Skip to content

· Community foundation

Shelby Ohio Community Foundation of Richland County

Build a legacy of community philanthropy by connecting generosity with community needs.

$332k
Granted FY2024still arriving
7
Grants FY2024still arriving
1
States reached
$42k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Community Improvement$407kYouth Development$130kHealth$122kReligion$87kArts & Culture$79kEducation$47kHousing & Shelter$42kPublic Safety & Disaster$40kOther$0
02FY2024 · 7 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 7 grants below total $142,066, the rows itemized in this filing. The $332,131 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $190,065 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k2 grants · $14k
  • $10k–50k5 grants · $129k
$25,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$12M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
BLOOMING GROVE TOWNSHIP$41,866
SHELBY COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT CORP$26,700
OHIO HEALTH FOUNDATION$25,000
RICHLAND ACADEMY OF THE ARTS$25,000
TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH$10,000
SHELBY CITY SCHOOLS$7,500
MANSFIELD-RICHLAND AREA$6,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 15%, against an area that typically sits at 13%. 94% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 13%HOSPICE OF NORTH CENTRAL OHIO: $32k → 11%OHIO HEALTH FOUNDATION: $25k → 15%TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH: $10k → 15%SHELBY COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT CORP: $165k → 15%HOSPICE OF NORTH CENTRAL OHIO: $25k → 11%OHIO HEALTH FOUNDATION: $25k → 15%TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH: $10k → 15%SHELBY COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT CORP: $125k → 15%TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH: $10k → 15%SHELBY Y COMMUNITY FUND: $55k → 15%TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH: $10k → 15%SHELBY Y COMMUNITY FUND: $55k → 15%TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH: $10k → 15%SHELBY COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT CORP: $46k → 15%CITY OF SHELBY FIRE DEPARTMENT: $40k → 15%SHELBY COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT CORP: $30k → 15%SHELBY COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT CORP: $27k → 15%SHELBY HELP LINE MINISTRY: $25k → 15%SHELBY COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT CORP: $15k → 15%SHELBY Y COMMUNITY FUND: $13k → 15%SHELBY CITY SCHOOLS: $12k → 15%SHELBY HELP LINE MINISTRY: $12k → 15%SHELBY CITY SCHOOLS: $8k → 15%SHELBY CITY SCHOOLS: $8k → 15%SHELBY Y COMMUNITY FUND: $7k → 15%RICHLAND ACADEMY OF THE ARTS: $25k → 15%LITTLE BUCKEYE CHILDRENS MUSEUM: $25k → 15%LITTLE BUCKEYE CHILDRENS MUSEUM: $10k → 15%LITTLE BUCKEYE CHILDRENS MUSEUM: $10k → 15%MANSFIELD-RICHLAND AREA: $6k → 15%FRIENDS OF THE GORMAN NATURE CENTER: $10k → 15%BLOOMING GROVE TOWNSHIP: $42k → 15%THIRD STREET CLINIC: $15k → 15%NORTH CENTRAL STATE COLLEGE FNDN: $10k → 15%NORTH CENTRAL STATE COLLEGE FNDN: $10k → 15%KINGWOOD CENTER GARDENS: $9k → 15%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

85%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$822k · 9 repeat orgs$147k to everyone else

9 repeat relationships: 4 still active in FY2024, 5 since wound down; 3 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

9
4

Total granted

$822k
$74k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

-1%
+61%

Still filing today

44%
50%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 49% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $73k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
Arts & CultureReligionEnvironmentSocial ScienceOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • SC
    SHELBY COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT CORP
    6× · 2018–2024 · $407k
  • TS
    THE SHELBY Y COMMUNITY CENTER
    4× · 2017–2021 · $130k · revenue -15%
  • HO
    HOSPICE OF NORTH CENTRAL OHIO INC
    2× · 2018–2020 · $57k · revenue -99%

Funded once

  • CO
    CITY OF SHELBY FIRE DEPARTMENT
    one grant, 2018 · $40k
  • TS
    Third Street Community Clinicgraduated
    one grant, 2022 · $15k · revenue +61%
  • TF
    THE FRIENDS OF THE RICHLAND COUNTY PARKS DISTRICT
    one grant, 2019 · $10k · revenue -87%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Richfield Community Center
—
2
Richland County Foundation

The mission of the richland county foundation is to improve the quality of life in richland county through strategic philanthropy and community leadership. grants are distributed for charitable purposes in the areas of community and…

Philanthropy
3
Nami of Richland County Ohio

Our mission is to improve the quality of life, ensure dignity and respect for persons with mental illness, and to support their families.

Health
4
Richland Medical Center D/B/a Central Ozarks Medical Center

Dedicated to providing the highest quality medical services within our power to provide to the people of camden, pulaski, laclede, and miller counties

—
5
Canfield Heritage Foundation

Museum

Arts & Culture
6
Mansfield Cancer Foundation

The mansfield cancer foundation, inc. provides cancer screenings, detection services, and financial assistance to richland county individuals who require cancer treatment and have a financial need.

—
7
Shackelford County Community Resource Center

Resourcecare's mission is to provide exceptional healthcare and outreach services to the communities we serve in the big country area, through medical, dental and behavioral health access for all.

Community Improvement
8
Noble County Medical Foundation

Reimburse Perry Memorial Hospital for expenses that aid in the care of the facilitys patients

—
9
Wasco Co Historical Museum
Arts & Culture
10
Rusk County Community Foundation

To provide professionally managed services by which individuals, families, and businesses can contribute through lifetime and estate gifts for the betterment of their rusk county communities.

—
11
Richland Hospital Foundation Inc

The mission of the richland hospital foundation inc. is to support the richland hospital and clinics to enhance exceptional health care throughout our communities.

Human Services
12
Rutland Hospital Inc

Rrmc provides high quality, hospital, and specialty care for all through the strength and compassion of our people.

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is The Shelby Y Community Center; the most unlike its peers is Shelby Christian Outreach Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

9 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 9 of the 16 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
1
Early backer (in before they grew)
8/9
Grantees still filing
4/9
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

SHELBY COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT CORP: $407,200 · OtherSHELBY COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT CORPTHE SHELBY Y COMMUNITY CENTER: $129,769 · OtherTHE SHELBY Y COMMUNITY CENTERHOSPICE OF NORTH CENTRAL OHIO INC: $56,802 · OtherHOSPICE OF NORTH CENTRAL OHIO INCOHIOHEALTH CORPORATION: $50,000 · OtherOHIOHEALTH CORPORATIONTRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH: $50,000 · OtherTRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCHBLOOMING GROVE TOWNSHIP: $41,866 · OtherCITY OF SHELBY FIRE DEPARTMENT: $40,000 · Other+4 more: $70,626 · Other+4 moreBUCKEYE IMAGINATION MUSEUM: $45,000 · Arts & CultureRICHLAND ACADEMY OF THE ARTS: $25,000 · Arts & CultureSHELBY CHRISTIAN OUTREACH INC: $36,500 · ReligionTHE FRIENDS OF THE RICHLAND COUNTY PARKS DISTRICT: $10,000 · EnvironmentMansfield-Richland Area Educational Foundation Inc: $6,000 · Social Science
Other$846,263Arts & Culture$70,000Religion$36,500Environment$10,000Social Science$6,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetTHE SHELBY Y COMMUNITY CENTER: $129,769 over 4y, 9.8% of budgetHOSPICE OF NORTH CENTRAL OHIO INC: $56,802 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetBUCKEYE IMAGINATION MUSEUM: $45,000 over 3y, 3.3% of budgetSHELBY CHRISTIAN OUTREACH INC: $36,500 over 2y, 16% of budgetRICHLAND ACADEMY OF THE ARTS: $25,000 over 1y, 1.9% of budgetThird Street Community Clinic: $15,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetMansfield-Richland Area Educational Foundation Inc: $6,000 over 1y, 3.2% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Richland County FoundationOH24.2× affinity9 shared granteesties to 8 of 8Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Richland County Foundation · Ashland County Community Foundation · The Hire Family Foundation · Ford S N & Ada Fund Pfdn · Edith B & Joseph E Humphrey Family Foundation · The Milton R & Beulah M Young Foundation · The Robert and Esther Black Family Foundation · Mightycause Charitable Foundation · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Shelby Ohio Community Foundation of Richland County funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Shelby Ohio Community Foundation of Richland County. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%5%11%20%funder's share of their income ↑0%13%25%38%50%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    2report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–50%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 16 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Shelby Ohio Community Foundation of Richland County’s filings →

    More from the funding graph