Skip to content

· Private foundation

Stan & Madelle Rosenfeld Family Foundation

Its FY2023 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$41k
Granted FY2023
8
Grants FY2023
2
States reached
$16k
Largest
01What it funds
0198% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2023.

Arts & Culture$252kHuman Services$84kHealth$67kPhilanthropy$65kReligion$59kEducation$44kHousing & Shelter$27kRecreation & Sports$15kOther$0
02FY2023 · 8 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2023

  • Under $10k6 grants · $14k
  • $10k–50k2 grants · $26k
$4,140
Median grant
2
States reached
$0
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
OREGON JEWISH MUSEUM AND CENTER FOR HOLOCAUST EDUCATION$16,360
JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER PORTLAND$10,000
BELOVED BUILDERS$5,000
CONGREGATION SHAARIE TORAH$4,140
FRIENDLY HOUSE INC$2,500
OREGON JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION YOUTH$1,000
JEWISH FAMILY AND CHILD SERVICES$1,000
BNAI BRITH MENS CAMP$540
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–23, $93k) land where the poverty rate runs at 12%, against an area that typically sits at 8%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 8%BELOVED BUILDERS: $5k → 9%YOUTH VILLAGES OREGON: $1k → 8%FRIENDLY HOUSE INC: $13k → 12%FRIENDLY HOUSE INC: $11k → 12%FRIENDLY HOUSE INC: $11k → 12%FRIENDLY HOUSE INC: $11k → 12%FRIENDLY HOUSE INC: $11k → 12%FRIENDLY HOUSE INC: $10k → 12%JEWISH FAMILY AND CHILD SERVICES: $1k → 12%FRIENDLY HOUSE INC: $3k → 12%JEWISH FAMILY AND CHILD SERVICES: $500 → 12%JEWISH FAMILY AND CHILD SERVICES: $500 → 12%JEWISH FAMILY AND CHILD SERVICES: $500 → 12%RAPHAEL HOUSE OF PORTLAND: $500 → 12%RAPHAEL HOUSE OF PORTLAND: $500 → 12%RAPHAEL HOUSE OF PORTLAND: $500 → 12%NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE: $250 → 12%NORTHWEST PILOT PROJECT: $3k → 12%NORTHWEST PILOT PROJECT: $3k → 12%NORTHWEST PILOT PROJECT: $3k → 12%NORTHWEST PILOT PROJECT: $3k → 12%NORTHWEST PILOT PROJECT: $3k → 12%NORTHWEST PILOT PROJECT: $3k → 12%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

97%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$547k · 25 repeat orgs$14k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +44% since the first grant, against +39% for those funded once.

25 repeat relationships: 6 still active in FY2023, 19 since wound down; 1 grantees were first funded in FY2023 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

25
10

Total granted

$547k
$9k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+44%
+39%

Still filing today

56%
60%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2023, 84% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $5k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23
Human ServicesEducationYouth DevelopmentHousing & ShelterArts & CultureHealthOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • OJ
    OREGON JEWISH MUSEUM AND CENTER FOR HOLOCAUST EDUCATION
    7× · 2017–2023 · $252k · revenue +22%
  • FRIENDLY HOUSE INC
    7× · 2017–2023 · $68k · revenue +155%
  • PJ
    PORTLAND JEWISH ACADEMY
    6× · 2017–2022 · $24k · revenue +38%

Funded once

  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2022 · $5k
  • BLANCHET HOUSE OF HOSPITALITY
    one grant, 2022 · $1k · revenue +1%
  • YOUTH VILLAGES INCgraduated
    one grant, 2022 · $1k · revenue +66%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Jewish Family Service

Mission: Inspired by their history and values, Jewish Family Service supports the needs of Jewish individuals and families, refugees and immigrants, and the broader community to achieve well-being, health, and stability. From food security…

Human Services
2
Jubilee Hall Pdx
Employment
3
Ywca of Greater Portland

To eliminate racism, empower women and promote peace, justice, freedom and dignity for all.

Human Services
4
Jewish Mothers of Metropolitan Seattle
Religion
5
Bender Jcc of Greater Washington

The bender jcc embraces and welcomes the diversity of our community and encourages everyone to seek meaning and fulfillment by participating in our rich programming inspired by our jewish heritage. we open our doors to everyone, including…

Human Services
6
Urban League of Portland Inc

To help empower african americans and others achieve equality in education, employment, and economic security.

Human Services
7
Welcome Home Coalition

Welcome Home is a diverse coalition in the Portland metropolitan region that uses its collective resources to create healthy communities by ensuring everyone has an affordable and stable home. We use community education and collaboration…

Community Improvement
8
Youth Empowerment Shelter

To provide youth in crisis a place of physical and emotional safety while assisting them to build positive relationships and develop their individual potentials.

Youth Development
9
Cultivate Initiatives

The organization collectively works alongside those on the margins to empower individuals and communities through an inclusive range of services and support in east portland.

Housing & Shelter
10
Impact Nw

Impact nw prevents homelessness by supporting people as they navigate their journey to stability and strength. founded in portland in 1966, impact nw now serves 26,944 people a year in the greater portland, oregon metro area, including…

Human Services
11
Trillium Family Services

Building brighter futures with children and families.

Housing & Shelter
12
Raphael House of San Francisco Inc

The mission of raphael house is to help low-income families and families experiencing homelessness strengthen family bonds by achieving stable housing and financial independence.

Human Services
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Raphael House of Portland; the most unlike its peers is Institute for Jewish & Community Research Dba Bechol Lashon. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

23 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 23 of the 37 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
6
Early backer (in before they grew)
22/23
Grantees still filing
20/23
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

OREGON JEWISH MUSEUM AND CENTER FOR HOLOCAUST EDUCATION: $251,860 · Arts & CultureOREGON JEWISH MUSEUM AND CENTER FOR HOLOCAUST…OREGON HEALTH SCIENCES FOUNDATION: $50,300 · OtherOREGON HEALTH SCIENCES FOUNDATIO…CONGREGATION SHAARIE TORAH: $46,430 · OtherCONGREGATION SHAARIE TORAHBNAI BRITH MENS CAMP: $14,380 · OtherBNAI BRITH MENS CAMPCEDAR SINAI PARK: $14,100 · OtherCEDAR SINAI PARKSAN MATEO HIGH SCHOOL: $10,000 · OtherSAN MATEO HIGH SCHOOLOUR HOUSE: $7,000 · OtherMITTLEMAN JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER: $6,880 · OtherNW MINISTRIES LIFT URBAN PORTLAND: $6,300 · Other+15 more: $21,410 · Other+15 moreFRIENDLY HOUSE INC: $68,125 · Human ServicesFRIENDLY HOUSE I…NORTHWEST PILOT PROJECT: $15,000 · Human ServicesNORTHWEST PILOT …BELOVED BUILDERS INC: $5,000 · Human ServicesBELOVED BUILDERS…+4 more: $5,250 · Human Services+4 moreJewish Federation of Greater Portland: $64,800 · PhilanthropyJewish Fede…PORTLAND JEWISH ACADEMY: $24,008 · EducationBRANDEIS SCHOOL OF SAN FRANCISCO: $10,000 · EducationThe Jewish Community Free Clinic: $3,000 · HealthFosterClub Inc: $1,800 · Youth DevelopmentBOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF PORTLAND METROPOLITAN AREA: $250 · Youth Development
Arts & Culture$251,860Other$176,800Human Services$93,375Philanthropy$64,800Education$34,008Health$3,000Youth Development$2,050

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetOREGON JEWISH MUSEUM AND CENTER FOR HOLOCAUST EDUCATION: $251,860 over 7y, 6.4% of budgetFRIENDLY HOUSE INC: $68,125 over 7y, 0.6% of budgetJewish Federation of Greater Portland: $64,800 over 7y, 0.3% of budgetPORTLAND JEWISH ACADEMY: $24,008 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetNORTHWEST PILOT PROJECT: $15,000 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetBRANDEIS SCHOOL OF SAN FRANCISCO: $10,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetMITTLEMAN JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER: $6,880 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetBELOVED BUILDERS INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetThe Jewish Community Free Clinic: $3,000 over 2y, 0.7% of budgetSISTERS OF THE ROAD INC: $3,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetJEWISH FAMILY AND CHILD SERVICE: $2,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetFosterClub Inc: $1,800 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetPEAR: $1,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetRAPHAEL HOUSE OF PORTLAND: $1,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetBLANCHET HOUSE OF HOSPITALITY: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetYOUTH VILLAGES INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetInstitute for Jewish & Community Research DBA Bechol Lashon: $750 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetPATH HOME: $500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCASA FOR CHILDREN INC: $500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetBOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF PORTLAND METROPOLITAN AREA: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE INC: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTransition Projects Inc: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE CHILDREN'S BOOK BANK: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds OREGON JEWISH MUSEUM AND CENTER FOR HOLOCAUST EDUCATION ↗
  • Who funds FRIENDLY HOUSE INC ↗
  • Who funds Jewish Federation of Greater Portland ↗
  • Who funds PORTLAND JEWISH ACADEMY ↗
  • Who funds NORTHWEST PILOT PROJECT ↗
  • Who funds BRANDEIS SCHOOL OF SAN FRANCISCO ↗
  • Who funds MITTLEMAN JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER ↗
  • Who funds BELOVED BUILDERS INC ↗
  • Who funds The Jewish Community Free Clinic ↗
  • Who funds SISTERS OF THE ROAD INC ↗
  • Who funds JEWISH FAMILY AND CHILD SERVICE ↗
  • Who funds FosterClub Inc ↗
  • Who funds PEAR ↗
  • Who funds RAPHAEL HOUSE OF PORTLAND ↗
  • Who funds BLANCHET HOUSE OF HOSPITALITY ↗
  • Who funds YOUTH VILLAGES INC ↗
  • Who funds Institute for Jewish & Community Research DBA Bechol Lashon ↗
  • Who funds PATH HOME ↗
  • Who funds CASA FOR CHILDREN INC ↗
  • Who funds BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF PORTLAND METROPOLITAN AREA ↗
  • Who funds NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE INC ↗
  • Who funds Transition Projects Inc ↗
  • Who funds THE CHILDREN'S BOOK BANK ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

OCF Joseph E Weston Public FoundationOR29.9× affinity12 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation · The Oregon Community Foundation · Juan Young Trust · Meyer Memorial Trust · The Collins Foundation · The Autzen Foundation · Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation Trust · The Holzman Foundation · Rose E Tucker Charitable Trust · Oregon Jewish Community Foundation · Jay and Diane Zidell Charitable Foundation · The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Care Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Stan & Madelle Rosenfeld Family Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Stan & Madelle Rosenfeld Family Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2025
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 40%1%3%6%10%funder's share of their income ↑0%15%30%45%60%share of the org’s income from government →median 7%
  • Neighborhood House Inc: 46% of income from government
  • Transition Projects Inc: 27% of income from government
  • Raphael House of Portland: 12% of income from government
  • Pear: 10% of income from government
  • Northwest Pilot Project: 7% of income from government
  • Portland Jewish Academy: 3% of income from government
  • Casa for Children Inc: 2% of income from government
  • Blanchet House of Hospitality: 0% of income from government
  • Beloved Builders Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
4get no government money at all
5report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–60%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 37 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2023, released 2023. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Stan & Madelle Rosenfeld Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph