Skip to content

· Public charity

Saguaros Childrens Charities

The purpose of the foundation is to accept, manage and distribute money and property in a manner consistent with the objectives of the scottsdale saguaros inc., which is to better the lives of underprivileged children in arizona.

$817k
Granted FY2025still arriving
23
Grants FY2025still arriving
2
States reached
$200k
Largest
01What it funds
0198% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Health$2.3MYouth Development$1.5MHuman Services$633kRecreation & Sports$580kPublic Safety & Disaster$175kCrime & Legal$153kInternational$127kEducation$118kOther$0
02FY2025 · 23 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 23 grants below total $784,248, the rows itemized in this filing. The $816,748 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $32,500 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k3 grants · $22k
  • $10k–50k13 grants · $220k
  • $50k–250k7 grants · $542k
$15,000
Median grant
2
States reached
$2.4M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
SOUTHWEST AUTISM RESEARCH CENTER$200,000
BANNER HEALTH$75,000
CITY OF PHOENIX$67,498
CARE FUND$50,000
AMANDA HOPE RAINBOW ANGELS$50,000
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER SCOTTSDALE$50,000
FOUNDATION FOR BLIND CHILDREN$50,000
CHILDRENS CANCER NETWORK$40,000
NEW PATHWAYS FOR YOUTH$25,000
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT$25,000
DESERT VOICES$25,000
PHOENIX CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION$15,000
MIRACLE LEAGUE OF ARIZONA$15,000
NEW WAY ACADEMY$15,000
RYAN HOUSE$10,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY18–25, $183k) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 8%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 8%SAVING AMY: $10k → 11%VALLEY OF THE SUN YMCA: $10k → 11%RYAN HOUSE: $20k → 11%RYAN HOUSE: $10k → 11%RYAN HOUSE: $10k → 11%CHICANOS POR LA CAUSA: $32k → 11%ABILITY360: $15k → 11%ABILITY360: $10k → 11%CHICANOS POR LA CAUSA: $10k → 11%CROWNS OF COURAGE: $8k → 11%CROWNS OF COURAGE: $7k → 11%RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE: $10k → 11%ARIZONA FRIENDS OF FOSTER CHILDREN FOUNDATION: $8k → 11%GABRIEL'S ANGELS: $12k → 11%GABRIEL'S ANGELS: $12k → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

91%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$5.3M · 45 repeat orgs$532k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +15% since the first grant, against -2% for those funded once.

45 repeat relationships: 13 still active in FY2025, 32 since wound down; 9 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

45
23

Total granted

$5.3M
$280k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+15%
-2%

Still filing today

71%
65%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 68% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $252k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’22’23’24’25
HealthHuman ServicesYouth DevelopmentCrime & LegalRecreation & SportsCommunity ImprovementOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • PC
    Phoenix Children's Hospital Foundation
    4× · 2020–2025 · $965k · revenue +15%
  • SA
    SOUTHWEST AUTISM RESEARCH AND RESOURCE CENTER
    2× · 2022–2023 · $225k · revenue +5%
  • AB
    ARIZONA BURN FOUNDATION INC
    5× · 2017–2023 · $135k · revenue +4%

Funded once

  • BH
    BOYS HOPE GIRLS HOPE OF ARIZONA
    one grant, 2024 · $70k
  • SR
    SCOTTSDALE RAILROAD AND MECHANICAL SOCIETY
    one grant, 2017 · $15k · revenue -80%
  • VH
    VALLEYWISE HEALTH FOUNDATION
    one grant, 2022 · $10k · revenue -33%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
La Paloma Family Services Inc

We build relationships that enhance the development of skills, foster a sense of worth and enhance a belief in each child's individual potential.

—
2
Phoenix Children's Hospital

To advance hope, healing and the best healthcare for children and their families.

Health
3
Cancer Support Community Arizona

CSCAZ uplifts and strengthens people impacted by cancer by providing support, fostering compassionate communities, and breaking down barriers to care.

Health
4
Arizona Wins

Az wins is a coalition of organizations dedicated to achieving public policies that benefit working arizona families and advancing an inclusive, engaged, just and equitable state for all arizonans. in 2024 az wins substantially reduced its…

Civil Rights
5
Arizona Latin-American Medical Association
Unclassified
6
Arizona's Children Association

The mission of arizona's children association is to protect children, empower youth, and strengthen families.

Human Services
7
Mikid-Mentally Ill Kids in Distress

Mikid improves the behavioral health and wellness of children and youth through a family-centered approach providing a comprehensive range of behavioral and family support services such as peer & family support, support groups, health &…

—
8
Foster 360

Foster360 equips former clients of the foster care system to break the cycle of homelessness and abuse.

Human Services
9
Childrens Action Alliance Inc

Through research publications, media campaigns, and advocacy, CAA seeks to influence policies and decisions affecting the lives of Arizona children and their families on issues related to health, child abuse and neglect, early care and…

—
10
Arizona Autism United Inc

Our mission is to help as many families as possible with individualized supports. The Organization's vision is to help families statewide with comprehensive support services for all ages. In carrying out its mission, the Organization's…

Human Services
11
Christian Family Care Agency Inc

The mission of christian family care is to strengthen families and serve at-risk children in the name of jesus christ. the outcome of our work results in building flourishing families and communities focusing on three pillars: preserve,…

Human Services
12
Ball Charter Schools(Dobson)

Arizona ball charter schools provides a personalized education to all students emphasizing comprehensive academic excellence in a safe, nurturing environment through partnering parents, students and staff.

Education
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Make-a-Wish Foundation of Arizona Inc; the most unlike its peers is Ubu Project. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

56 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 56 of the 77 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
14
Early backer (in before they grew)
55/56
Grantees still filing
32/56
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

Hope Ignites Phoenix: $442,215 · OtherHope Ignites PhoenixSOUTHWEST AUTISM RESEARCH & RESOURCE CENTER: $400,000 · OtherSOUTHWEST AUTISM RESEARCH & RESOURCE CENTERBOYS & GIRLS CLUB: $332,237 · OtherBOYS & GIRLS CLUBGEORGIA RED STORM INC: $200,500 · OtherGEORGIA RED STORM INCBOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER SCOTTSDALE: $200,000 · OtherBOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER SCOTTSDALEARIZONA BURN FOUNDATION INC: $135,000 · Other+35 more: $1,065,235 · Other+35 morePhoenix Children's Hospital Foundation: $965,000 · HealthPhoenix Children's Hospital FoundationCARE FUND: $396,747 · HealthCARE FUNDSOUTHWEST AUTISM RESEARCH AND RESOURCE CENTER: $225,000 · HealthSOUTHWEST AUTISM RESEARCH AND RESOURCE …AMANDA HOPE RAINBOW ANGELS: $102,500 · HealthBanner Health: $75,000 · HealthCHILDRENS CANCER NETWORK: $72,500 · Health+8 more: $193,500 · Health+8 morePLAYWORKS EDUCATION ENERGIZED: $227,829 · Youth DevelopmentHomeless Youth Connection Inc: $99,142 · Youth DevelopmentFUTURE FOR KIDS: $95,289 · Youth Development+2 more: $20,000 · Youth DevelopmentNew Pathways For Youth: $129,791 · Crime & LegalCHILD CRISIS ARIZONA: $30,000 · Crime & LegalFREE ARTS FOR ABUSED CHILDREN OF ARIZONA: $27,500 · Crime & LegalVOICES FOR CASA CHILDREN INC: $7,500 · Crime & LegalCHICANOS POR LA CAUSA INC CPLC: $42,000 · Human ServicesRYAN HOUSE: $40,000 · Human ServicesABILITY360 INC: $25,000 · Human ServicesGABRIELS ANGELS INC: $24,000 · Human ServicesCROWNS OF COURAGE: $14,500 · Human ServicesRONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF CENTRAL AND NORTHERN ARIZONA: $10,000 · Human ServicesSAVING AMY INC: $10,000 · Human ServicesValley of the Sun Young Men's Christian Association: $10,000 · Human ServicesArizona Friends of Foster Children Foundation: $7,500 · Human ServicesJUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF ARIZONA: $120,000 · InternationalMIRACLE LEAGUE OF ARIZONA: $84,500 · Recreation & SportsSWIFT YOUTH FOUNDATION: $10,000 · Recreation & SportsARIZONA GOLF AND LIFE SKILLS INC DBA FIRST TEE - PHOENIX: $7,500 · Recreation & Sports
Other$2,775,187Health$2,030,247Youth Development$442,260Crime & Legal$194,791Human Services$183,000International$120,000Recreation & Sports$102,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetPhoenix Children's Hospital Foundation: $965,000 over 4y, 1.1% of budgetHope Ignites Phoenix: $442,215 over 5y, 5.8% of budgetCARE FUND: $396,747 over 5y, 14% of budgetPLAYWORKS EDUCATION ENERGIZED: $227,829 over 6y, 0.2% of budgetSOUTHWEST AUTISM RESEARCH AND RESOURCE CENTER: $225,000 over 2y, 0.9% of budgetARIZONA BURN FOUNDATION INC: $135,000 over 5y, 3.1% of budgetNew Pathways For Youth: $129,791 over 5y, 1.5% of budgetJUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF ARIZONA: $120,000 over 4y, 1.6% of budgetAMANDA HOPE RAINBOW ANGELS: $102,500 over 4y, 3.9% of budgetHomeless Youth Connection Inc: $99,142 over 2y, 2.1% of budgetFUTURE FOR KIDS: $95,289 over 2y, 8.8% of budgetMIRACLE LEAGUE OF ARIZONA: $84,500 over 5y, 6.3% of budgetCHILDRENS CANCER NETWORK: $72,500 over 2y, 4.6% of budgetLOVEPUP FOUNDATION: $69,000 over 3y, 13% of budgetWaste Not Inc: $67,500 over 4y, 0.7% of budgetTeen Lifeline Inc: $60,000 over 4y, 2.3% of budgetARIZONA LAW ENFORCEMENT OUTREACH & SUPPORT: $52,500 over 4y, 16% of budgetFOUNDATION FOR BLIND CHILDREN: $50,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetCAMELOT THERAPEUTIC HORSEMANSHIP INC: $45,000 over 3y, 7.6% of budgetSHARING DOWN SYNDROME ARIZONA INC: $45,000 over 4y, 5.0% of budgetLIONS FOUNDATION OF ARIZONA INC: $45,000 over 3y, 3.4% of budgetCHICANOS POR LA CAUSA INC CPLC: $42,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetRYAN HOUSE: $40,000 over 3y, 0.8% of budgetArizona Cancer Foundation for Children Inc: $37,500 over 4y, 3.3% of budgetORAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE HEARING IMPAIRED: $30,000 over 2y, 1.5% of budgetCHILD CRISIS ARIZONA: $30,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetFREE ARTS FOR ABUSED CHILDREN OF ARIZONA: $27,500 over 2y, 0.8% of budgetABILITY360 INC: $25,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetGABRIELS ANGELS INC: $24,000 over 2y, 1.2% of budgetBE A LEADER FOUNDATION: $22,500 over 2y, 1.2% of budgetSCOTTSDALE CHARROS INC: $19,400 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetSCOTTSDALE RAILROAD AND MECHANICAL SOCIETY: $15,000 over 1y, 3.0% of budgetNEW WAY ACADEMY: $15,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetCROWNS OF COURAGE: $14,500 over 2y, 6.1% of budgetWIGGED OUT INC: $13,500 over 2y, 10% of budgetVALLEYWISE HEALTH FOUNDATION: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetUBU PROJECT: $10,000 over 1y, 9.4% of budgetRONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF CENTRAL AND NORTHERN ARIZONA: $10,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetIGNITE HOPE: $10,000 over 1y, 3.1% of budgetELEVATE PHOENIX: $10,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetFEEDING MATTERS INC: $10,000 over 1y, 1.3% of budgetCELEBRATE LIFE INTERNATIONAL INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetSWIFT YOUTH FOUNDATION: $10,000 over 1y, 3.5% of budgetSAVING AMY INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetKids in Focus: $10,000 over 1y, 2.2% of budgetValley of the Sun Young Men's Christian Association: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMAKE-A-WISH FOUNDATION OF ARIZONA INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetSAVE THE FAMILY FOUNDATION OF ARIZONA: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Thunderbirds CharitiesAZ62.3× affinity28 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Thunderbirds Charities · Arizona Community Foundation · Phoenix Suns Charities Inc · Executive Council Charities · John F Long Foundation Inc · Fiesta Events Inc · American Express Foundation · Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust · The Diane and Bruce Halle Foundation · BHHS Legacy Foundation · The Foundation for Community and Health Advancement · Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Saguaros Childrens Charities funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Saguaros Childrens Charities. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%5%11%20%funder's share of their income ↑0%23%45%68%90%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    13report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–90%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Saguaros Childrens Charities?

    Find your warmest path to Saguaros Childrens Charities through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 77 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Saguaros Childrens Charities’ filings →

    More from the funding graph