Skip to content

· Private foundation

The Dr Michael R Hourani Family Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$230k
Granted FY2024still arriving
14
Grants FY2024still arriving
2
States reached
$45k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2023 to 2024.

Arts & Culture$91kPhilanthropy$83kReligion$68kCommunity Improvement$60kEducation$55kAnimals$15kFood & Nutrition$15kHealth$10kOther$0
02FY2024 · 14 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k6 grants · $25k
  • $10k–50k8 grants · $205k
$10,000
Median grant
2
States reached
$101k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
GREAT LAKES CENTER FOR THE ARTS$45,000
DIER MIMAS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION$40,000
MCLAREN GREATER LANSING FOUNDATION$40,000
NORTH CENTRAL MICHIGAN COLLEGE$25,000
ST JOSEPH THE BETROTHED MELKITE GREEK CATHOLIC CHURCH$20,000
STEWARDSHIP FOR SAINTS AND SCHOLARS$15,000
ST GERARD CATHOLIC CHURCH$10,000
LITTLE TRAVERSE HUMANE SOCIETY$10,000
NEHEMIAH$7,500
EATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION$5,000
CAPUCHIN SOUP KITCHEN$5,000
GREATER LANSING FOOD BANK$5,000
MCLAREN NORTHERN MICHIGAN FOUNDATION$1,500
CITY RESCUE MISSION LANSING$1,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY23–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 8%. 85% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 8%DIER MIMAS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION: $40k → 8%LITTLE TRAVERSE HUMANE SOCIETY: $10k → 9%EATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION: $5k → 9%GREATER LANSING FOOD BANK: $5k → 9%NEHEMIAH: $8k → 12%PURPLE ROSE THEATRE: $1k → 14%STEWARDSHIP FOR SAINTS AND SCHOLARS: $15k → 16%CAPUCHIN SOUP KITCHEN: $5k → 21%DIER MIMAS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION: $20k → 8%LITTLE TRAVERSE HUMANE SOCIETY: $5k → 9%ST GERARD CATHOLIC CHURCH: $10k → 9%GREATER LANSING FOOD BANK: $5k → 9%ST THOMAS AQUINAS PARISH EAST: $5k → 16%GREAT LAKES CENTER FOR THE ARTS: $45k → 9%EATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION: $5k → 9%MCLAREN GREATER LANSING FOUNDATION: $40k → 16%GREAT LAKES CENTER FOR THE ARTS: $45k → 9%ST GERARD CATHOLIC CHURCH: $5k → 9%MCLAREN GREATER LANSING FOUNDATION: $40k → 16%NORTH CENTRAL MICHIGAN COLLEGE: $25k → 9%ST JOSEPH THE BETROTHED MELKITE GREEK CATHOLIC CHURCH: $20k → 16%NORTH CENTRAL MICHIGAN COLLEGE: $25k → 9%ST JOSEPH THE BETROTHED MELKITE GREEK CATHOLIC CHURCH: $5k → 16%MCLAREN NORTHERN MICHIGAN FOUNDATION: $2k → 9%CITY RESCUE MISSION LANSING: $1k → 16%MCLAREN NORTHERN MICHIGAN FOUNDATION: $2k → 9%CITY RESCUE MISSION LANSING: $1k → 16%LANSING CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL: $5k → 16%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

90%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$360k · 11 repeat orgs$39k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +27% since the first grant, against +21% for those funded once.

11 repeat relationships: 11 still active in FY2024, 0 since wound down; 3 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

11
3

Total granted

$360k
$11k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+27%
+21%

Still filing today

64%
33%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 88% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $28k went to new ones.

50%100%’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’23’24
Arts & CultureHealthCommunity ImprovementAnimalsFood & NutritionPhilanthropyOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • MG
    MCLAREN GREATER LANSING FOUNDATION
    2× · 2023–2024 · $80k · revenue +54%
  • LT
    LITTLE TRAVERSE BAY HUMANE SOCIETY
    2× · 2023–2024 · $15k · revenue +51%
  • GL
    GREATER LANSING FOOD BANK
    2× · 2023–2024 · $10k · revenue +27%

Funded once

  • ST
    ST THOMAS AQUINAS PARISH EAST
    one grant, 2023 · $5k
  • LC
    LANSING CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
    one grant, 2023 · $5k
  • TP
    THE PURPLE ROSE THEATRE COMPANY
    one grant, 2023 · $1k · revenue +21%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Mclaren Greater Lansing

Mclaren health care corporation, along with its subsidiaries, will be michigan's best value in healthcare as defined by quality outcomes and cost.

Health
2
Mclaren Port Huron

Mclaren healthcare, through its subsidiaries, will be the best value in healthcare as defined by quality outcomes and cost.

Health
3
Mclaren Northern Michigan

Mclaren health care, through its subsidiaries, will be the best value in health care as defined by quality outcomes and cost.

Health
4
Mymichigan Medical Center Midland

Creating healthy communities - together

Health
5
Northern Michigan Hematology and Oncology

Provide professional services for the diagnosis and treatment of cancer and infectious disease and related conditions.

Health
6
Mclaren Bay Region

Mclaren health care, through its subsidiaries, will be michigan's best value in healthcare as defined by quality outcomes and cost.

Health
7
Mymichigan Medical Group

Creating healthy communities - together

Health
8
Port Huron Hospital Foundation

We create opportunities to inspire generosity and connect with our community.

—
9
Mymichigan Health Foundation

The corporation is organized and shall be operated exclusively for charitable, educational and scientific purposes by conducting or supporting activites exclusively for the benefit of, to perform the functions of, or to carry out the…

Health
10
The Cardiac Institute

Our mission is to help people to live longer, healthier lives with dignity, and to use all of our resources to give them everything they expect and deserve in comprehensive cardiovascular care for their families and themselves.

Health
11
Michigan Health Leadership Fund

To advance the well-being of michigan residents through the promotion of sound public policies and responsible legislation. the purpose of these activities is to promote policies that strengthen the michigan health care system.

—
12
Trinity Health Grand Haven Hospital

We, trinity health grand haven hospital and trinity health, serve together in the spirit of the gospel as a compassionate and transforming healing presence within our communities.trinity health grand haven hospital is a member of trinity…

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Mclaren Greater Lansing Foundation; the most unlike its peers is Deirmimas Benevolent Association. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

8 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 8 of the 17 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
2
Early backer (in before they grew)
8/8
Grantees still filing
6/8
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

NORTH CENTRAL MICHIGAN COLLEGE: $50,000 · OtherNORTH CENTRAL MICHIGAN COLLEGEST JOSEPH THE BETROTHED MELKITE GREEK CATHOLIC CHURCH: $25,000 · OtherST JOSEPH THE BETROTHED MELKITE GREE…STEWARDSHIP FOR SAINTS AND SCHOLARS: $15,000 · OtherSTEWARDSHIP FOR SAINTS AND SCHOLARSST GERARD CATHOLIC CHURCH: $15,000 · OtherST GERARD CATHOLIC CHURCHNEHEMIAH: $7,500 · OtherNEHEMIAHCAPUCHIN SOUP KITCHEN: $5,000 · OtherST THOMAS AQUINAS PARISH EAST: $5,000 · OtherLANSING CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL: $5,000 · Other+1 more: $2,000 · OtherGreat Lakes Center for the Arts: $90,000 · Arts & CultureGreat Lakes Center for th…+1 more: $1,000 · Arts & CultureMCLAREN GREATER LANSING FOUNDATION: $80,000 · HealthMCLAREN GREATER LANSING…MCLAREN NORTHERN MICHIGAN FOUNDATION: $3,000 · HealthDEIRMIMAS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION: $60,000 · Community ImprovementDEIRMIMAS BENEVOL…LITTLE TRAVERSE BAY HUMANE SOCIETY: $15,000 · AnimalsGREATER LANSING FOOD BANK: $10,000 · Food & NutritionEATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION: $10,000 · Philanthropy
Other$129,500Arts & Culture$91,000Health$83,000Community Improvement$60,000Animals$15,000Food & Nutrition$10,000Philanthropy$10,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetGreat Lakes Center for the Arts: $90,000 over 2y, 1.2% of budgetMCLAREN GREATER LANSING FOUNDATION: $80,000 over 2y, 9.5% of budgetDEIRMIMAS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION: $60,000 over 2y, 18% of budgetLITTLE TRAVERSE BAY HUMANE SOCIETY: $15,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetGREATER LANSING FOOD BANK: $10,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetEATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION: $10,000 over 2y, 2.7% of budgetMCLAREN NORTHERN MICHIGAN FOUNDATION: $3,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetTHE PURPLE ROSE THEATRE COMPANY: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds Great Lakes Center for the Arts ↗
  • Who funds MCLAREN GREATER LANSING FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds DEIRMIMAS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION ↗
  • Who funds LITTLE TRAVERSE BAY HUMANE SOCIETY ↗
  • Who funds GREATER LANSING FOOD BANK ↗
  • Who funds EATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds MCLAREN NORTHERN MICHIGAN FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds THE PURPLE ROSE THEATRE COMPANY ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Charles Stewart Mott FoundationMI13.4× affinity4 shared granteesties to 5 of 5Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Charles Stewart Mott Foundation · Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Dr Michael R Hourani Family Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Dr Michael R Hourani Family Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%5%11%20%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    2report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 17 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Dr Michael R Hourani Family’s filings →

    More from the funding graph