Skip to content

· Public charity

Salad and Go Charities

provide nutritious food to food insecure communities

$300k
Granted FY2025still arriving
35
Grants FY2025still arriving
3
States reached
$10k
Largest
01What it funds
01FY2025 · 35 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 35 grants below total $244,356, the rows itemized in this filing. The $299,898 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $55,542 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k34 grants · $234k
  • $10k–50k1 grant · $10k
$6,104
Median grant
3
States reached
$289k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
Helping Hands of Vegas Valley$10,160
Metroport Meals on Wheels$8,770
The Chocolate Mint Foundation$8,770
6 Stones Mission Network$8,770
Cindy Ramsey Center$8,770
We the People$8,770
Wise County Committee on aging Inc$8,770
Heart of the City Lweisville$8,770
Epiphany Community Health Outreach Services Inc ECHOS$8,770
Boys and Girls Club of Greater Tarrant County$8,770
New Beginnings Community Outreach Corporation$8,770
Healthy Bisbee Inc DBA Goar Park Lunches$6,104
Jewish Family and Childrens Service$6,104
Florence Crittenton Services of Arizona$6,104
Foothills Food Bank and Resource Center$6,104
02The need
02

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY25–25, $76k) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 77% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%Wise County Committee on aging Inc: $9k → 8%Epiphany Community Health Outreach Services Inc ECHOS: $9k → 16%Helping Hands of Vegas Valley: $10k → 13%Heart of the City Lweisville: $9k → 8%6 Stones Mission Network: $9k → 11%Valley of the Sun YMCA: $6k → 11%Chicanos por la causa: $6k → 11%Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central and Northern Arizona: $6k → 11%FSL Programs Foundation for Senior Living: $6k → 11%Jewish Family and Childrens Service: $6k → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Azcend

AZCEND nourishes minds and bodies so that neighbors in need experience a brighter future.

Human Services
2
United Food Bank

United Food Bank unites communities to alleviate hunger.

Food & Nutrition
3
Nourishphx

Nourishphx (fka icm food & clothing bank) is the trusted community hub serving vulnerable individuals and families by offering resources to satisfy immediate needs and to provide pathways to self-sufficiency.

Human Services
4
Community Food Bank Inc

To ensure our communities are healthy and hunger-free today, tomorrow, and always.

Food & Nutrition
5
The Food Bank for Larimer County

To provide food to all in need through community partnerships and hunger relief programs. Our vision is a hunger-free Larimer County.

Food & Nutrition
6
Impact of Southern Arizona

Impact of southern arizona is a private non-profit volunteer based organization which empowers southern arizonans with the resources required to pursue a stabilized and enhanced quality of life.

Community Improvement
7
Justa Center Inc

A resource and day-center for seniors, age 55+, providing guidance and support on the PATH back to housing; and CARE supportive services to prevent a return to homelessness.

—
8
Pima Council on Aging

Our mission is to promote dignity and respect for aging, and to advocate for independence in the lives of Pima County's older adults and their families, now and for generations to come.

Human Services
9
Umom New Day Centers Inc

To end family homelessness by restoring hope and rebuilding lives, so no child will ever have to sleep on the streets.

Housing & Shelter
10
Interfaith Community Services

Interfaith Community Services' mission is to provide pathways leading to more stable and self-sufficient lives.

—
11
Arizona Food Bank Network

Develop solutions to end hunger through food banking, public policy and innovation.

Food & Nutrition
12
Paz De Cristo Community Center

To feed, clothe and empower those struggling with hunger, poverty homelessness in the city of Mesa, Arizona area, by serving over 70,000 hot evening meals per year. (Continued on Schedule O, Statement 2)

Food & Nutrition
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Advance Community; the most unlike its peers is Wise County Committee On Aging Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
03the grantee network

32 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 32 of the 35 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
7
Early backer (in before they grew)
32/32
Grantees still filing
8/32
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

HELPING HANDS OF VEGAS VALLEY: $10,160 · Human ServicesHELPING HANDS OF VEGAS VALLEYEPIPHANY COMMUNITY HEALTH OUTREACH SERVICES: $8,770 · Human ServicesEPIPHANY COMMUNITY HEALTH OUTREACH SERV…HEART OF THE CITY: $8,770 · Human ServicesHEART OF THE CITYWISE COUNTY COMMITTEE ON AGING INC: $8,770 · Human ServicesWISE COUNTY COMMITTEE ON AGING INCNEW BEGINNINGS COMMUNITY OUTREACH CORPORATION: $8,770 · Human ServicesNEW BEGINNINGS COMMUNITY OUTREACH CORPO…6 STONES MISSION NETWORK: $8,770 · Human Services6 STONES MISSION NETWORKFSL PROGRAMS: $6,104 · Human ServicesFSL PROGRAMSCHICANOS POR LA CAUSA INC CPLC: $6,104 · Human ServicesCHICANOS POR LA CAUSA INC CPLCRONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF CENTRAL AND NORTHERN ARIZONA: $6,104 · Human ServicesRONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF CENT…Valley of the Sun Young Men's Christian Association: $6,104 · Human ServicesValley of the Sun Young Men's Christian…JEWISH FAMILY AND CHILDREN'S SERVICE INC: $6,104 · Human ServicesJEWISH FAMILY AND CHILDREN'S SERVICE IN…WE THE PEOPLE: $8,770 · OtherWE THE PEOPLEMETROPORT MEALS ON WHEELS INC: $8,770 · OtherMETROPORT MEALS ON WHEELS INCFoothills Food Bank: $6,104 · OtherFoothills Food BankTHE ARIZONA CENTER FOR THE BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED: $6,104 · OtherTHE ARIZONA CENTER FOR THE BLIND AND…Midwest Food Bank: $6,104 · OtherMidwest Food BankTHE SALVATION ARMY: $6,104 · OtherTHE SALVATION ARMYBOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE VALLEY INC: $6,104 · OtherBOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE VALLEY INCFLORENCE CRITTENTON SERVICES OF ARIZONA INC: $6,104 · OtherFLORENCE CRITTENTON SERVICES OF ARIZ…Cancer Support Community Arizona: $6,104 · OtherCancer Support Community ArizonaCREIGHTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $6,104 · OtherCREIGHTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONADVANCE COMMUNITY: $6,104 · OtherADVANCE COMMUNITY1N10 INC: $6,104 · Other1N10 INCHelp Out Center Inc: $8,770 · Food & NutritionHelp Out Center…Brighter Bites Inc: $6,104 · Food & NutritionBrighter Bites …HEALTHY BISBEE INC: $6,104 · Food & NutritionHEALTHY BISBEE …TUCSON FAMILY FOOD PROJECT INC: $6,104 · Food & NutritionTUCSON FAMILY F…ST MARY'S FOOD BANK ALLIANCE: $6,104 · Food & NutritionST MARY'S FOOD …BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER TARRANT COUNTY INC: $8,770 · Youth DevelopmentBOYS & GIR…CHOCOLATE MINT FOUNDATION: $8,770 · Youth DevelopmentCHOCOLATE …BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER SCOTTSDALE INC: $6,104 · Youth DevelopmentBOYS & GIR…Neighborhood Ministries Inc: $6,104 · ReligionDIOCESAN COUNCIL FOR THE SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DIOCESE PHOENIX: $6,104 · ReligionNew Pathways For Youth: $6,104 · Crime & LegalTempe Community Action Agency Inc: $6,104 · Community Improvement
Human Services$84,530Other$78,580Food & Nutrition$33,186Youth Development$23,644Religion$12,208Crime & Legal$6,104Community Improvement$6,104

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetHELPING HANDS OF VEGAS VALLEY: $10,160 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetHelp Out Center Inc: $8,770 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetEPIPHANY COMMUNITY HEALTH OUTREACH SERVICES: $8,770 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetHEART OF THE CITY: $8,770 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetMETROPORT MEALS ON WHEELS INC: $8,770 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetWISE COUNTY COMMITTEE ON AGING INC: $8,770 over 1y, 1.3% of budget6 STONES MISSION NETWORK: $8,770 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetNew Pathways For Youth: $6,104 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetTHE ARIZONA CENTER FOR THE BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED: $6,104 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetFSL PROGRAMS: $6,104 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetCHICANOS POR LA CAUSA INC CPLC: $6,104 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetRONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF CENTRAL AND NORTHERN ARIZONA: $6,104 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetTempe Community Action Agency Inc: $6,104 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetCREIGHTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $6,104 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetBOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER SCOTTSDALE INC: $6,104 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetDIOCESAN COUNCIL FOR THE SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DIOCESE PHOENIX: $6,104 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetADVANCE COMMUNITY: $6,104 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetJEWISH FAMILY AND CHILDREN'S SERVICE INC: $6,104 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHEALTHY BISBEE INC: $6,104 over 1y, 3.5% of budgetTUCSON FAMILY FOOD PROJECT INC: $6,104 over 1y, 1.5% of budgetBOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE VALLEY INC: $6,104 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetST MARY'S FOOD BANK ALLIANCE: $6,104 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFLORENCE CRITTENTON SERVICES OF ARIZONA INC: $6,104 over 1y, 0.2% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Thunderbirds CharitiesAZ23.9× affinity9 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Thunderbirds Charities · Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust · Arizona Community Foundation · BHHS Legacy Foundation · Valley of the Sun United Way · Phoenix Suns Charities Inc · Arizona Food Bank Network · St Mary's Food Bank Alliance · The Board of Visitors · The Diane and Bruce Halle Foundation · Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust · American Express Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Salad and Go Charities funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Salad and Go Charities. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    17report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    04Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Salad and Go Charities?

    Find your warmest path to Salad and Go Charities through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 35 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Salad and Go Charities’ filings →

    More from the funding graph