000
LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND$10,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–20, $49k) land where the poverty rate runs at 19%, against an area that typically sits at 13%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 13%GAITWAY THERAPEUTIC HORSEMANSHIP: $5k → 19%CATHOLIC CHARITIES ARCHDIOCESE OF NEW ORLEANS: $10k → 23%THE LIFE OF A MOM: $3k → 19%LIFE OF A SINGLE MOM: $2k → 19%MCLINDON FAMILY FOUNDATION: $25k → 19%MCLINDON FAMILY FOUNDATION: $5k → 19%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

81%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.1M · 33 repeat orgs$262k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +32% since the first grant, against +10% for those funded once.

33 repeat relationships: 23 still active in FY2020, 10 since wound down; 3 grantees were first funded in FY2020 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

33
20

Total granted

$1.1M
$227k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+32%
+10%

Still filing today

67%
55%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2020, 92% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $35k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20
HealthEducationHuman ServicesCommunity ImprovementArts & CultureCrime & LegalOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • TN
    THE NATIONAL WORLD WAR II MUSEUM INC
    5× · 2017–2024 · $70k · revenue +26%
  • HF
    HEARTGIFT FOUNDATION
    6× · 2017–2024 · $45k · revenue +282%
  • MF
    MCLINDON FAMILY FOUNDATION
    4× · 2018–2024 · $30k · revenue +77%

Funded once

  • AI
    AMIKIDS INC
    one grant, 2018 · $25k
  • AO
    ACADEMY OF THE SACRED HEART OF NEW ORLEANS INC
    one grant, 2018 · $25k
  • SJ
    ST JOSEPH'S ACADEMY
    2× · 2017–2024 · $25k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
The Arc of Louisiana

The arc of louisiana advocates for and with individuals with intellectual and developmental disabilities and their families.

—
2
Luke's House- a Clinic for Healing and Hope

Luke's house provides medical and spiritual hope, health, and healing to greater new orleans residents, creates patient-centered experiences for students, and connects patients to long-term healthcare solutions.

Health
3
Kipp of New Orleans Inc

Kipp new orleans helps our students, their families, and our city build a brighter future by building academic powerhouses filled with caring and talented educators who unleash unlimited opportunities for students so that they are prepared…

Education
4
The Arc Baton Rouge

To improve the quality of life of children and adults with development disabilites and their families through advocacy services and support

Human Services
5
Lycee Francais De La Nouvelle Orleans

Provide free, public french immersion education and prepare students to matriculate in the finest colleges of the world.

Education
6
Baton Rouge College Preparatory Inc

Baton rouge college preparatory charter school equips all students in grades five through twelve with the knowledge, skills, and character necessary to excel in college and in life.

—
7
Tarc Inc

Tarc, inc. is a nonprofit corporation which provides opportunities for children and adults with disabilities to realize their full potential, and to become self-directed and contributing citizens.

—
8
Baton Rouge Children's Advocacy Center

Baton rouge children's advocacy center serves abused children and their non-offending family members. services include forensic interviews, therapy services, and a family advocacy support program.

Youth Development
9
Dyslexia Assoc of Greater Baton Rouge the Brighton School

We are a non-profit school dedicated to teaching bright and talented students in grades k through 12 wtih dyslexia and other learning differences.

Health
10
Families Helping Families of Greater Baton Rouge

To provide the individualized services, information, and support needed to positively enhance the independence, productivity, and integration of persons with disabilities into the community.

Health
11
St Louis Learning Disabilities Association

To provide children with hope, understanding, and compassion so they can reach their full potential.

Human Services
12
Louisiana Children's Research Center Development & Learning Inc

We advance literacy and learning through evidence-based practices in the classroom, home, and community.

Human Services
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Baton Rouge Speech and Hearing Foundation Inc; the most unlike its peers is The National World War Ii Museum Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

43 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 43 of the 56 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
14
Early backer (in before they grew)
43/43
Grantees still filing
28/43
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

BROTHERS OF THE SACRED HEART: $180,000 · OtherBROTHERS OF THE SACRED HEARTASCENSION OF OUR LORD CHURCH: $101,871 · OtherASCENSION OF OUR LORD CHURCHSISTERS SERVANTS OF MARY MINISTERS TO THE SICK: $75,000 · OtherSISTERS SERVANTS OF MARY MINISTERS TO THE SICKASCENSION OF OUR LORD CATHOLIC CHURCH: $65,000 · OtherASCENSION OF OUR LORD CATHOLIC CHURCHSAINT JOSEPH ABBEY AND SEMINARY COLLEGE: $50,000 · OtherSAINT JOSEPH ABBEY AND SEMINARY COLLEGEST MICHAEL SPECIAL SCHOOL: $50,000 · OtherST MICHAEL SPECIAL SCHOOLSISTERS OF THE HOLY FAMILY MOTHERHOUSE & NOVITIATE: $40,000 · OtherNATIONAL VOTIVE SHRINE OF OUR LADY OF PROMPT SUCCOR: $30,000 · Other+22 more: $294,174 · Other+22 moreHEARTGIFT FOUNDATION: $45,000 · HealthHEARTGIFT FOUND…THE LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND IN NEW ORLEANS INC: $30,000 · HealthTHE LIGHTHOUSE …American Heart Association Inc: $30,000 · HealthAmerican Heart …MARY BIRD PERKINS CANCER CENTER: $20,000 · HealthMARY BIRD PERKI…ANGELS' PLACE INC: $15,000 · HealthANGELS' PLACE I…BATON ROUGE SPEECH AND HEARING FOUNDATION INC: $15,000 · HealthBATON ROUGE SPE…MEANINGFUL AUTISTIC RESOURCES FOR KIDS MARK: $12,165 · HealthMEANINGFUL AUTI…CYSTIC FIBROSIS FOUNDATION: $9,500 · Health+2 more: $10,000 · Health+2 moreTeach for America Inc: $45,000 · EducationTeach for A…Franciscan Baton Rouge Inc: $35,000 · EducationFranciscan …Thrive Baton Rouge: $25,000 · EducationThrive Bato…LOUISIANA PEDIATRIC CARDIOLOGY FOUNDATION: $15,000 · EducationLOUISIANA P…GREATER BATON ROUGE HOPE ACADEMY: $10,000 · EducationGREATER BAT…LOUISIANA KEY ACADEMY: $6,803 · EducationTHE NATIONAL WORLD WAR II MUSEUM INC: $70,000 · Arts & CultureYOUTH OASIS: $10,000 · Arts & CultureMCLINDON FAMILY FOUNDATION: $30,000 · Human ServicesCATHOLIC CHARITIES ARCHDIOCESE OF NEW ORLEANS: $10,000 · Human ServicesGAITWAY THERAPEUTIC HORSEMANSHIP: $4,725 · Human ServicesTHE LIFE OF A SINGLE MOM: $4,000 · Human ServicesGREATER BATON ROUGE ECONOMIC PARTNERSHIP INC: $25,000 · Community ImprovementMETROMORPHOSIS: $20,000 · Community ImprovementJUNIOR LEAGUE OF BATON ROUGE INC: $2,000 · Community ImprovementGLADEWAVES INC: $15,000 · Philanthropy
Other$886,045Health$186,665Education$136,803Arts & Culture$80,000Human Services$48,725Community Improvement$47,000Philanthropy$15,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetTHE NATIONAL WORLD WAR II MUSEUM INC: $70,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetTeach for America Inc: $45,000 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetHEARTGIFT FOUNDATION: $45,000 over 6y, 0.9% of budgetFranciscan Baton Rouge Inc: $35,000 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetMCLINDON FAMILY FOUNDATION: $30,000 over 4y, 13% of budgetTHE LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND IN NEW ORLEANS INC: $30,000 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetAmerican Heart Association Inc: $30,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetGREATER BATON ROUGE ECONOMIC PARTNERSHIP INC: $25,000 over 5y, 0.9% of budgetThrive Baton Rouge: $25,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetMETROMORPHOSIS: $20,000 over 5y, 0.8% of budgetMARY BIRD PERKINS CANCER CENTER: $20,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetLouisiana Mental Health Association: $16,674 over 4y, 0.7% of budgetANGELS' PLACE INC: $15,000 over 3y, 2.4% of budgetGLADEWAVES INC: $15,000 over 2y, 6.6% of budgetLOUISIANA PEDIATRIC CARDIOLOGY FOUNDATION: $15,000 over 6y, 4.5% of budgetBATON ROUGE SPEECH AND HEARING FOUNDATION INC: $15,000 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetMEANINGFUL AUTISTIC RESOURCES FOR KIDS MARK: $12,165 over 2y, 27% of budgetKNOCK KNOCK CHILDREN'S MUSEUM INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetCEREBRAL PALSY ASSOCIATION OF GREATER BATON ROUGE INC: $10,000 over 2y, 0.7% of budgetCITY YEAR INC: $10,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCATHOLIC CHARITIES ARCHDIOCESE OF NEW ORLEANS: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetYOUTH OASIS: $10,000 over 1y, 2.1% of budgetLOUISIANA CENTER FOR CHILDREN'S RIGHTS: $10,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetGREATER BATON ROUGE HOPE ACADEMY: $10,000 over 3y, 0.8% of budgetCYSTIC FIBROSIS FOUNDATION: $9,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetLOUISIANA KEY ACADEMY: $6,803 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetSTAND FOR CHILDREN LEADERSHIP CENTER INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetDENTAL LIFELINE NETWORK: $5,000 over 3y, 0.5% of budgetBRIGHT SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF: $5,000 over 3y, 1.7% of budgetALZHEIMER'S SERVICES OF THE CAPITAL AREA: $5,000 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetGAITWAY THERAPEUTIC HORSEMANSHIP: $4,725 over 2y, 1.8% of budgetTHE LIFE OF A SINGLE MOM: $4,000 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetJUNIOR LEAGUE OF BATON ROUGE INC: $2,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds THE NATIONAL WORLD WAR II MUSEUM INC ↗
  • Who funds Teach for America Inc ↗
  • Who funds HEARTGIFT FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds Franciscan Baton Rouge Inc ↗
  • Who funds MCLINDON FAMILY FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds THE LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND IN NEW ORLEANS INC ↗
  • Who funds American Heart Association Inc ↗
  • Who funds GREATER BATON ROUGE ECONOMIC PARTNERSHIP INC ↗
  • Who funds Thrive Baton Rouge ↗
  • Who funds METROMORPHOSIS ↗
  • Who funds MARY BIRD PERKINS CANCER CENTER ↗
  • Who funds Louisiana Mental Health Association ↗
  • Who funds ANGELS' PLACE INC ↗
  • Who funds GLADEWAVES INC ↗
  • Who funds LOUISIANA PEDIATRIC CARDIOLOGY FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds HOPE IGNITES NEW ORLEANS ↗
  • Who funds BATON ROUGE SPEECH AND HEARING FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds MEANINGFUL AUTISTIC RESOURCES FOR KIDS MARK ↗
  • Who funds KNOCK KNOCK CHILDREN'S MUSEUM INC ↗
  • Who funds CEREBRAL PALSY ASSOCIATION OF GREATER BATON ROUGE INC ↗
  • Who funds CITY YEAR INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Baton Rouge Area FoundationLA62.2× affinity29 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Baton Rouge Area Foundation · The Huey & Angelina Wilson Foundation · Albemarle Foundation · The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation · The Merice Boo Johnston Grigsby Foundation · The Greater New Orleans Foundation · Shell USA Company Foundation · Capital Area United Way · The Charles Lamar Family Foundation · William Edwin Montan Charitable Trust · Pennington Family Foundation · Forekids Foundations Inc Dba Zurich Classic of New Orleans

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 20%2%8%17%30%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 11%
  • City Year Inc: 11% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
2get no government money at all
8report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation?

Find your warmest path to The Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 56 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2020, released 2020. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Possibly out of date. A more recent filing (FY2024) is on record and reports $377k of grant expense, but none of it to a named recipient. On a Form 990 that can mean grants abroad, filed by region only (Schedule F), grants under $5,000, which are not itemized, or a schedule referenced as an attachment the e-file does not carry. The figures above are therefore from FY2020, the most recent year this funder named its grantees.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Ej and Marjory B Ourso Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph