Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

Brighter Bites Inc

Brighter Bites Inc (Texas) receives grants from 103 organizations whose IRS filings report $21,649,522 to it, the largest being FEEDING TEXAS ($10,187,184). 49 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$16M
Funders on record
103
Grants received
$22M
Net assets
$2.0M
49/103 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 36%
01What it does

What Brighter Bites Inc does

Mission

To create communities of health through fresh food. Brighter Bites seeks to improve health outcomes among children and families in under-resourced communities by using data-driven, evidence-based strategies for providing fresh produce and nutrition education.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. For eight weeks each in the fall, spring, and summer, Brighter Bites provides 1) Produce Distributions - two bags containing 50 servings (25 lbs) of fresh produce for participants to pick up and take home when they pick up their child at school; 2) Nutrition Education - we train and support teachers in schools, camps, and educational centers to implement evidence-based health nutrition education programs approved for classrooms across the United States. Parents receive weekly educational tools with their bags, including nutrition handbooks, recipes, and tips to demystify produce. All materials are available on the website, and 3) a Food Experience for the whole family, demonstrating colorful recipes, passing out samples that incorporate the week's fresh produce, and discussing healthy eating habits.

    $14,380,975 spentof which $6,410,390 as grants$183,060 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $14,380,975.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($5.2M) Expenses 100 ($4.8M) Net assets 100 ($970k)2018 Revenue 141 ($7.3M) Expenses 145 ($7.0M) Net assets 130 ($1.3M)2019 Revenue 159 ($8.2M) Expenses 178 ($8.6M) Net assets 92 ($891k)2020 Revenue 291 ($15M) Expenses 299 ($14M) Net assets 160 ($1.6M)2021 Revenue 221 ($11M) Expenses 218 ($11M) Net assets 257 ($2.5M)2022 Revenue 302 ($16M) Expenses 321 ($16M) Net assets 272 ($2.6M)2023 Revenue 283 ($15M) Expenses 313 ($15M) Net assets 225 ($2.2M)2024 Revenue 304 ($16M) Expenses 330 ($16M) Net assets 205 ($2.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (304)Expenses (330)Net assets (205)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $2.4M to $3.3M (+39%).

$1.1M
$1.6M
$1.6M
$2.4M
$3.3M
$3.5M
$3.2M
$2.9M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 41% · 2018 39% · 2019 34% · 2020 25% · 2021 37% · 2022 40% · 2023 35% · 2024 40%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of Brighter Bites Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (96% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 276 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$350k
’17
$292k
’18
−$371k
’19
$662k
’20
$944k
’21
$139k
’22
−$456k
’23
−$189k
’24
0.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Richard Dachman

CEO

Board chair

Lisa Helfman

Founder & Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed129111114141512
Joined·+0+3+0+3+1+2+2
No longer listed·3100115
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 36 funders, grant income fell $1.9M → $1.6M.

21 of 103 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 6% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Brighter Bites Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 103 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Brighter Bites Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 47% of grant income and the top three 67%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

72% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Brighter Bites Inc.

47%
largest funder
67%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 96% · 2018 95% · 2019 91% · 2020 50% · 2021 84% · 2022 62% · 2023 36% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

27% of Brighter Bites Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 48% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

69% of Brighter Bites Inc's grant income comes from Texas funders.

MN
IL
NY
MA
OH
CT
CA
UT
MD
AZ
AR
NC
DC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.3M arriving through sponsors registered in 13 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Brighter Bites Inc has grown faster than three-quarters of the 268 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)17% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 268 food & nutrition nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2024

Government funding Brighter Bites Inc receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $520k on record — $498k federal, $23k state.

Federal$498k
grants $498kcontracts $0
22
23
Top agencies
  • Department of Agriculture$498k
State$23k
22
24
Top programs
  • ADVERTISING - GENERAL $23k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Brighter Bites Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

94% of spending goes to programs.

Program 94%Management 2%Fundraising 3%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Brighter Bites Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Brighter Bites Inc?
Brighter Bites Inc (Texas) receives grants from 103 organizations whose IRS filings report $21,649,522 to it, the largest being FEEDING TEXAS ($10,187,184). 49 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Brighter Bites Inc have?
IRS filings report 103 organizations giving $21,649,522 in grants to Brighter Bites Inc, 49 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Brighter Bites Inc?
FEEDING TEXAS is the largest funder on record, with $10,187,184 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Brighter Bites Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Brighter Bites →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 103 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing