Skip to content

Minnesota · Public charity

Takeaction Minnesota

TAKEACTION MINNESOTA envisions a minnesota dedicated to the principles of strong communities, democracy, and equal opportunity for all.

$101k
Granted FY2025(still arriving)
1
Grants FY2025
5
Organizations funded FY2024
80%
First-time grantees FY2024
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2025
$100,000
Largest grant, FY2025
$100,000
Organizations funded a year
1 to 8
FY2018 to FY2024
States reached, FY2025
1
Total assets, FY2025
$4.0M

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2024, 80% of the organizations Takeaction Minnesota funded were first-time grantees, receiving 44% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 56% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $59k went to new ones.

50%100%’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’21’22’23’24
EducationHousing & ShelterReligionEmploymentCommunity ImprovementArts & CultureOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2025still arriving1$100k0%
FY20245$134k80%
FY20235$295k40%
FY20228$498k100%
FY20211$211k100%
FY20182$32kn/a
100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2018 to 2025.

Public Benefit$746kEducation$200kCivil Rights$102kArts & Culture$60kHousing & Shelter$55kCrime & Legal$50kEmployment$30kCommunity Improvement$20kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2018 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Takeaction Mn Federal Fund$426,2895n/a
Vote Yes 4 Minneapolis$205,00017%
Unidos Minnesota Education Fund$200,000211%
Faith in Minnesota$126,80026%
All Square$50,00012%
Isaiah$50,00011%
612 Mash$50,0001n/a
Seiu Local 26 and Mspcca Labor Mana$30,000128%
Minnesota Afl-Cio$25,00011%
Home to Stay Minneapolis$25,000162%
Show all 17 grantees
All grantees of Takeaction Minnesota by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Takeaction Mn Federal Fund$426,2895n/a
Vote Yes 4 Minneapolis$205,00017%
Unidos Minnesota Education Fund$200,000211%
Faith in Minnesota$126,80026%
All Square$50,00012%
Isaiah$50,00011%
612 Mash$50,0001n/a
Seiu Local 26 and Mspcca Labor Mana$30,000128%
Minnesota Afl-Cio$25,00011%
Home to Stay Minneapolis$25,000162%
Minnesota Youth Collective Education Fund$14,77713%
West Side Citizens Organization$14,77712%
Housing Justice Center$14,77711%
Home Line$14,77711%
The Third Rail$10,000130%
Sassafras Healing Arts$8,0001n/a
Blueprint Campaigns$5,0001n/a

Where it is load-bearing

Takeaction Minnesota supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 3 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 13 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.

25%50%75%100%$1.0Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetVote Yes 4 Minneapolis: $205,000 over 1y, 6.7% of budgetUnidos Minnesota Education Fund: $200,000 over 2y, 11% of budgetFaith in Minnesota: $126,800 over 2y, 5.6% of budgetAll Square: $50,000 over 1y, 1.6% of budgetIsaiah: $50,000 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetSeiu Local 26 and Mspcca Labor Mana: $30,000 over 1y, 28% of budgetMinnesota Afl-Cio: $25,000 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetHome to Stay Minneapolis: $25,000 over 1y, 62% of budgetMinnesota Youth Collective Education Fund: $14,777 over 1y, 2.5% of budgetWest Side Citizens Organization: $14,777 over 1y, 2.0% of budgetHousing Justice Center: $14,777 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetHome Line: $14,777 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetThe Third Rail: $10,000 over 1y, 30% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 13.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The McKnight FoundationMN19.4× affinity7 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The McKnight Foundation · Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation · The Minneapolis Foundation · Takeaction Mn Education Fund · Pohlad Family Foundation · Otto Bremer Trust · Mightycause Charitable Foundation · Alliance for Metropolitan Stability · John and Denise Graves Foundation · Women's Foundation of Minnesota · Headwaters Foundation for Justice · Target Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Takeaction Minnesota with peer funders

About Takeaction Minnesota

How much does Takeaction Minnesota give?
Takeaction Minnesota reported 1 grants totaling $101,000 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 1 and 8 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2024.
What does Takeaction Minnesota fund?
By grant dollars over FY2018 to FY2025, its largest causes are Public Benefit (59%), Education (16%), Civil Rights (8%).
Who are Takeaction Minnesota's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2018 to FY2025: Takeaction Mn Federal Fund ($426k), Vote Yes 4 Minneapolis ($205k), Unidos Minnesota Education Fund ($200k).
Does Takeaction Minnesota fund new organizations?
In FY2024, 80% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Which funders back the same organizations as Takeaction Minnesota?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include The McKnight Foundation, Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation, The Minneapolis Foundation.
Where is Takeaction Minnesota based?
Takeaction Minnesota is based in MN.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 17 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Takeaction Minnesota’s filings →

More from the funding graph