Skip to content

· Private foundation

The Arnold D and Winifred W Palmer Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$175k
Granted FY2024still arriving
9
Grants FY2024still arriving
1
States reached
$50k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Education$609kArts & Culture$266kPublic Safety & Disaster$251kCrime & Legal$90kRecreation & Sports$70kReligion$50kCommunity Improvement$35kHuman Services$14kOther$0
02FY2024 · 9 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k1 grant · $5k
  • $10k–50k7 grants · $120k
  • $50k–250k1 grant · $50k
$20,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$3.5M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
ST VINCENT COLLEGE$50,000
SETON HILL UNIVERSITY$30,000
YOUNGSTOWN VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT$20,000
CASA OF WESTMORELAND COUNTY$20,000
ADAMS MEMORIAL LIBRARY$20,000
WESTMORELAND COUNTY AIRPORT AUTHORITY$10,000
FORT LIGONIER$10,000
LATROBE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH$10,000
LINCOLN HIGHWAY HERITAGE CORRIDOR$5,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–17, $14k) land where the poverty rate runs at 10%, against an area that typically sits at 8%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 8%WESTMORELAND COMMUNITY ACTION: $14k → 10%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
04

Where the work is directed

The same grants placed two ways: where each recipient sits, and where its stated purpose sends the money.

About 10% of The Arnold D and Winifred W Palmer Foundation’s grant dollars are earmarked for a different county than the recipient’s own address.

The Arnold D and Winifred W Palmer Foundationlessmore of its giving
Placed by recipient address
How this is measured
Recipient view: each grant at its grantee’s ZIP, mapped to a county. Directed view: each grant at the county its stated purpose names, falling back to the recipient’s county when the purpose names no place; US grants only. A county shows only if it carries the top 95% of that view’s dollars. Purposes are read from the funder’s own 990 grant descriptions.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

95%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.3M · 14 repeat orgs$75k to everyone else

14 repeat relationships: 8 still active in FY2024, 6 since wound down; 1 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

14
9

Total granted

$1.3M
$70k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+37%
+41%

Still filing today

57%
78%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 97% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $5k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
Arts & CultureEducationCommunity ImprovementHuman ServicesCrime & LegalPublic Safety & DisasterOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • SV
    SAINT VINCENT COLLEGE
    6× · 2019–2024 · $320k · revenue +19%
  • FL
    FORT LIGONIER ASSOCIATION
    4× · 2018–2024 · $165k · revenue +2%
  • AM
    ADAMS MEMORIAL LIBRARY
    8× · 2017–2024 · $155k · revenue +45%

Funded once

  • WH
    WESTMORELAND HUMAN OPPORTUNITIES INCgraduated
    one grant, 2017 · $14k · revenue +76%
  • MS
    MASTERS SCHOOL
    one grant, 2020 · $10k · revenue +9%
  • WP
    WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA CONSERVANCYgraduated
    one grant, 2021 · $10k · revenue +41%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Ligonier Valley Chamber of Commerce

Promote civic, commercial, recreational, historical, environmental and general interest in the ligonier valley of westmoreland county pennsylvania

—
2
Historical Society of Mount Lebanon

The historical society of mount lebanon serves and promotes the community by collecting, preserving, interpreting, and sharing its history in ways designed to inspire our present and guide our future.

Arts & Culture
3
Delaware and Lehigh National Heritage Corridor Inc

See schedule oper the bylaws of the delaware & lehigh national heritage corridor(which were updated by the merged board of the national canal musuem and the d&l), our mission is to work with government entities, non-profit organizations…

Arts & Culture
4
Lehigh County Historical Society

To collect, preserve & publish the history & historical data relative to lehigh county for the education of the general public

Arts & Culture
5
Gettysburg College

Gettysburg college is a residential, undergraduate college of the liberal arts and sciences.

Education
6
Delaware Valley University

See schedule o.we are inspired by the ideals of our founder who, in 1896, emphasized respect for all people and ideas, who honored knowledge with practice, progress and the common good. our historical commitment to experiential learning…

—
7
Adamstown Area Library

The mission of the adamstown library is to maintain and improve the quality of life in our community by providing access to cultural, intellectual, and informational resources and programs to promote life-long learning for all ages. the…

Education
8
Lycoming College

The mission of lycoming college is to provide a distinguished baccalaureate education in the liberal arts and sciences within a coeducational, supportive, and residential setting.

Education
9
Laurel Historical Society Inc

The mission of the Laurel Historical Society is to encourage the understanding and preservation of the history and cultural heritage of Laurel.

Human Services
10
Leechburg Area Museum & Hist Society Inc

Preserving the history and cultural artifacts from the Western Pennsylvania town of Leechburg.

—
11
Lebanon Historical Society
—
12
Lancaster Chamber of Commerce & Industry

The lancaster chamber of commerce & industry's mission is to create the environment, facilitate partnerships, and lead on issues that elevate business success. the chamber has 5 strategic priorities: public policy, workforce, business…

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Latrobe Area Hospital Charitable Foundation; the most unlike its peers is Masters School. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
05the grantee network

17 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 17 of the 25 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
3
Early backer (in before they grew)
17/17
Grantees still filing
14/17
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

YOUNGSTOWN VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT: $240,000 · OtherYOUNGSTOWN VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPTADAMS MEMORIAL LIBRARY: $155,000 · OtherADAMS MEMORIAL LIBRARYWESTMORELAND COUNTY AIRPORT AUTHORITY: $60,000 · OtherWESTMORELAND COUNTY AIRPORT AUTHORITYLINCOLN HIGHWAY HERITAGE: $52,500 · OtherLINCOLN HIGHWAY HERITAGECASA OF WESTMORELAND COUNTY: $50,000 · OtherCASA OF WESTMORELAND COUNTYLATROBE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH: $50,000 · OtherLATROBE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH+9 more: $56,000 · Other+9 moreSAINT VINCENT COLLEGE: $320,000 · EducationSAINT VINCENT COLLEGESETON HILL UNIVERSITY: $124,000 · EducationSETON HILL UNIVERSITYFORT LIGONIER ASSOCIATION: $165,000 · Arts & CultureFORT LIGONIER A…LIGONIER VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY: $18,000 · Arts & CultureLIGONIER VALLEY…LATROBE ART CENTER INC: $15,000 · Arts & CultureLATROBE ART CEN…CASA OF WESTMORELAND INC: $40,000 · Crime & LegalLATROBE CMTY REVITALIZATION PGMINC: $30,000 · Community ImprovementLincoln Highway Heritage Corridor Inc: $5,000 · Community ImprovementWESTMORELAND HUMAN OPPORTUNITIES INC: $14,000 · Human ServicesWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA CONSERVANCY: $10,000 · Environment
Other$663,500Education$444,000Arts & Culture$198,000Crime & Legal$40,000Community Improvement$35,000Human Services$14,000Environment$10,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetSAINT VINCENT COLLEGE: $320,000 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetFORT LIGONIER ASSOCIATION: $165,000 over 4y, 6.8% of budgetADAMS MEMORIAL LIBRARY: $155,000 over 8y, 4.7% of budgetSETON HILL UNIVERSITY: $124,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetCASA OF WESTMORELAND INC: $40,000 over 3y, 3.3% of budgetLATROBE CMTY REVITALIZATION PGMINC: $30,000 over 2y, 6.9% of budgetLIGONIER VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY: $18,000 over 2y, 6.0% of budgetLATROBE ART CENTER INC: $15,000 over 3y, 1.4% of budgetWESTMORELAND HUMAN OPPORTUNITIES INC: $14,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetMASTERS SCHOOL: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA CONSERVANCY: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFAIRFIELD TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY #1: $10,000 over 1y, 6.4% of budgetFriends of Ligonier Beach: $10,000 over 1y, 27% of budgetLATROBE AREA HOSPITAL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $5,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetTHE UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetLATROBE AREA HISTORICAL SOCIETY: $5,000 over 1y, 8.7% of budgetLincoln Highway Heritage Corridor Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 1.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Pittsburgh FoundationPA22.8× affinity9 shared granteesties to 6 of 6Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Pittsburgh Foundation · Katherine Mabis McKenna Foundation · Richard King Mellon Foundation · Laurel Highlands · Rk Mellon Family Foundation · Scott Foundation Inc · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Arnold D and Winifred W Palmer Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Arnold D and Winifred W Palmer Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%2%8%17%30%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    4report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 25 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Arnold D and Winifred W Palmer’s filings →

    More from the funding graph