Skip to content

Texas · Private foundation

Sam & Marille Sparks East Town Osteopathic Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$144k
Granted FY2024(still arriving)
17
Grants FY2024
32
Organizations funded FY2023
56%
First-time grantees FY2023
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2024
$6,110
Largest grant, FY2024
$20,000
Organizations funded a year
13 to 36
FY2017 to FY2023
States reached, FY2024
1
Total assets, FY2024
$710k
Applications
Takes unsolicited applications
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2023, 56% of the organizations Sam & Marille Sparks East Town Osteopathic Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 45% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2023, 55% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $73k went to new ones.

50%100%’19’20’21’22’23
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’19’20’21’22’23
Housing & ShelterHuman ServicesCommunity ImprovementEducationOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2024still arriving17$144k47%
FY202332$163k56%
FY202236$128k69%
FY202113$60k23%
FY202019$70k53%
FY201925$81k72%
FY201733$87kn/a
84% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Education$314kHealth$78kHousing & Shelter$51kYouth Development$39kFood & Nutrition$35kHuman Services$17kCommunity Improvement$12kReligion$12kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Texas Ramp Project$39,00061%
Nexus Recovery Center Incorporated$35,00070%
Good Samaritans of Garland Inc$34,50070%
Equest$27,50050%
The Magdalen House$18,00030%
Hidden Acres Inc$12,00013%
Kansas City University$12,00040%
YMCA of Metropolitan Dallas Inc$11,50030%
River of Life Homes$11,5003n/a
Ferguson Road Initiative$10,00022%
Show all 11 grantees
All grantees of Sam & Marille Sparks East Town Osteopathic Foundation by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Texas Ramp Project$39,00061%
Nexus Recovery Center Incorporated$35,00070%
Good Samaritans of Garland Inc$34,50070%
Equest$27,50050%
The Magdalen House$18,00030%
Hidden Acres Inc$12,00013%
Kansas City University$12,00040%
YMCA of Metropolitan Dallas Inc$11,50030%
River of Life Homes$11,5003n/a
Ferguson Road Initiative$10,00022%
Unthsc Foundation$2,50010%

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 104 recipients with no EIN on record ($519k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Sam & Marille Sparks East Town Osteopathic Foundation supplied at peak.

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetTexas Ramp Project: $39,000 over 6y, 0.5% of budgetNexus Recovery Center Incorporated: $35,000 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetGood Samaritans of Garland Inc: $34,500 over 7y, 0.2% of budgetEquest: $27,500 over 5y, 0.4% of budgetThe Magdalen House: $18,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetHidden Acres Inc: $12,000 over 1y, 2.7% of budgetKansas City University: $12,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetYMCA of Metropolitan Dallas Inc: $11,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetFerguson Road Initiative: $10,000 over 2y, 1.7% of budgetUnthsc Foundation: $2,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 10.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Communities Foundation of Texas IncTX12.7× affinity4 shared granteesties to 5 of 5Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Communities Foundation of Texas Inc · Texas Instruments Foundation · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Sam & Marille Sparks East Town Osteopathic Foundation with peer funders

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Sam & Marille Sparks East Town Osteopathic Foundation?

Find your warmest path to Sam & Marille Sparks East Town Osteopathic Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

About Sam & Marille Sparks East Town Osteopathic Foundation

How much does Sam & Marille Sparks East Town Osteopathic Foundation give?
Sam & Marille Sparks East Town Osteopathic Foundation reported 17 grants totaling $144,210 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 13 and 36 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
What does Sam & Marille Sparks East Town Osteopathic Foundation fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Education (43%), Health (11%), Housing & Shelter (7%).
Who are Sam & Marille Sparks East Town Osteopathic Foundation's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Texas Ramp Project ($39k), Nexus Recovery Center Incorporated ($35k), Good Samaritans of Garland Inc ($35k).
Does Sam & Marille Sparks East Town Osteopathic Foundation fund new organizations?
In FY2023, 56% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does Sam & Marille Sparks East Town Osteopathic Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it accepts unsolicited grant applications.
Which funders back the same organizations as Sam & Marille Sparks East Town Osteopathic Foundation?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Communities Foundation of Texas Inc, Texas Instruments Foundation, The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc.
Where is Sam & Marille Sparks East Town Osteopathic Foundation based?
Sam & Marille Sparks East Town Osteopathic Foundation is based in TX.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 115 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Sam & Marille Sparks East Town Osteopathic’s filings →

More from the funding graph