California · Private foundation
Rockwater Foundation
Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- $3.2M
- Granted FY2024(still arriving)
- 8
- Grants FY2024
- 5
- Organizations funded FY2023
- 40%
- First-time grantees FY2023
- Median grant, FY2024
- $250,000
- Largest grant, FY2024
- $1,523,564
- Organizations funded a year
- 3 to 10
- FY2017 to FY2023
- States reached, FY2024
- 5
- Total assets, FY2024
- $39M
- Applications
- Preselected organizations only
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2023, 40% of the organizations Rockwater Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 8% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2023, 92% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $256k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024still arriving | 8 | $3.2M | 38% |
| FY2023 | 5 | $3.3M | 40% |
| FY2022 | 10 | $4.4M | 60% |
| FY2021 | 3 | $3.1M | 67% |
| FY2020 | 5 | $2.0M | 60% |
| FY2019 | 3 | $3.1M | 33% |
| FY2018 | 8 | $1.5M | 50% |
| FY2017 | 9 | $313k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.
Where its grants go
Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.
Which US states its grants reach
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercy Ships International | $7,575,707 | 4 | 3% |
| Menlo Park Presbyterian Church | $2,582,017 | 3 | n/a |
| International Justice Mission | $1,623,564 | 2 | 1% |
| Able Works | $1,381,112 | 6 | 26% |
| Transforming the Bay With Christ | $1,206,259 | 3 | 72% |
| Stratum | $1,150,000 | 1 | 42% |
| Peninsula Arts Guild | $1,000,000 | 1 | 22% |
| Reality San Francisco Church | $713,960 | 2 | n/a |
| Bibleproject | $500,000 | 2 | 1% |
| Equal Justice Initiative | $489,013 | 1 | 0% |
Show all 27 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercy Ships International | $7,575,707 | 4 | 3% |
| Menlo Park Presbyterian Church | $2,582,017 | 3 | n/a |
| International Justice Mission | $1,623,564 | 2 | 1% |
| Able Works | $1,381,112 | 6 | 26% |
| Transforming the Bay With Christ | $1,206,259 | 3 | 72% |
| Stratum | $1,150,000 | 1 | 42% |
| Peninsula Arts Guild | $1,000,000 | 1 | 22% |
| Reality San Francisco Church | $713,960 | 2 | n/a |
| Bibleproject | $500,000 | 2 | 1% |
| Equal Justice Initiative | $489,013 | 1 | 0% |
| Eastside College Preparatory School Inc | $250,252 | 1 | 2% |
| Special Operations - Finding Kids | $209,194 | 2 | 16% |
| Rocketdogrescue | $200,000 | 1 | 14% |
| Ecumenical Hunger Program | $170,567 | 2 | 2% |
| Mission Dolores Academy | $153,194 | 2 | n/a |
| Faith Christian School Inc | $150,000 | 1 | 3% |
| Minnehaha Academy | $150,000 | 1 | 1% |
| The Peninsula Bridge Program | $67,159 | 2 | 1% |
| Nuru International | $50,303 | 1 | 1% |
| Awake Inc | $50,000 | 1 | 12% |
| Alberto Mottesi Evangelistic Assoc Inc | $35,000 | 2 | 1% |
| Menlo School | $25,076 | 2 | 0% |
| Well Christian Community | $20,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Riekes Center for Human Enhancement | $15,036 | 1 | 0% |
| Vineyard Assembly of God | $10,121 | 1 | n/a |
| Raiz Foundation Inc | $6,000 | 1 | 1% |
| Lucas Valley Community Church | $1,000 | 1 | n/a |
What it could do for these grantees
Plus 3 recipients with no EIN on record ($1.1M), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Rockwater Foundation supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 3 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 21 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Marin Community Foundation · Silicon Valley Community Foundation · The San Francisco Foundation · Bright Funds Foundation · Gs Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund for Wealth Management Inc · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · Philanthropic Ventures Foundation · National Philanthropic Trust · United Way Worldwide · AbbVie Foundation · The US Charitable Gift Trust · American Endowment Foundation
How this is measured
About Rockwater Foundation
- How much does Rockwater Foundation give?
- Rockwater Foundation reported 8 grants totaling $3,187,524 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 3 and 10 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
- What does Rockwater Foundation fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are International (42%), Religion (28%), Education (10%).
- Who are Rockwater Foundation's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Mercy Ships International ($7.6M), Menlo Park Presbyterian Church ($2.6M), International Justice Mission ($1.6M).
- Does Rockwater Foundation fund new organizations?
- In FY2023, 40% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does Rockwater Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Rockwater Foundation?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Marin Community Foundation, Silicon Valley Community Foundation, The San Francisco Foundation.
- Where is Rockwater Foundation based?
- Rockwater Foundation is based in CA.
Play a game based on Rockwater’s filings →