Skip to content

· Community foundation

Realty Holdings Inc of the Quad Cities Community Foundation

Realty holdings, inc.

$2.8M
Granted FY2021
13
Grants FY2021
4
States reached
$785k
Largest

Read this first · the figures below need context

100% of Realty Holdings Inc of the Quad Cities Community Foundation’s FY2024 grant dollars went to Quad Cities Community Foundation, not to grantees.

Its money now reaches organizations through that sponsor, which does not report who recommended each grant. FY2024 names 0 organizations directly, so a portfolio cannot be read from it. Everything below is therefore FY2021, the last year Realty Holdings Inc of the Quad Cities Community Foundation named its own grantees at scale: 12 organizations, $3M. It is dated, not current.

Organizations named directly on the return

0
’17
0
’18
0
’19
0
’20
12
’21
0
’22
0
’23
0
’24

Amber years are those where most dollars went to a sponsor.

01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Religion$1.1MHealth$785kEducation$702kHuman Services$512kArts & Culture$171kPublic Safety & Disaster$68kPublic Benefit$68k
02FY2021 · 13 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2021

  • $50k–250k10 grants · $1.0M
  • $250k+3 grants · $1.7M
$136,578
Median grant
4
States reached
$5.1M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
FIRST CONGREGATIONAL UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST$785,326
GENESIS HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION$648,747
CAMP COURAGEOUS OF IOWA FOUNDATION$307,301
CENTRAL COMMUNITY HISTORICAL SOCIETY$170,723
BETHESDA LUTHERAN COMMUNITIES$136,578
DAKOTA BOYS AND GIRLS RANCH FOUNDATION$136,578
IMMANUEL LUTHERAN CHURCH$136,578
LUTHERAN BIBLE TRANSLATORS$136,578
CITY OF DEWITT$68,289
DEWITT VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC$68,289
CONCERNED DEWITT CITIZEN INFORMATION & REFERRAL CENTER$68,289
OUR SAVIOR'S LUTHERAN CHURCH$68,289
QUAD CITIES COMMUNITY FOUNDATION$53,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY21–21, $512k) land where the poverty rate runs at 10%, against an area that typically sits at 9%. 73% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 9%CAMP COURAGEOUS OF IOWA FOUNDATION: $307k → 11%BETHESDA LUTHERAN COMMUNITIES: $137k → 8%CONCERNED DEWITT CITIZEN INFORMATION & REFERRAL CENTER: $68k → 13%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
04

Where the work is directed

The same grants placed two ways: where each recipient sits, and where its stated purpose sends the money.

About 80% of Realty Holdings Inc of the Quad Cities Community Foundation’s grant dollars are earmarked for a different county than the recipient’s own address. By recipient address, 88% of the giving stays in IA; by stated purpose, 20%.

Realty Holdings Inc of the Quad Cities Community Foundationlessmore of its giving
Placed by recipient address
How this is measured
Recipient view: each grant at its grantee’s ZIP, mapped to a county. Directed view: each grant at the county its stated purpose names, falling back to the recipient’s county when the purpose names no place; US grants only. A county shows only if it carries the top 95% of that view’s dollars. Purposes are read from the funder’s own 990 grant descriptions.
03Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Community Foundation for Western Iowa

The community foundation for western iowa is dedicated to creating a lasting legacy in our region by engaging our citizens and communities for durable change and fostering a culture of philanthropy. this is where giving grows.

Philanthropy
2
Central Iowa Hospital Corporation

Improving the health of the community through healing, caring and teaching.

Health
3
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque

The community foundation of greater dubuque grows philanthropy to improve life in northeast iowa by serving donors, strengthening nonprofits and leading collaborative initiatives to address community needs.

Philanthropy
4
Trinity Health Foundation

Trinity health foundation secures charitable gifts and volunteer resources to support trinity's mission "to provide quality patient care and improve the health of the people and communities we serve."

Health
5
Central Iowa Health System

Improving the health of the community through healing, caring and teaching.

Health
6
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn

The community foundation of greater des moines improves the quality of life for all by promoting charitable giving, connecting donors with causes they care about and providing leadership on important community issues . . . we're simply…

Philanthropy
7
Cedar Falls Lutheran Home

Christian caring - enhancing lives through a commitment to individualized care in a home empowered by god's love.

Housing & Shelter
8
Iowa Health Foundation

Improving the health of our communities through philanthropy, service and volunteerism.

Health
9
Common Good Iowa

Common good iowa engages iowans to create and advocate for research-based public policy that makes life better and more equitable for all who make iowa home.

—
10
Community Foundation of Central Illinois Depositor
—
11
Covenant Foundation Inc

We, covenant foundation and trinity health, serve together in the spirit of the gospel as a compassionate and transforming healing presence within our communities. covenant foundation is a member of trinity health.

—
12
The Community Foundation of Dickinson County Inc

To connect donors with their charitable giving priorities, serve as a resource for local nonprofit organizations and provide leadership to the community.

Philanthropy
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Quad Cities Community Foundation; the most unlike its peers is Central Historical Society. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
05the grantee network

9 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 9 of the 13 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

2
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
2
Early backer (in before they grew)
9/9
Grantees still filing
5/9
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

FIRST CONGREGATIONAL UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST: $785,326 · OtherFIRST CONGREGATIONAL UNITED CHURCH…IMMANUEL LUTHERAN CHURCH: $136,578 · OtherIMMANUEL LUTHERAN CHURCHOUR SAVIORS LUTHERAN CHURCH: $68,289 · OtherOUR SAVIORS LUTHERAN CHURCHCITY OF DEWITT: $68,289 · OtherCITY OF DEWITTQUAD CITIES COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $702,487 · PhilanthropyQUAD CITIES COMMUNITY F…GENESIS HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION: $648,747 · HealthGENESIS HEALTH SERVIC…CAMP COURAGEOUS OF IOWA FOUNDATION: $307,301 · Human ServicesCAMP COURAGEOUS OF IO…DAKOTA BOYS AND GIRLS RANCH FOUNDATION: $136,578 · Human ServicesDAKOTA BOYS AND GIRLS…ABLELIGHT INC: $136,578 · Human ServicesABLELIGHT INCCONCERNED DEWITT CITIZENS LTD: $68,289 · Human ServicesCONCERNED DEWITT CITI…CENTRAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY: $170,723 · Arts & CultureLUTHERAN BIBLE TRANSLATORS INC: $136,578 · ReligionDEWITT VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT: $68,289 · Public Safety & Disaster
Other$1,058,482Philanthropy$702,487Health$648,747Human Services$648,746Arts & Culture$170,723Religion$136,578Public Safety & Disaster$68,289

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetQUAD CITIES COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $702,487 over 8y, 1.9% of budgetGENESIS HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION: $648,747 over 1y, 14% of budgetCAMP COURAGEOUS OF IOWA FOUNDATION: $307,301 over 1y, 4.2% of budgetCENTRAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY: $170,723 over 1y, 64% of budgetDAKOTA BOYS AND GIRLS RANCH FOUNDATION: $136,578 over 1y, 0.8% of budgetABLELIGHT INC: $136,578 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetLUTHERAN BIBLE TRANSLATORS INC: $136,578 over 1y, 1.6% of budgetCONCERNED DEWITT CITIZENS LTD: $68,289 over 1y, 12% of budgetDEWITT VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT: $68,289 over 1y, 37% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift FundMA3.5× affinity5 shared granteesties to 1 of 1Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Realty Holdings Inc of the Quad Cities Community Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Realty Holdings Inc of the Quad Cities Community Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%5%19%42%75%funder's share of their income ↑0%4%8%11%15%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    3report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–15%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    04Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Realty Holdings Inc of the Quad Cities Community Foundation?

    Find your warmest path to Realty Holdings Inc of the Quad Cities Community Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 13 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2021, released 2021. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Realty Holdings Inc of the Quad Cities’ filings →

    More from the funding graph