Skip to content

· Private foundation

Rossi Family Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$152k
Granted FY2025still arriving
19
Grants FY2025still arriving
5
States reached
$25k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Health$220kHuman Services$173kEnvironment$167kInternational$112kEducation$80kRecreation & Sports$49kArts & Culture$45kScience & Tech$39kOther$0
02FY2025 · 19 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k12 grants · $54k
  • $10k–50k7 grants · $98k
$7,500
Median grant
5
States reached
$2.7M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY$25,000
CHADTOUGH DEFEAT DIPG FOUNDATION$15,000
COMMUNITY ACTION MARIN$15,000
ARTHRITIS RESEARCH COALITION$12,400
CITY HOPE SAN FRANCISCO$11,000
CHILDREN OF STRENGTH$10,000
MONTEREY BAY AQUARIUM$10,000
TREEPEOPLE$8,000
GATHERING FOR WOMEN$8,000
YOSEMITE CONSERVANCY$7,500
EL TIMPANO$5,000
INDEPENDENT SHAKESPEARE COMPANY INC$5,000
PINECONE THE PIED COUNCIL$5,000
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA COUNSELING CENT$5,000
STAND UP PLACER$4,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $95k) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 9%. 58% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 9%Community Action Marin: $15k → 8%CHADTOUGH DEFEAT DIPG FOUNDATION: $15k → 14%Mother's Trust Foundation: $10k → 8%Mother's Trust Foundation: $10k → 8%Newtons Attic: $8k → 15%Coalition on Homelessness: $5k → 10%Coalition On Homelessness: $5k → 10%Mother's Trust Foundation: $5k → 8%COMMUNITY ACTION MARIN: $15k → 12%Animal Friends Rescue Project: $2k → 12%SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA COUNSELING CENT: $5k → 14%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

IL
MI
NY
MA
CA
MO
KY
AR
NC
TX
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

81%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$791k · 31 repeat orgs$189k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +46% since the first grant, against +13% for those funded once.

31 repeat relationships: 10 still active in FY2025, 21 since wound down; 9 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

31
22

Total granted

$791k
$134k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+46%
+13%

Still filing today

71%
68%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 64% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $54k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Human ServicesAnimalsHealthRecreation & SportsEducationArts & CultureOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • CO
    CHILDREN OF STRENGTH
    9× · 2017–2025 · $95k · revenue +14%
  • MONTEREY BAY AQUARIUM FOUNDATION
    8× · 2018–2025 · $85k · revenue +67%
  • GH
    Gilead House
    7× · 2017–2023 · $76k · revenue +11%

Funded once

  • N
    NATUREBRIDGE
    one grant, 2024 · $25k · revenue +11%
  • HH
    Hope Horses Kids
    one grant, 2019 · $12k
  • MH
    MONTAGE HEALTH FOUNDATION
    one grant, 2017 · $10k · revenue -76%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Marin Humane Society

Marin humane transforms lives through exceptional animal care, humane education, and advocacy. every day, marin humane inspires compassion and positive relationships between people and animals.

Animals
2
Sustainable Conservation

Sustainable Conservation advances the collaborative stewardship of Californias land, air, and water for the benefit of nature and people. For over three decades, Sustainable Conservation has built coalitions of people with different…

Environment
3
Mary's Shelter

Believing in the value of every life, mary's path empowers vulnerable teen mothers in foster care and their babies to create lives of dignity, hope and self-sufficiency.

Human Services
4
San Francisco Public Press

The mission of the San Francisco Public Press is to enrich civic life by publishing investigative and solutions journalism that engages diverse audiences and promotes public accountability. The San Francisco Public Press…

Education
5
California Coastkeeper dba California Coastkeeper Alliance

California Coastkeeper Alliance unites Waterkeeper programs statewide to fight for swimmable, fishable, and drinkable waters for all Californians.

Environment
6
Sutter Bay Hospitals

MISSION STATEMENT: MISSION: CARING FOR OUR PATIENTS FIRST AND OUR PEOPLE ALWAYS. VISION: TO BE THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE, INTEGRATED AND CONNECTED HEALTH SYSTEM FOR GETTING AND STAYING WELL. VALUES: EXCELLENCE - We deliver high-quality,…

Health
7
San Francisco Bay Bird Observatory

The San Francisco Bay Bird Observatory is dedicated to the conservation of birds and their habitats through science and outreach.

Environment
8
The Union of Concerned Scientists Inc

The union of concerned scientists puts rigorous, independent science into action, developing solutions and advocating for a healthy, safe, and just future.

International
9
The Sierra Fund

The Sierra Fund (TSF) is a non-profit organization with a mission to restore ecosystem and community resiliency in the Sierra Nevada.

Environment
10
California Pacific Medical Center Foundation

MISSION STATEMENT: MISSION: CARING FOR OUR PATIENTS FIRST AND OUR PEOPLE ALWAYS. VISION: TO BE THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE, INTEGRATED AND CONNECTED HEALTH SYSTEM FOR GETTING AND STAYING WELL. VALUES: EXCELLENCE - We deliver high-quality,…

Health
11
The California Wildlife Center

The california wildlife center (cwc) takes responsibility for the protection of all native wildlife through rehabilitiation, education and conservation. as the los angeles area's premier wildlife medical care and rehabilitation facility,…

Health
12
Marin Community Clinic

To improve the health of our patients and community by providing high quality, cost-effective, culturally sensitive, patient-centered health care.

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Bay Area Rescue Mission; the most unlike its peers is City Hope San Francisco. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

48 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 48 of the 64 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
11
Early backer (in before they grew)
47/48
Grantees still filing
32/48
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITY: $49,684 · OtherSAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIVERSITYMarine Science Institute: $32,300 · OtherMarine Science InstituteSTAND UP PLACER INC: $20,000 · OtherSTAND UP PLACER INCArthritis Foundation: $19,300 · OtherSand Sisters Los Angeles Inc: $18,280 · OtherACCESS BOOKS: $18,400 · OtherInclusion Matters by Shanes Inspiration: $25,000 · OtherInclusion Matters by Shanes InspirationYOSEMITE FOUNDATION: $12,500 · Other+29 more: $175,800 · Other+29 moreARTHRITIS RESEARCH COALITION: $103,400 · HealthARTHRITIS RESEARC…SECU FAMILY HOUSE AT UNC HOSPITALS: $22,000 · HealthSECU FAMILY HOUSE…MONTAGE HEALTH FOUNDATION: $10,000 · HealthMONTAGE HEALTH FO…JAMAA BIRTH VILLAGE: $10,000 · HealthJAMAA BIRTH VILLA…DIDI HIRSCH PSYCHIATRIC SERVICE: $10,000 · HealthDIDI HIRSCH PSYCH…COMMUNITY ACTION MARIN: $30,000 · Human ServicesCOMMUNITY ACT…Mothers Trust Foundation: $25,000 · Human ServicesMothers Trust…CHADTOUGH DEFEAT DIPG FOUNDATION: $15,000 · Human ServicesCHADTOUGH DEF…CITY HOPE SAN FRANCISCO: $11,000 · Human ServicesCITY HOPE SAN…Coalition On Homelessness: $10,000 · Human ServicesCoalition On …Newton's Attic Inc: $8,000 · Human ServicesNewton's Atti…GATHERING FOR WOMEN - MONTEREY: $8,000 · Human ServicesGATHERING FOR…SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA COUNSELING CENTER: $5,000 · Human Services+2 more: $4,000 · Human ServicesMONTEREY BAY AQUARIUM FOUNDATION: $85,000 · AnimalsMONTEREY BA…PEACE OF MIND DOG RESCUE: $7,000 · AnimalsPEACE OF MI…POINT REYES BIRD OBSERVATORY: $5,000 · Animals+3 more: $3,500 · AnimalsCHILDREN OF STRENGTH: $95,000 · InternationalCHILDREN OF…+1 more: $2,500 · InternationalGilead House: $76,000 · Housing & ShelterTREEPEOPLE INC: $37,000 · EnvironmentNATUREBRIDGE: $25,000 · EnvironmentLIFEWATER INC: $11,500 · Environment
Other$371,264Health$155,400Human Services$116,000Animals$100,500International$97,500Housing & Shelter$76,000Environment$73,500

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetARTHRITIS RESEARCH COALITION: $103,400 over 4y, 13% of budgetCHILDREN OF STRENGTH: $95,000 over 9y, 11% of budgetMONTEREY BAY AQUARIUM FOUNDATION: $85,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetGilead House: $76,000 over 7y, 4.1% of budgetTREEPEOPLE INC: $37,000 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetMarine Science Institute: $32,300 over 5y, 0.6% of budgetCOMMUNITY ACTION MARIN: $30,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetMothers Trust Foundation: $25,000 over 3y, 2.4% of budgetNATUREBRIDGE: $25,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetSECU FAMILY HOUSE AT UNC HOSPITALS: $22,000 over 4y, 0.4% of budgetSTAND UP PLACER INC: $20,000 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetACCESS BOOKS: $18,400 over 3y, 0.8% of budgetYOSEMITE FOUNDATION: $12,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetTHE WESLEY SCHOOL: $12,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetLIFEWATER INC: $11,500 over 4y, 0.4% of budgetCITY HOPE SAN FRANCISCO: $11,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetTHE INDEPENDENT SHAKESPEARE CO INC: $10,800 over 3y, 0.8% of budgetMONTAGE HEALTH FOUNDATION: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetJAMAA BIRTH VILLAGE: $10,000 over 1y, 2.0% of budgetDIDI HIRSCH PSYCHIATRIC SERVICE: $10,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetULTRA SPORTS SCIENCE FOUNDATION: $10,000 over 2y, 54% of budgetCoalition On Homelessness: $10,000 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetNewton's Attic Inc: $8,000 over 1y, 0.8% of budgetPEACE OF MIND DOG RESCUE: $7,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetCANAL ALLIANCE: $7,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetPIEDMONT COUNCIL OF TRADITIONAL MUSIC INC: $7,000 over 2y, 0.6% of budgetSOCIAL GOOD FUND INC: $6,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFAYETTE COOPERATING NURSERY SCHOOL INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITY: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetEDUCATION THROUGH MUSIC INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetPOINT REYES BIRD OBSERVATORY: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBAY AREA RESCUE MISSION: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMEALS ON WHEELS OF THE MONTEREY PENINSULA INC: $2,400 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetClaymakers Arts Community Inc: $2,200 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetSHEPHERD'S TABLE SOUP KITCHEN INC: $2,100 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetMARIN PREGNANCY CLINIC: $2,000 over 2y, 0.6% of budgetAnimal Friends Rescue Project: $1,500 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetSociety for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals for Monterey County: $1,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetThe Placer County Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals SPCA: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFieldHaven Feline Center: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetPLEASANT BAY COMMUNITY BOATING INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetTrinity University: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds ARTHRITIS RESEARCH COALITION ↗
  • Who funds CHILDREN OF STRENGTH ↗
  • Who funds MONTEREY BAY AQUARIUM FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds Gilead House ↗
  • Who funds TREEPEOPLE INC ↗
  • Who funds Marine Science Institute ↗
  • Who funds COMMUNITY ACTION MARIN ↗
  • Who funds Mothers Trust Foundation ↗
  • Who funds NATUREBRIDGE ↗
  • Who funds Inclusion Matters by Shanes Inspiration ↗
  • Who funds SECU FAMILY HOUSE AT UNC HOSPITALS ↗
  • Who funds STAND UP PLACER INC ↗
  • Who funds ACCESS BOOKS ↗
  • Who funds CHADTOUGH DEFEAT DIPG FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds YOSEMITE FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds THE WESLEY SCHOOL ↗
  • Who funds LIFEWATER INC ↗
  • Who funds CITY HOPE SAN FRANCISCO ↗
  • Who funds THE INDEPENDENT SHAKESPEARE CO INC ↗
  • Who funds MONTAGE HEALTH FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds JAMAA BIRTH VILLAGE ↗
  • Who funds DIDI HIRSCH PSYCHIATRIC SERVICE ↗
  • Who funds ULTRA SPORTS SCIENCE FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds Coalition On Homelessness ↗
  • Who funds Newton's Attic Inc ↗
  • Who funds GATHERING FOR WOMEN - MONTEREY ↗
  • Who funds PEACE OF MIND DOG RESCUE ↗
  • Who funds CANAL ALLIANCE ↗
  • Who funds PIEDMONT COUNCIL OF TRADITIONAL MUSIC INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Monterey Peninsula FoundationCA15.4× affinity5 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Monterey Peninsula Foundation · Silicon Valley Community Foundation · Marin Community Foundation · S&P Global Foundation Fka the McGraw-Hill Research Foundation · The San Francisco Foundation · The Duffield Family Foundation Dba Maddie's Fund · California Community Foundation · Charities Aid Foundation America · Greater Houston Community Foundation · Arthur J Gallagher Foundation · American Endowment Foundation · American Online Giving Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Rossi Family Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Rossi Family Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%1%4%8%15%funder's share of their income ↑0%13%25%38%50%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    1get no government money at all
    7report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–50%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Rossi Family Foundation?

    Find your warmest path to Rossi Family Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 64 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Rossi Family’s filings →

    More from the funding graph