Missouri · Public charity
St Vincent Carmel Hospital Inc
Rooted in the loving ministry of jesus as healer, we commit ourselves to serving all persons with special attention to those who are poor and vulnerable. Our catholic health ministry is dedicated to spiritually-centered, holistic care which sustains and improves the health of individuals and communities. We are advocates for a…
- $91k
- Granted FY2024(still arriving)
- 1
- Itemized grants FY2024
- 15
- Organizations funded FY2018
- 47%
- First-time grantees FY2018
- Itemized, FY2024
- $64k
- The rest is grants the schedule does not break out
- Median grant, FY2024
- $64,105
- Largest grant, FY2024
- $64,105
- Organizations funded a year
- 8 to 15
- FY2017 to FY2018
- States reached, FY2024
- 1
- Total assets, FY2024
- $168M
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2018, 47% of the organizations St Vincent Carmel Hospital Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 16% of its grant dollars.
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024still arriving | 1 | $64k | 100% |
| FY2018 | 15 | $340k | 47% |
| FY2017 | 8 | $156k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Free Clinic Inc | $121,250 | 2 | n/a |
| Primelife Enrichment Inc | $95,000 | 2 | 8% |
| Good Samaritan Network of Hamilton County Inc | $73,475 | 2 | 0% |
| St Vincent Hospital and Health Care Center Inc | $64,105 | 1 | 0% |
| Hope Family Care Center | $43,875 | 2 | 31% |
| Mama's Cupboard Inc | $39,385 | 2 | n/a |
| Young Men's Christian Association of Greater Indianapolis | $28,250 | 2 | 0% |
| Heart and Soul Clinic Inc | $25,775 | 2 | 4% |
| St Vincent Hospital Foundation Inc | $16,000 | 1 | 0% |
| First United Methodist Church | $13,475 | 2 | n/a |
Show all 16 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Free Clinic Inc | $121,250 | 2 | n/a |
| Primelife Enrichment Inc | $95,000 | 2 | 8% |
| Good Samaritan Network of Hamilton County Inc | $73,475 | 2 | 0% |
| St Vincent Hospital and Health Care Center Inc | $64,105 | 1 | 0% |
| Hope Family Care Center | $43,875 | 2 | 31% |
| Mama's Cupboard Inc | $39,385 | 2 | n/a |
| Young Men's Christian Association of Greater Indianapolis | $28,250 | 2 | 0% |
| Heart and Soul Clinic Inc | $25,775 | 2 | 4% |
| St Vincent Hospital Foundation Inc | $16,000 | 1 | 0% |
| First United Methodist Church | $13,475 | 2 | n/a |
| City of Carmel | $7,500 | 1 | n/a |
| Indiana Center for Prevention of Youth Abuse and Suicide | $7,500 | 1 | n/a |
| Prevail Inc of Hamilton County | $7,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Creating Positive Relationships Inc | $7,000 | 1 | n/a |
| The O'Connor House | $5,000 | 1 | 1% |
| Indy Surviveoars Dragon Boat Racing Inc | $5,000 | 1 | 4% |
Where it is load-bearing
St Vincent Carmel Hospital Inc supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 1 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 10 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Hamilton County Community Foundation Inc · United Way of Central Indiana Inc · Biddle Memorial Foundation · St Vincent Health Inc · The Brave Heart Foundation Inc · Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial Foundation · Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc · Synchrony Foundation · The Ackerman Foundation · Word & Deed Foundation of IMMI Inc · Duke Energy Foundation · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc
How this is measured
Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus
How do I get to St Vincent Carmel Hospital Inc?
Find your warmest path to St Vincent Carmel Hospital Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.
Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.
About St Vincent Carmel Hospital Inc
- How much does St Vincent Carmel Hospital Inc give?
- St Vincent Carmel Hospital Inc reported 1 itemized grants totaling $64,105, out of $90,813 in total grant expense reported on the return in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 8 and 15 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2018.
- What does St Vincent Carmel Hospital Inc fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Health (49%), Human Services (36%), Philanthropy (6%).
- Who are St Vincent Carmel Hospital Inc's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Trinity Free Clinic Inc ($121k), Primelife Enrichment Inc ($95k), Good Samaritan Network of Hamilton County Inc ($73k).
- Does St Vincent Carmel Hospital Inc fund new organizations?
- In FY2018, 47% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Which funders back the same organizations as St Vincent Carmel Hospital Inc?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Hamilton County Community Foundation Inc, United Way of Central Indiana Inc, Biddle Memorial Foundation.
- Where is St Vincent Carmel Hospital Inc based?
- St Vincent Carmel Hospital Inc is based in MO.
Play a game based on St Vincent Carmel Hospital’s filings →