Missouri · Private foundation
The Antler Foundation
Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- $21k
- Granted FY2025(still arriving)
- 12
- Grants FY2025
- 17
- Organizations funded FY2024
- 35%
- First-time grantees FY2024
- Median grant, FY2025
- $1,000
- Largest grant, FY2025
- $5,000
- Organizations funded a year
- 14 to 27
- FY2020 to FY2024
- States reached, FY2025
- 3
- Total assets, FY2025
- $132k
- Applications
- Preselected organizations only
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2024, 35% of the organizations The Antler Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 7% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2024, 93% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $2k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025still arriving | 11 | $19k | 27% |
| FY2024 | 17 | $31k | 35% |
| FY2023 | 14 | $37k | 36% |
| FY2022 | 15 | $20k | 20% |
| FY2021 | 18 | $24k | 33% |
| FY2020 | 27 | $62k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2025.
Where its grants go
Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.
Which US states its grants reach
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2020 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Burroughs School | $56,750 | 6 | 0% |
| Keen St Louis LLC | $22,000 | 5 | 16% |
| Make-A-Wish Foundation of Missouri and Kansas | $16,500 | 6 | 0% |
| Vail Health Services Foundation | $15,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Central Institute for the Deaf | $8,100 | 6 | 0% |
| Aim High St Louis | $6,000 | 3 | 0% |
| Missouri Botanical Garden Board of Trustees | $3,400 | 2 | 0% |
| Donald Danforth Plant Science Center | $2,750 | 1 | 0% |
| Wyoming Stock Growers Land Trust | $2,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Colorado Open Lands | $1,000 | 1 | 0% |
Show all 24 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Burroughs School | $56,750 | 6 | 0% |
| Keen St Louis LLC | $22,000 | 5 | 16% |
| Make-A-Wish Foundation of Missouri and Kansas | $16,500 | 6 | 0% |
| Vail Health Services Foundation | $15,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Central Institute for the Deaf | $8,100 | 6 | 0% |
| Aim High St Louis | $6,000 | 3 | 0% |
| Missouri Botanical Garden Board of Trustees | $3,400 | 2 | 0% |
| Donald Danforth Plant Science Center | $2,750 | 1 | 0% |
| Wyoming Stock Growers Land Trust | $2,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Colorado Open Lands | $1,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Craig Hospital Foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 0% |
| St Louis Regional Public Media Inc | $1,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Zero Prostate Cancer | $600 | 2 | 0% |
| Immaculate Conception Church | $500 | 1 | n/a |
| The Repertory Theatre of St Louis | $500 | 1 | 0% |
| Washington University | $400 | 2 | 0% |
| Riveredge Nature Center Inc | $250 | 1 | 0% |
| Avery's Angels Foundation Inc | $250 | 1 | 0% |
| Colorado Cattlemen's Agricultural Land Trust | $250 | 1 | 0% |
| First Presbyterian Church of St Louis | $200 | 1 | n/a |
| Gatchell Museum Association | $200 | 1 | 0% |
| St Louis Police Foundation | $200 | 1 | 0% |
| Ascension Catholic Church Chesterfield | $100 | 1 | n/a |
| The Gooden Center | $100 | 1 | 0% |
What it could do for these grantees
Plus 26 recipients with no EIN on record ($52k), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget The Antler Foundation supplied at peak.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Moneta Group Charitable Foundation · Berges Family Foundation · Edward Jones Foundation · Centene Foundation · United Way of Greater St Louis Inc · The Blackbaud Giving Fund · Renaissance Charitable Foundation Inc · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · Charities Aid Foundation America · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc
How this is measured
About The Antler Foundation
- How much does The Antler Foundation give?
- The Antler Foundation reported 12 grants totaling $21,150 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 14 and 27 organizations a year over FY2020 to FY2024.
- What does The Antler Foundation fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2020 to FY2025, its largest causes are Education (38%), Health (22%), Youth Development (13%).
- Who are The Antler Foundation's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2020 to FY2025: John Burroughs School ($57k), Keen St Louis LLC ($22k), Make-A-Wish Foundation of Missouri and Kansas ($17k).
- Does The Antler Foundation fund new organizations?
- In FY2024, 35% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does The Antler Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- Which funders back the same organizations as The Antler Foundation?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Moneta Group Charitable Foundation, Berges Family Foundation, Edward Jones Foundation.
- Where is The Antler Foundation based?
- The Antler Foundation is based in MO.
Play a game based on Antler’s filings →