Skip to content

· Private foundation

Shulman Family Foundation Fka Alex Shulman Family Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$120k
Granted FY2025still arriving
17
Grants FY2025still arriving
5
States reached
$15k
Largest
01What it funds
0195% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Health$334kHuman Services$200kPhilanthropy$185kEducation$181kArts & Culture$168kYouth Development$148kReligion$103kCivil Rights$88kOther$0
02FY2025 · 17 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k9 grants · $30k
  • $10k–50k8 grants · $90k
$7,500
Median grant
5
States reached
$660k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
GIRL SCOUTS OF SOUTHERN NEVADA$15,000
KEEP MEMORY ALIVE$15,000
COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF NEVADA$10,000
JEWISH NEVADA$10,000
NEVADA BALLET THEATRE$10,000
ANTI DEFAMATION LEAGUE$10,000
NEVADA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION$10,000
TEMPLE SINAI$10,000
PATRICK KELLY YOUTH FOUNDATION$7,500
THREE SQUARE FOOD BANK$5,000
NOAH'S ANIMAL HOUSE$5,000
LEUKEMIA & LYMPHOMA SOCIETY OF SO NEVADA$3,000
LAKE TANGANYIKA FLOATING HEALTH CLINIC$3,000
JACKSONVILLE CHILDREN'S CHORUS$2,000
HOUSING WORKS$2,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $230k) land where the poverty rate runs at 13%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%NATHAN ADELSON HOSPICE FOUNDATION: $10k → 13%BABY'S BOUNTY: $10k → 13%BABY'S BOUNTY: $10k → 13%NATHAN ADELSON HOSPICE FOUNDATION: $10k → 13%BABY'S BOUNTY: $10k → 13%NATHAN ADELSON HOSPICE FOUNDATION: $10k → 13%NATHAN ADELSON HOSPICE FOUNDATION: $10k → 13%NATHAN ADELSON HOSPICE FOUNDATION: $10k → 13%BABY'S BOUNTY: $10k → 13%NATHAN ADELSON HOSPICE FOUNDATION: $10k → 13%NATHAN ADELSON HOSPICE FOUNDATION: $10k → 13%NATHAN ADELSON HOSPICE FOUNDATION: $10k → 13%BABY'S BOUNTY: $10k → 13%BABY'S BOUNTY: $10k → 13%COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF NEVADA: $10k → 13%COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF NEVADA: $10k → 13%COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF NEVADA: $10k → 13%COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF NEVADA: $10k → 13%COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF NEVADA: $10k → 13%COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF NEVADA: $10k → 13%COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF NEVADA: $10k → 13%COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF NEVADA: $5k → 13%COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF NEVADA: $5k → 13%MAKE A WISH FOUNDATION OF SOUTHERN NEVADA: $5k → 13%ST JUDE'S RANCH FOR CHILDREN: $5k → 13%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

IL
NY
OR
NV
IN
CT
CA
AZ
NM
DC
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

89%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.5M · 36 repeat orgs$181k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +44% since the first grant, against +15% for those funded once.

36 repeat relationships: 15 still active in FY2025, 21 since wound down.

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

36
25

Total granted

$1.5M
$181k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+44%
+15%

Still filing today

64%
56%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 100% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $0 went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Arts & CultureHuman ServicesHealthPhilanthropyEducationCivil RightsOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • NB
    NEVADA BALLET THEATRE INC
    9× · 2017–2025 · $91k · revenue +44%
  • PK
    PATRICK KELLEY YOUTH FOUNDATION INC
    8× · 2017–2025 · $83k · revenue +249% · 68% of their budget
  • CI
    COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF NEVADA INC
    9× · 2017–2025 · $80k · revenue +200%

Funded once

  • JF
    JEWISH FEDERATION LAS VEGAS
    one grant, 2019 · $25k
  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2020 · $25k
  • OA
    ONE ARCHIVES FOUNDATION
    one grant, 2018 · $15k · revenue -43%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric Aids Foundation

The elizabeth glaser pediatric aids foundation (egpaf) is a proven leader in the fight against pediatric hiv/aids and has reached over 33 million pregnant women with services to prevent transmission of hiv to their babies. to date, egpaf…

Health
2
New York University

Nyu is a private university with approximately 60,000 matriculating students in 20 schools and institutes. nyu's primary missions are education, research and scholarship, and patient care.

Education
3
Alliance for Childhood Diseases

To advance cures and treatment of childhood cancer and other rare diseases.

Health
4
The Jewish Museum

The mission of the jewish museum is to collect, preserve, exhibit and interpret art and jewish culture. see schedule o for more information.

Arts & Culture
5
New York Genome Center Inc

Operate a state-of-the-art, world-class genomic research center that creates and uses advanced genomics to understand the genetic basis of disease. for more information, see schedule o.

Health
6
Npr Foundation

The npr foundation ("foundation") is organized and operated exclusively for the benefit of its sole supported organization, national public radio, inc. ("npr inc."). the foundation supports npr inc. through various activities such as…

—
7
Academy of Television Arts and Sciences

The Television Academy is dedicated to celebrating excellence, innovation and the advancement of the telecommunications arts and sciences through recognition, education and leadership, while fostering a diverse, inclusive and accessible…

—
8
Institute for Advanced Study - Louis Bamberger & Mrs Felix Fuld Foundation

The institute for advanced study (the institute) is one of the world's leading centers for theoretical research and intellectual inquiry. see schedule o.

Science & Tech
9
Davidson Institute for Talent Development

Our mission is to recognize the nation's profoundly gifted youth and support them holistically so they may reach their highest potential.

Education
10
The San Diego Foundation

The san diego foundation inspires enduring philanthropy and enables community solutions to improve the quality of life in our region.

Philanthropy
11
Ucla Foundation

The ucla foundation is the giving, receiving, and investing arm of the ucla campus. the foundation enables private donors to help build, sustain and advance one of the world's finest academic and research institutions. private philanthropy…

Education
12
Arizona Community Foundation

To lead, serve and collaborate to mobilize enduring philanthropy for a better arizona.

Philanthropy
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Make-a-Wish Nevada; the most unlike its peers is St Judes Ranch for Children Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

39 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 39 of the 63 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
11
Early backer (in before they grew)
39/39
Grantees still filing
27/39
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

KEEP MEMORY ALIVE: $177,000 · OtherKEEP MEMORY ALIVEONE DROP: $90,000 · OtherONE DROPTHE CENTER: $82,000 · OtherTHE CENTERJEWISH FEDERATION OF LAS VEGAS SIGESMUND CENTER: $81,800 · OtherJEWISH FEDERATION OF LAS VEGAS SIGESMUND CENTERCONGREGATION NER TAMID: $50,300 · OtherTEMPLE SINAI: $50,000 · OtherANTI-DEFAMATION LEAGUE: $42,500 · OtherFRIENDS OF THE ISRAEL DEFENSE FORCES: $52,000 · OtherFREE ARTS FOR ABUSED CHILDREN OF NEW YORK CITY INC: $40,000 · Other+31 more: $416,600 · Other+31 moreCOMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF NEVADA INC: $80,000 · Human ServicesCOMMUNITIES IN…Nathan Adelson Hospice Foundation Inc: $80,000 · Human ServicesNathan Adelson…BABY'S BOUNTY: $60,000 · Human ServicesBABY'S BOUNTY+2 more: $10,000 · Human ServicesNEVADA BALLET THEATRE INC: $91,000 · Arts & CultureNEVADA PUBLIC RADIO: $20,000 · Arts & CultureTHE JACKSONVILLE CHILDREN'S CHORUS INC: $7,000 · Arts & CultureFOUNDATION FOR THE AIDS MONUMENT: $5,000 · Arts & CultureLOS ANGELES NOMADIC DIVISION: $5,000 · Arts & CultureNEVADA SCHOOL OF THE ARTS: $5,000 · Arts & Culture+2 more: $7,500 · Arts & CulturePATRICK KELLEY YOUTH FOUNDATION INC: $82,500 · PhilanthropyNEVADA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC: $20,000 · PhilanthropyTHE ELIZABETH TAYLOR AIDS FOUNDATION: $10,000 · Philanthropy+1 more: $3,000 · PhilanthropyGIRL SCOUTS OF SOUTHERN NEVADA INC: $65,000 · Youth DevelopmentB'NAI BRITH MEN'S CAMP ASSOCIATION: $31,800 · Youth DevelopmentTIGER WOODS FOUNDATION INC: $45,000 · EducationALEXANDER DAWSON FOUNDATION: $35,000 · Education+1 more: $1,800 · EducationTHREE SQUARE: $75,000 · Food & Nutrition
Other$1,082,200Human Services$230,000Arts & Culture$140,500Philanthropy$115,500Youth Development$96,800Education$81,800Food & Nutrition$75,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetNEVADA BALLET THEATRE INC: $91,000 over 9y, 0.3% of budgetPATRICK KELLEY YOUTH FOUNDATION INC: $82,500 over 8y, 68% of budgetJEWISH FEDERATION OF LAS VEGAS SIGESMUND CENTER: $81,800 over 5y, 0.4% of budgetCOMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF NEVADA INC: $80,000 over 9y, 0.2% of budgetNathan Adelson Hospice Foundation Inc: $80,000 over 8y, 0.4% of budgetTHREE SQUARE: $75,000 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetGIRL SCOUTS OF SOUTHERN NEVADA INC: $65,000 over 6y, 0.4% of budgetBABY'S BOUNTY: $60,000 over 6y, 8.1% of budgetFRIENDS OF THE ISRAEL DEFENSE FORCES: $52,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetTIGER WOODS FOUNDATION INC: $45,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetANTI-DEFAMATION LEAGUE: $42,500 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetFREE ARTS FOR ABUSED CHILDREN OF NEW YORK CITY INC: $40,000 over 5y, 0.5% of budgetALEXANDER DAWSON FOUNDATION: $35,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetB'NAI BRITH MEN'S CAMP ASSOCIATION: $31,800 over 4y, 0.4% of budgetNOAH'S ANIMAL HOUSE FOUNDATION: $30,000 over 3y, 1.8% of budgetHOUSING WORKS INC: $28,000 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetKIDS IN CRISIS INC: $27,500 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetLAKE TANGANYIKA FLOATING HEALTH CLINIC: $26,500 over 7y, 1.2% of budgetNEVADA PUBLIC RADIO: $20,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetNEVADA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC: $20,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetONE ARCHIVES FOUNDATION: $15,000 over 1y, 1.4% of budgetAMANDA HOPE RAINBOW ANGELS: $12,500 over 2y, 1.0% of budgetTYLER ROBINSON FOUNDATION: $10,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetHUMAN RIGHTS CAMPAIGN FOUNDATION: $10,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetTHE ELIZABETH TAYLOR AIDS FOUNDATION: $10,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetBLOOD CANCER UNITED INC: $9,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetTHE JACKSONVILLE CHILDREN'S CHORUS INC: $7,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetFOUNDATION FOR THE AIDS MONUMENT: $5,000 over 1y, 8.3% of budgetLOS ANGELES NOMADIC DIVISION: $5,000 over 2y, 0.8% of budgetNEVADA SCHOOL OF THE ARTS: $5,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetGrant A Gift Autism Foundation: $5,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetMAKE-A-WISH NEVADA: $5,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetThe United States Holocaust Memorial Museum: $4,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSAN FRANCISCO AIDS FOUNDATION: $3,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFORGOTTEN DOGS ANIMAL RESCUE: $3,500 over 1y, 3.8% of budgetTHE GREAT AMERICAN SONGBOOK FOUNDATION INC: $3,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetJazz Foundation of America Inc: $3,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetSANTA FE PREPARATORY SCHOOL: $1,800 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds NEVADA BALLET THEATRE INC ↗
  • Who funds PATRICK KELLEY YOUTH FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds JEWISH FEDERATION OF LAS VEGAS SIGESMUND CENTER ↗
  • Who funds COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF NEVADA INC ↗
  • Who funds Nathan Adelson Hospice Foundation Inc ↗
  • Who funds THREE SQUARE ↗
  • Who funds GIRL SCOUTS OF SOUTHERN NEVADA INC ↗
  • Who funds BABY'S BOUNTY ↗
  • Who funds FRIENDS OF THE ISRAEL DEFENSE FORCES ↗
  • Who funds TIGER WOODS FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds ANTI-DEFAMATION LEAGUE ↗
  • Who funds FREE ARTS FOR ABUSED CHILDREN OF NEW YORK CITY INC ↗
  • Who funds ALEXANDER DAWSON FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds B'NAI BRITH MEN'S CAMP ASSOCIATION ↗
  • Who funds NOAH'S ANIMAL HOUSE FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds HOUSING WORKS INC ↗
  • Who funds KIDS IN CRISIS INC ↗
  • Who funds LAKE TANGANYIKA FLOATING HEALTH CLINIC ↗
  • Who funds NEVADA PUBLIC RADIO ↗
  • Who funds NEVADA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds ONE ARCHIVES FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds AMANDA HOPE RAINBOW ANGELS ↗
  • Who funds TYLER ROBINSON FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds HUMAN RIGHTS CAMPAIGN FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds THE ELIZABETH TAYLOR AIDS FOUNDATION ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Wynn Resorts FoundationNV32.5× affinity13 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Wynn Resorts Foundation · Rosenblum Family Foundation · Mgm Resorts Foundation · Alan and Christy Molasky Charitable Foundation · Elaine P Wynn and Family Foundation Bt · Canarelli Family Foundation · NV Energy Charitable Foundation · Vegas Golden Knights Foundation Inc · Engelstad Family Foundation · United Way of Southern Nevada · Nevada Community Foundation Inc · Gs Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund for Wealth Management Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Shulman Family Foundation Fka Alex Shulman Family Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Shulman Family Foundation Fka Alex Shulman Family Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%6%25%56%100%funder's share of their income ↑0%23%45%68%90%share of the org’s income from government →median 49%
  • Kids in Crisis Inc: 49% of income from government
  • B'nai Brith Men's Camp Association: 7% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
0get no government money at all
9report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–90%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Shulman Family Foundation Fka Alex Shulman Family Foundation?

Find your warmest path to Shulman Family Foundation Fka Alex Shulman Family Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 63 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Shulman Family Foundation Fka Alex Shulman Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph